GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Popayán

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 17,308 km²

Population: 979,450 Catholics (87.9% of 1,114,300 total) (2018)

Statistics: 92 parishes, 200 missions, 144 priests (119 diocesan, 25 religious), 22 deacons, 279 lay religious (35 brothers, 244 sisters), 26 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Ipiales, Pasto, Tumaco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pasto (↙), Guapi (←), Mocoa–Sibundoy (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Pasto (↙), Guapi (←), Mocoa–Sibundoy (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.10.12 – ...):Archbishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (57)Archbishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (57)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Popayán (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (57)Archbishop Omar Alberto Sánchez Cubillos, O.P. (57)Permalink
(2020.10.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia

Born:1963.09.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1990.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.08

Bishop of Tibú (Colombia) (2011.06.08 – 2020.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (2020.10.12 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2021.07.04 – ...)

Archbishop Luis José Rueda Aparicio (59)Archbishop Luis José Rueda Aparicio (59)Permalink
(2018.05.19 – 2020.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia
Apostolic Administrator of Soacha (Colombia)

Born:1962.03.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.18

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2012.02.02 – 2018.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (2018.05.19 – 2020.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2020.04.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Soacha (Colombia) (2021.05.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2021.07.04 – ...)

Archbishop Iván Antonio Marín López (83)Archbishop Iván Antonio Marín López (83)Permalink
(1997.04.19 – 2018.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Popayán (Colombia)

Born:1938.05.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.06

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1987 – 1992)

Secretary of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1992 – 1997.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1997.04.19 – 2018.05.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Guapi (Colombia) (2011 – 2013.12.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Mocoa–Sibundoy (Colombia) (2014.12.01 – 2015.10.15)

Archbishop Alberto Giraldo Jaramillo, P.S.S.Permalink
(1990.12.18 – 1997.02.13)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1934.10.07 (Manizales, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.15
Died:2021.07.21 (Pereira, Colombia † 86)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1983.07.26)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1983.07.26 – 1990.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1990.12.18 – 1997.02.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1996 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1997.02.13 – 2010.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartago (Colombia) (2010.05 – 2010.10.21)

Archbishop Samuel Silverio Buitrago Trujillo, C.M.Permalink
(1976.10.11 – 1990.04.11)

Born:1930.06.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.07
Died:1990.04.11 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia (1968.10.11 – 1972.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1968.10.11 – 1972.12.18)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1972.12.18 – 1976.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1976.10.11 – 1990.04.11)

Archbishop Miguel Angel Arce VivasPermalink
(1965.04.07 – 1976.10.11)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1904.03.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.27
Died:1987.05.27 († 83)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1964.10.31 – 1965.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1965.04.07 – 1976.10.11)

Archbishop Diego Maria Gómez TamayoPermalink
(1944.04.25 – 1964.09.12)

Born:1891.04.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1915.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.06
Died:1971.09.02 († 80)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1934.02.01 – 1944.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1944.04.25 – 1964.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Dionysiana (1964.09.12 – 1970)

Archbishop Juan Manoel González ArbeláezPermalink
(1942.06.20 – 1944.02.01)

Born:1892.01.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1915.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1966.01.04 († 73)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1933.07.03 – 1934.06.06)

Titular Archbishop of Ænus (1934.06.06 – 1942.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1942.06.20 – 1944.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1944.02.01 – 1966.01.04)

Archbishop Maximiliano Crespo RiveraPermalink
(1923.11.15 – 1940.11.07)

Ad majorem gloriam Dei

Born:1861.10.18 (Colombia)
Died:1940.11.07 († 79)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1911.10.10 – 1917.02.05)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1917.02.07 – 1923.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1923.11.15 – 1940.11.07)

Archbishop Manuel Antonio Arboleda y Scarpetta, C.M.Permalink
(1907.04.18 – 1923.03.31)

Born:1870.02.27
Ordained Priest:1894.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.29
Died:1923.03.31 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1907.04.18 – 1923.03.31)

Archbishop Manuel José Cayzedo y CueroPermalink
(1900.06.20 – 1905.12.14)

Monstra te esse Matrem

Born:1850.11.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1883.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1892.08.31
Died:1937.06.22 († 86)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1892.02.11 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1895.12.02 – 1900.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1900.06.20 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1905.12.14 – 1937.06.22)

Bishops of Popayán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel José Cayzedo y Cuero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.12.02 – 1900.06.20)

(see above)

Bishop Carlos BermúdezPermalink
(1868.03.13 – 1887.12.06)

Born:1830 (Colombia)
Died:1887.12.06 († 57)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1868.03.13 – 1887.12.06)

Bishop Pedro Antonio TorresPermalink
(1855.12.20 – 1866)

Died:1866

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.20)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1855.12.20 – 1866)

Bishop Fernando Cuero y Caicedo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1842.05.23 – 1851.08.07)

Died:1851.08.07

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1842.05.23 – 1851.08.07)

Bishop Salvador Jiménez PadillaPermalink
(1816.03.08 – 1841.02.13)

Born:1765.11.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.07.21
Died:1841.02.13 († 75)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1816.03.08 – 1841.02.13)

Bishop Angel Velarde BustamantePermalink
(1788.09.15 – 1809.07.06)

Born:1746.03.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.05.01
Died:1809.07.06 († 63)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1788.09.15 – 1809.07.06)

Bishop Jerónimo Antonio Obregón y MenaPermalink
(1758.03.13 – 1785.07.14)

Died:1785.07.14

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1758.03.13 – 1785.07.14)

Bishop Diego del Corro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1752.01.24 – 1758.03.13)

Born:1706.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1752
Died:1761.01.28 († 54)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1752.01.24 – 1758.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1758.03.13 – 1761.01.28)

Bishop Francisco José de Figueredo y Victoria (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1741.01.30 – 1752.01.24)

Born:1685 (Guatemala)
Died:1765.06.24 († 80)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1741.01.30 – 1752.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1752.01.24 – 1765.06.24)

Bishop Diego Fermín de Vergara, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1732.12.19 – 1740.12.12)

Born:1676.07.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1735
Died:1744.02.07 († 67)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1732.12.19 – 1740.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1740.12.12 – 1744.02.07)

Bishop Manuel Antonio Gómez de SilvaPermalink
(1728.09.20 – 1731.09.29)

Born:1655 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1729
Died:1731.09.29 († 76)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1726.02.20 – 1728.09.20)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1728.09.20 – 1731.09.29)

Bishop Juan Francisco Gómez CallejaPermalink
(1725.11.19 – 1728.08.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1721.11.16
Died:1732.04

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1720.04.15 – 1725.11.19)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1725.11.19 – 1728.08.04)

Bishop Juan Gómez de Neva y FríasPermalink
(1714.11.19 – 1725.11.19)

Born:1666
Consecrated Bishop:1716.01.19
Died:1729.08.21 († 63)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1714.11.19 – 1725.11.19)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1725.11.19 – 1729.08.21)

Bishop Mateo Panduro y Villafañe, O.C.D.Permalink
(1696 – 1714.03.13)

Died:1722

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1696 – 1714.03.13)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1714.03.13 – 1722)

Bishop Pedro Díaz de CienfuegosPermalink
(1686.08.13 – 1696.09.07)

Died:1702.01.09

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1686.08.13 – 1696.09.07)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1696.09.07 – 1702.01.09)

Bishop Cristóbal Bernardo de QuirosPermalink
(1672.05.16 – 1868)

Died:1868

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1670.09.01 – 1672.05.16)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1672.05.16 – 1868)

Bishop Melchor de Liñán y Cisneros (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1668.01.26 – 1672.02.08)

Born:1629.12.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1665
Died:1708.06.28 († 78)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1664.10.06 – 1668.01.26)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1668.01.26 – 1672.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1672.02.08 – 1677.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1677.06.14 – 1708.06.28)

Bishop Francisco de la Trinidad ArrietaPermalink
(1664 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1664 – 1664)

Bishop Vasco Jacinto de Contreras y ValverdePermalink
(1658 – 1666.07.07)

Born:1605
Consecrated Bishop:1658.12.08
Died:1667.03.02 († 62)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1658 – 1666.07.07)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1666.07.07 – 1667.03.02 not possessed)

Fr. Gregorio de MontalvoPermalink
(1651.02.17 – 1653 not possessed)

Died:1653

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1651.02.17 – 1653 not possessed)

Bishop Francisco de la Serna, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1637.08.25 – 1645.01)

Died:1647.04

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1635 – 1637.08.25 not possessed)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1637.08.25 – 1645.01)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1645.01 – 1647.04 not possessed)

Bishop Diego Montoya MendozaPermalink
(1633.09.05 – 1637.10.05)

Born:1593.07.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.12.27
Died:1640.04.14 († 46)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1633.09.05 – 1637.10.05)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1637.10.05 – 1640.04.14)

Bishop Feliciano de la Vega Padilla (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1631 – 1633)

Died:1640.12

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1631 – 1633)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1633 – 1639.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1639.03.22 – 1640.12)

Bishop Ambrosio Vallejo Mejía, O. Carm.Permalink
(1619.12.02 – 1631.01.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1620.05
Died:1635.10.29

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1619.12.02 – 1631.01.27)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1631.01.27 – 1635.10.29)

Bishop Juan Pedro González de Mendoza, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1608.11.17 – 1618.02.14)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1593.06.07
Died:1618.02.14 († 73)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1593.05.31 – 1599)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1607.05.07 – 1608.11.17)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1608.11.17 – 1618.02.14)

Bishop Juan de la RocaPermalink
(1599 – 1605.09.07)

Died:1605.09.07

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1599 – 1605.09.07)

Bishop Domingo de Ulloa, O.P.Permalink
(1591.12.09 – 1598.04.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1586
Died:1601

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1585.02.04 – 1591.12.09)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1591.12.09 – 1598.04.03)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1598.04.03 – 1601)

Bishop Agustín Coruña Velasco, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1564.03.01 – 1590)

Born:1507 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1564.10
Died:1590 († 83)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1564.03.01 – 1590)

Bishop Juan VallePermalink
(1547.08.27 – 1563)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1547.08.27 – 1563)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.07.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up