GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santa Rosa de Osos

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,925 km²

Population: 667,260 Catholics (94.8% of 704,130 total) (2018)

Statistics: 79 parishes, 7 missions, 147 priests (133 diocesan, 14 religious), 124 lay religious (17 brothers, 107 sisters), 68 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Fe de Antioquia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Fe de Antioquia (←), Apartadó (↖), Montelíbano (↑), Magangué (↗), Barrancabermeja (→), Medellín (↓), Girardota (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Santa Fe de Antioquia (←), Apartadó (↖), Montelíbano (↑), Magangué (↗), Barrancabermeja (→), Medellín (↓), Girardota (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.10.22 – ...):Bishop Elkin Fernando Álvarez Botero (52)Bishop Elkin Fernando Álvarez Botero (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santa Rosa de Osos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Elkin Fernando Álvarez Botero (52)Bishop Elkin Fernando Álvarez Botero (52)Permalink
(2020.10.22 – ...)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia)

Aspicientes in Jesum

Born:1968.11.21 (El Retiro, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2012.08.04

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (2012.05.28 – 2020.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2012.05.28 – 2020.10.22)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2016.07.07 – 2021.07.04)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (2020.10.22 – ...)

Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (65)Bishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2011.07.15 – 2019.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator of Tibú (Colombia)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1956.07.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.01

Bishop of Florencia (Colombia) (2003.01.21 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (2011.07.15 – 2019.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2019.10.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tibú (Colombia) (2020.12.12 – ...)

Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (80)Bishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.06.10 – 2010.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Barranquilla (Colombia)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1940.12.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.09

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (1988.07.16 – 1995.06.10)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1995.06.10 – 2010.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2010.11.13 – 2017.11.14)

Bishop Joaquín García OrdóñezPermalink
(1971.09.29 – 1995.06.10)

Born:1919.12.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.30
Died:1995.12.29 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Minturno (1969.07.28 – 1971.09.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1969.07.28 – 1971.09.29)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1971.09.29 – 1995.06.10)

Venerable Bishop Miguel Ángel Builes GómezPermalink
(1924.05.27 – 1971.09.29)

Certa bonum certamen fidei

Born:1888.09.09 (Donmatías, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1914.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.03
Died:1971.09.29 (Medellín, Colombia † 83)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1924.05.27 – 1971.09.29)

Founder of Yarumal Society for the Foreign Missions (1927.07.03)

Bishop.

Bishop Maximiliano Crespo Rivera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1917.02.07 – 1923.11.15)

Ad majorem gloriam Dei

Born:1861.10.18 (Colombia)
Died:1940.11.07 († 79)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1911.10.10 – 1917.02.05)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1917.02.07 – 1923.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1923.11.15 – 1940.11.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.26

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up