GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

Bishop Antonius BucciPermalink

Born:1717.02.11
Ordained Priest:1740
Consecrated Bishop:1783.06.01

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1782.12.16 – ?)

GermanyArchbishop Michael BuchbergerPermalink

Crux fidelis arbor nobilis

Born:1874.06.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1924.01.20
Died:1961.06.10 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Athribis (1923.11.13 – 1927.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1923.11.13 – 1927.12.19)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1927.12.19 – 1961.06.10)

Archbishop ad personam (1950 – 1961.06.10)

GermanyBishop Joseph Ludwig BuchkremerPermalink

Deo et Hominibus

Born:1899.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1923.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.21
Died:1986.08.24 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany) (1961.10.28 – 1979.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Aggar (1961.10.28 – 1986.08.24)

GermanyBishop Johann Adam BuckelPermalink

Born:1706.03.03
Ordained Priest:1730.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1746
Died:1771.10.19 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1745.03.09 – 1771.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1745.03.09 – 1771.10.19)

USAArchbishop Ivan Bucko (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

Born:1891.10.01 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1915.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1929.10.20
Died:1974.09.21 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Cadi (1929.09.16 – 1953.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of United States of America of the Ukrainians (USA) (1940.04.17 – 1945.07.28)

Titular Archbishop of Leucas (1953.04.27 – 1974.09.21)

USABishop Neal James Buckon (67)Bishop Neal James Buckon (67)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa
Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA)

Opere et veritate

Born:1953.09.03 (Columbus, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1995.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.22

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa (2011.01.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA) (2011.01.03 – ...)

PhilippinesBishop Nolly Camingue Buco (57)Bishop Nolly Camingue Buco (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines)

Lex Dei vitæ lampas

Born:1963.11.27 (Baganga, Davao Oriental, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1993.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.08

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (2018.07.10 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2018.07.10 – ...)

LithuaniaBishop Franciszek-Piotr Bučys, M.I.C.Permalink

Born:1872.08.20 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1899.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1930.07.06
Died:1951.10.25 († 79)

Superior General of Congregation of Marian Fathers of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Marian Fathers) (1927.07.27 – 1951.05.14)

Titular Bishop of Olympus (1930.07.03 – 1951.10.25)

SerbiaBishop Lajlo BudanovicPermalink

Born:1873.03.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.01
Died:1958.03.16 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1927.02.28 – 1958.03.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Bačka (Serbia) (1927.02.28 – 1958.03.16)

ItalyBishop Biagio BudelacciPermalink

Born:1888.06.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1936.07.12
Died:1973.08.27 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Frascati (Italy) (1936.06.18 – 1962)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1936.06.18 – 1973.08.27)

ChinaArchbishop Jean-Baptiste-Marie Budes de Guébriant (光若翰), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1860.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1910.11.20
Died:1935.03.06 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Jianchang 建昌 (China) (1910.08.12 – 1916.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1910.08.12 – 1921.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1916.04.28 – 1921.03.21)

Superior General of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1921.05.21 – 1935.03.06)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1921.12.11 – 1935.03.06)

ItalyBishop Philippus Antonius Buffa, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1736.02.19
Ordained Priest:1759.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1780.09.21
Died:1794.11.10 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1780.09.18 – 1794.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1780.09.18 – 1794.11.10)

ItalyBishop Vincenzo Bufi BocciPermalink

Born:1799.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1823.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1838.02.25
Died:1850.07.21 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1838.02.15 – 1850.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1850.07.21)

ItalyBishop Francesco Bugliari (Italo-Albanese Rite)Permalink

Born: (Italy)
Died:1806.08.17

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1792.03.26 – 1806.08.17)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1806.08.17)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Bugliari (Italo-Albanese Rite)Permalink

Born:1813.03.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.11.07
Died:1888.09.01 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Dansara (1875.09.10 – 1888.09.01)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1875.09.10 – 1888.09.01)

ItalyArchbishop Annibale Bugnini, C.M.Permalink

Born:1912.06.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1972.01.06
Died:1982.07.03 († 70)

Secretary of Consilium for Implementing the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy (1964.03.05 – 1969)

Undersecretary for the Sacred Liturgy of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1966 – 1969.05.08)

Delegate of Prefecture for Pontifical Ceremonies (1967 – 1970)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship (1969.05.08 – 1975.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Diocletiana (1972.01.06 – 1982.07.03)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1976.01.04 – 1982.07.03)

PhilippinesBishop Teodoro Javier Buhain Jr. (83)Bishop Teodoro Javier Buhain Jr. (83)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bacanaria
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Manila (Philippines)

Born:1937.08.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1983.01.05 – 2003.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Bacanaria (1983.01.05 – ...)

FranceBishop Hugo Buisseret, O. Cist.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Chalcedon (1594.05.09 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1594.05.09 – ?)

BelarusBishop Thaddaeus Josephus BukatyPermalink

Born:1740.08.05 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1765.08.24
Died:1796 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Thespia (1786.07.24 – 1796)

SlovakiaArchbishop Ján Bukovský, S.V.D.Permalink

Born:1924.01.18 (Cerová, Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.13
Died:2010.12.18 († 86)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (1990.08.18 – 1994.12.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tabalta (1990.08.18 – 2010.12.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Russian Federation (1994.12.20 – 1999.01.29)

EnglandArchbishop John BulaitisPermalink

Born:1933.06.26 (London, England)
Ordained Priest:1958.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.06
Died:2010.12.25 († 77)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Republic of Congo (1981.11.21 – 1987.07.11)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Central African Republic (1981.11.21 – 1987.07.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Chad (1981.11.21 – 1987.07.11)

Titular Archbishop of Narona (1981.11.21 – 2010.12.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1987.07.11 – 1991.11.30)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea (1991.11.30 – 1997.03.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mongolia (1992.09.08 – 1997.03.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Albania (1997.03.25 – 2008.07.26)

SwitzerlandBishop Gabriel BulletPermalink

Fortitudo et laus mea Dominus

Born:1921.03.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.06
Died:2011.09.07 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (1970.12.29 – 1993.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Glavinitza (1970.12.29 – 2011.09.07)

GermanyBishop Johannes Bündgens (65)Bishop Johannes Bündgens (65)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ardcarne
Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany)

Mysterium Magnum Ecclesia

Born:1956.04.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2006.05.20

Titular Bishop of Ardcarne (2006.03.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany) (2006.03.15 – ...)

ItalyBishop Michael Angelo BuonoPermalink

Born:1769.02.20? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1793.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1819.11.14

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1819.09.27 – ?)

FranceBishop Louis-Charles BuquetPermalink

Born:1796.11.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.30
Died:1872.01.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Parium (1863.10.01 – 1872.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1863.10.01 – 1872.01.17)

USABishop John Bura (76)Bishop John Bura (76) (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Limisa
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA)

Born:1944.06.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1971.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA) (2006.01.03 – 2019.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Limisa (2006.01.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Josaphat in Parma of the Ukrainians (USA) (2009.07.29 – 2014.08.07)

ColombiaBishop Antonio Burbano, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Ordained Priest:1795.02.01
Died:1839?

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1837.05.19 – 1839?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1837.05.19 – 1839?)

GermanyBishop Dionys BurckardPermalink

Died:1605.05.14

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1605.05.14 – 1605.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1605.05.14 – 1605.05.14)

BelgiumBishop Nicolas Bureau, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1551

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1519.12.02 – 1551)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1519.12.02 – 1551)

GermanyBishop Wilhelm BurgerPermalink

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1880.04.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.28
Died:1952.03.15 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Tebe di Tebaide (1924.09.01 – 1952.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1924.09.01 – 1952.03.15)

Dominican RepublicBishop Faustino Burgos Brisman, C.M. (61)Bishop Faustino Burgos Brisman, C.M. (61)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bararus
Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
General Secretary of Dominican Episcopal Conference

Born:1960.02.15 (San Francisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.26

Titular Bishop of Bararus (2017.07.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (2017.07.22 – ...)

General Secretary of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2020.07.01 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Philipp BurkardPermalink

Born:1633.11.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1657
Consecrated Bishop:1685.07.01
Died:1698.10.27 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1685.04.30 – 1698.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1685.04.30 – 1698.10.27)

EnglandBishop Geoffrey BurkePermalink

Born:1913.07.31 (England)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.29
Died:1999.10.13 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salford (England) (1967.05.26 – 1988.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Vagrauta (1967.05.26 – 1999.10.13)

GermanyBishop Johann Peter BurmannPermalink

Born:1642 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1695.01
Died:1696.02.01 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1694.09.13 – 1696.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1694.09.13 – 1696.02.01)

SwitzerlandBishop Bernard Alexis Burquier, C.R.A.Permalink

Ny plus ny moins

Born:1871.05.25
Ordained Priest:1897.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.21
Died:1943.03.30 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1932.08.22 – 1943.03.30)

Abbot Ordinary of Saint-Maurice d’Agaune (Switzerland) ([1932.08.08] 1932.08.22 – 1943.03.30)

Abbot Ordinary of Swiss Congregation of Canons Regular of Saint Maurice of Agaune (1932.08.22 – 1943.03.30)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe BurzioPermalink

Born:1901.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.30
Died:1966.02.10 († 65)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1946.05.02 – 1950.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1946.05.08 – 1966.02.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1950.12.18 – 1954)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1950.12.18 – 1954)

BrazilBishop Adilson Pedro Busin, C.S. (55)Bishop Adilson Pedro Busin, C.S. (55)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera
Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil)

Born:1965.05.20 (Sarandi, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1993.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.30

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (2016.01.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2016.01.27 – ...)

PolandBishop Giovanni BusinskiPermalink

Died:1541

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1527.01.11 – 1541)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1527.01.11 – 1541)

PolandBishop Giovanni Battista BusinskiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1667.03.07 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1667.03.07 – ?)

EnglandBishop Basil Christopher Butler, E.B.C.Permalink

Born:1902.05.07 (England)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.21
Died:1986.09.21 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Nova barbara (1966.11.29 – 1986.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1966.11.29 – 1986.09.21)

UkraineBishop Adrian Butrymowicz, O.S.B.M. (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.22
Died:1819.03.29

Titular Bishop of Calama (1792.01.13 – 1819.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1792.01.13 – 1819.03.29)

EnglandArchbishop Joseph ButtPermalink

Born:1869.03.27 (England)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.24
Died:1944.08.23 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Alexandria minor (1911.01.14 – 1938.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1911.01.14 – 1938.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopsis (1938.04.23 – 1944.08.23)

Bishop Ambroise Buttigeg, O.P.Permalink

Died:1558

Titular Bishop of Hauara (1553.05.05 – 1558)

SpainBishop Juan Francisco Bux y LorasPermalink

Born:1823.12.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.18
Died:1883 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Magyddus (1882.03.27 – 1883)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883)

SpainBishop Vicente Buytrón, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1502

Titular Bishop of Tunis (1502 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1502 – ?)

SlovakiaBishop Michal BuzalkaPermalink

Born:1885.09.18 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.15
Died:1961.12.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Cone (1938.03.17 – 1961.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (1938.03.17 – 1961.12.07)

PolandBishop Łukasz Mirosław Buzun, O.S.P.P.E. (53)Bishop Łukasz Mirosław Buzun, O.S.P.P.E. (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Chusira
Auxiliary Bishop of Kalisz (Poland)

Verba vitæ æternæ habes

Born:1968.02.26 (Korycin, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1996.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.16

Titular Bishop of Chusira (2014.07.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalisz (Poland) (2014.07.05 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johannes BydolekPermalink

Born:1888.01.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1915.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.21
Died:1957.10.18 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1949.09.10 – 1957.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1949.09.10 – 1957.10.18)

Bishop Mikolaj Bykowski, O.P.Permalink

Born:1748.10.14
Ordained Priest:1772.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11.05

Titular Bishop of Troas (1786.07.24 – ?)

USAArchbishop Leo Christopher ByrnePermalink

Born:1908.03.19 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.29
Died:1974.10.21 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1954.05.21 – 1961.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Sabadia (1954.05.21 – 1967.07.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1961.02.11 – 1967.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Plestia (1967.07.31 – 1974.10.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1967.07.31 – 1974.10.21)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1971 – 1974)

JapanBishop Patrick James Byrne (パトリック・バーン / 방 파트리치오), M.M.Permalink

Born:1888.10.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.14
Died:1950.11.25 († 62)

Prefect Apostolic of Peng-yang (North Korea) (1927.11.09 – 1929.08.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Kyoto 京都 (Japan) (1937.03.19 – 1940.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Gazera (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Korea (1949.04.07 – 1950.11.25)

USABishop Peter John Byrne (69)Bishop Peter John Byrne (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird
Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA)

Deus est fidelis / Jesus I trust in you

Born:1951.07.24 (Manhattan, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.04

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird (2014.06.14 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (2014.06.14 – ...)

CzechiaBishop André Byssmann, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born: (Czechia)
Consecrated Bishop:1482.07.07
Died:1501

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1482.06.21 – 1501)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1482.06.21 – 1501)

PolandBishop Maciej BystramPermalink

Born:1602
Ordained Priest:1635
Consecrated Bishop:1661.01.23
Died:1677.08.05 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1659.09.22 – 1677.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1659.09.22 – 1677.08.05)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up