Catholic Church

in

Republic of Peru (Peru)

Peru

Also known as: Peru (Deutsch, polski, Português), Perú (español), le Pérou (français), Perù (Italiano), 秘魯 (正體中文), ペルー (日本語), Peruvia (latine)

Continent: South America

Capital: Lima

Neighbouring Countries: Ecuador Ecuador, ↑ Colombia Colombia, → Brazil Brazil, ↘ Bolivia Bolivia, ↓ Chile Chile

By Type (46)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (7)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (20)

Territorial Prelatures Territorial Prelature (10)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (8)


By Rite

Roman Rite (46): Abancay, Arequipa, Ayacucho, Ayaviri, Cajamarca, Callao, Carabayllo, Caravelí, Chachapoyas, Chiclayo, Chimbote, Chosica, Chota, Chulucanas, Chuquibamba, Chuquibambilla, Cusco, Huacho, Huamachuco, Huancavélica, Huancayo, Huánuco, Huaraz, Huarí, Ica, Iquitos, Jaén en Perú, Juli, Lima, Lurín, Moyobamba, Obispado Castrense del Perú, Piura, Pucallpa, Puerto Maldonado, Puno, Requena, San José de Amazonas, San Ramón, Santiago Apóstol de Huancané, Sicuani, Tacna y Moquegua, Tarma, Trujillo, Yauyos, Yurimaguas


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


Apostolic Nunciature: Peru Archbishop Paolo Rocco Gualtieri (62)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal Peruana Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (75)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (2 electors/2 total)

Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (79)Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (79)

Cardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (79)Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (79)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (51)

Basilicas Basilicas (14)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (50)

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Rose of Lima, Saint Martin de Porres, Saint Turibius of Mongrovejo

Saints: 6 Saints, 6 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Catholic Population: 30,159,000 Catholics (91.3% of 33,035,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1,680 parishes, 2,783 mission stations (40 with resident priest, 2,743 without resident priest), 3,896 other centres

Clergy: 76 bishops (38 diocesan, 38 titular), 3,315 priests (2,148 diocesan, 1,167 religious), 72 permanent deacons (66 diocesan, 6 religious)

Non-Clergy: 5,274 religious (296 brothers, 4,978 sisters), 190 members of secular institutes (4 brothers, 186 sisters), 1,007 major seminarians, 7,766 missionaries, 46,602 catechists

Summary

Area: 1,279,996 km²

Population: 31,036,656

Religions: Roman Catholic 60%, other Christian 14.6% (includes evangelical 11.1%, other 3.5%), other 0.3%, none 4%, unspecified 21.1%

Languages: Spanish (official) 82.9%, Quechua (official) 13.6%, Aymara (official) 1.6%, other native languages (includes a large number of minor Amazonian languages) 0.8%, other (includes foreign languages and sign language) 0.2%, none 0.1%, unspecified 0.7%

Ethnic Groups: mestizo (mixed Amerindian and white) 60.2%, Amerindian 25.8%, white 5.9%, African descent 3.6%, other (includes Chinese and Japanese descent) 1.2%, unspecified 3.3%

Motto: Firme y feliz por la unión (Spanish) (Steady and Happy for the Union)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Last updated on 2023.09.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up