GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Medellín

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 718 km²

Population: 2,842,799 Catholics (71.4% of 3,984,083 total) (2018)

Statistics: 342 parishes, 21 missions, 1,175 priests (832 diocesan, 343 religious), 56 deacons, 3,321 lay religious (640 brothers, 2,681 sisters), 181 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Caldas, Girardota, Jericó, Sonsón–Rionegro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Fe de Antioquia (↖), Santa Rosa de Osos (↑), Girardota (↗), Sonsón–Rionegro (↘), Caldas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria (February 2)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Santa Fe de Antioquia (↖), Santa Rosa de Osos (↑), Girardota (↗), Sonsón–Rionegro (↘), Caldas (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.02.16 – ...):Archbishop Ricardo Antonio Tobón Restrepo (70)Archbishop Ricardo Antonio Tobón Restrepo (70)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.01.17 – ...):Bishop José Mauricio Vélez García (57)Bishop José Mauricio Vélez García (57)

Titular Bishop of Lapda

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Medellín (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ricardo Antonio Tobón Restrepo (70)Archbishop Ricardo Antonio Tobón Restrepo (70)Permalink
(2010.02.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia)

Venga tu reino

Born:1951.05.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.14

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (2003.04.25 – 2010.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2010.02.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2017.07.05 – 2021.07.04)

Archbishop Alberto Giraldo Jaramillo, P.S.S.Permalink
(1997.02.13 – 2010.02.16)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1934.10.07 (Manizales, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.15
Died:2021.07.21 (Pereira, Colombia † 86)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1983.07.26)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1983.07.26 – 1990.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1990.12.18 – 1997.02.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1996 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1997.02.13 – 2010.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartago (Colombia) (2010.05 – 2010.10.21)

Archbishop Héctor Rueda HernándezPermalink
(1991.11.07 – 1997.02.13)

Vobis in patrem

Born:1920.11.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.19
Died:2011.11.01 († 90)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1960.05.06 – 1974.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1974.12.14 – 1991.11.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1984 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1991.11.07 – 1997.02.13)

Cardinal Alfonso López TrujilloPermalink
(1979.06.02 – 1991.01.09)

Veritas et caritate

Born:1935.11.08 (Villahermosa, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.25
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2008.04.19 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Titular Bishop of Boseta (1971.02.25 – 1978.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1971.02.25 – 1978.05.22)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1972 – 1979)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1978.05.22 – 1979.06.02)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1979.06.02 – 1991.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1983.02.02 – 2001.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1987 – 1990)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1990.11.08 – 2008.04.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (2001.11.17 [2002.04.27] – 2008.04.19)

Archbishop Tulio Botero Salazar, C.M.Permalink
(1957.12.08 – 1979.06.02)

Lumen semitis meis

Born:1904.03.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.14
Died:1981.03.01 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Marida (1949.05.07 – 1952.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1949.05.07 – 1952.05.01)

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1952.05.01 – 1957.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1957.12.08 – 1979.06.02)

Archbishop Joaquín Garcia Benitez, C.I.M.Permalink
(1942.05.14 – 1957.11.28)

In te speravi non confudar in æternum

Born:1883.04.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1909.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.17
Died:1958.09.01 († 75)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1917.09.17 – 1942.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1942.05.14 – 1957.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1957.11.28 – 1958.09.01)

Archbishop Tiberio Salazar HerreraPermalink
(1937.06.22 – 1942.03.04)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1871.07.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.19
Died:1942.03.04 († 70)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1922.07.06 – 1932.07.07)

Titular Archbishop of Rhizæum (1932.07.07 – 1937.06.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1932.07.07 – 1937.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1937.06.22 – 1942.03.04)

Archbishop Manuel José Cayzedo y CueroPermalink
(1905.12.14 – 1937.06.22)

Monstra te esse Matrem

Born:1850.11.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1883.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1892.08.31
Died:1937.06.22 († 86)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1892.02.11 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1895.12.02 – 1900.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1900.06.20 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1905.12.14 – 1937.06.22)

Archbishop Joaquín Pardo-VergaraPermalink
(1902.02.24 – 1904.11.14)

Diligamus nos invicem

Born:1843.01.21
Died:1904.11.14 († 61)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1891.06.04 – 1892.01.22)

Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1892.01.22 – 1902.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1902.02.24 – 1904.11.14)

Bishops of Medellín (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquín Pardo-Vergara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1892.01.22 – 1902.02.24)

(see above)

Bishop Bernardo Herrera Restrepo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1885.03.27 – 1891.06.04)

Impendam et superimpendar ipse pro animarus vestris

Born:1844.09.11 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.12.27
Died:1928.01.02 († 83)

Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1885.03.27 – 1891.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1891.06.04 – 1898.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1898.06.08 – 1928.01.02)

Bishop José Ignacio Montoya PeláezPermalink
(1876.04.17 – 1884.07.16)

Absit gloriari nisi in cruce Domini nostri Jesu Christi

Died:1884.07.16

Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1876.04.17 – 1884.07.16)

Bishop José Joaquín Isaza RuizPermalink
(1873.03.29 – 1874.12.29)

Respice stellam voca Mariam

Consecrated Bishop:1870.04.19
Died:1874.12.29

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1869.11.22 – 1873.03.29)

Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1873.03.29 – 1874.12.29)

Bishop Valerio Antonio JiménezPermalink
(1872.01.29 – 1873.03.29)

Domine quid me vis facere

Born:1805

Bishop of Medellín–Antioquía (Colombia) (1868.03.13 – 1872.01.29)

Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1872.01.29 – 1873.03.29)

Bishops of Medellín–Antioquía (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valerio Antonio JiménezPermalink
(1868.03.13 – 1872.01.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up