Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Sucre

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Sucre / Sucren(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Potosí, Tarija

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Potosí (←), Aiquile (↑), Santa Cruz de la Sierra (↗), Camiri (→), Tarija (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.02.11 – ...):Archbishop Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán (59)Archbishop Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán (59)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.05.15 – ...):Bishop Adolfo Eduardo José Bittschi Mayer (71)Bishop Adolfo Eduardo José Bittschi Mayer (71)

Titular Bishop of Nigizubi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sucre (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán (59)Archbishop Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán (59)Permalink
(2020.02.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia

Born:1962.11.07 (Suquistaca, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.15

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (2005.06.30 – 2009.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (2005.06.30 – 2009.11.25)

Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (2009.11.25 – 2020.02.11)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2012.12 – 2015.11.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2015.11.06 – 2021.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (2020.02.11 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2021.11.12 – ...)

Archbishop Jesús Juárez Párraga, S.D.B. (79)Archbishop Jesús Juárez Párraga, S.D.B. (79)Permalink
(2013.02.02 – 2020.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sucre (Bolivia)

Omnibus bene facere

Born:1943.07.22 (Alquerias, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.18

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1988.04.16 – 1994.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1988.04.16 – 1994.06.25)

Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia) (1994.06.25 – 2013.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (2013.02.02 – 2020.02.11)

Archbishop Jesús Gervasio Pérez Rodríguez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1989.11.06 – 2013.02.02)

Born:1936.06.19 (Tamaraceite, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.08
Died:2021.03.23 (Cochabamba, Bolivia † 84)

Titular Bishop of Lilibeo (1985.06.14 – 1989.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1985.06.14 – 1989.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1989.11.06 – 2013.02.02)

Archbishop René Fernández ApazaPermalink
(1983.11.30 – 1988.04.16)

Born:1924.01.09 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:2013.08.14 († 89)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1968.03.02 – 1981.11.21)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1986.05.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1981.11.21 – 1983.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1983.11.30 – 1988.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1988.04.16 – 1999.07.08)

Cardinal José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1951.10.27 – 1983.11.30)

Dominus ædificatio mea

Born:1900.03.13 (Püttlingen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.16
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1990.06.27 (Sucre, Bolivia † 90)

Titular Bishop of Cea (1950.03.01 – 1951.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1950.03.01 – 1951.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1951.10.27 – 1983.11.30)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967.06.29 – 1990.06.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1968 – 1979)

Archbishop Daniel Rivero RiveroPermalink
(1940.02.03 – 1951)

Born:1876.01.03 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1899.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.09
Died:1960.05.23 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1922.05.17 – 1931.03.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1922.05.17 – 1931.03.30)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1931.03.30 – 1940.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1940.02.03 – 1951)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis in Phœnicia (1951 – 1960.05.23)

Archbishop Luigi Francesco Pierini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1924.11.11 – 1939.10.28)

Born:1871.10.22 (Italy)
Died:1939.10.28 († 68)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1918.02.20 – 1923.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1923.10.31 – 1924.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1924.11.11 – 1939.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of La Plata (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luigi Francesco Pierini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1923.10.31 – 1924.11.11)

(see above)

Archbishop Victor ArriénPermalink
(1914.01.13 – 1922.12.14)

Born:1867.11.17 (Bolivia)
Consecrated Bishop:1914.09.21
Died:1931.09.07 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1914.01.13 – 1922.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1922.12.14 – 1931.09.07)

Archbishop Sebastiano Francisco Pifferi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1906.04.30 – 1912.02.04)

Born:1848.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.05.14
Died:1912.02.04 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Hiericho (1905.10.02 – 1906.04.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1905.10.02 – 1906.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1906.04.30 – 1912.02.04)

Archbishop Miguel de los Santos TaborgaPermalink
(1898.02.25 – 1906.04.30)

Born:1833.07.05 (Bolivia)
Died:1906.04.30 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1898.02.25 – 1906.04.30)

Archbishop Pedro José Cayetano de la LlosaPermalink
(1887 – 1897)

Died:1897

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1887 – 1897)

Archbishop Pedro Jose Puch y SolonaPermalink
(1861.12.13 – 1885)

Born:1813.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:1862
Died:1885 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1861.12.13 – 1885)

Archbishop Manuel Ángel del Prado CárdenasPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1860?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1855.09.28 – 1860?)

Archbishop José María MendizábalPermalink
(1835.07.24 – 1855?)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1828.12.15 – 1835.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1835.07.24 – 1855?)

Archbishop Diego Antonio Navarro Martín de VillodrasPermalink
(1818.03.16 – 1829)

Born:1759.02.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1785
Consecrated Bishop:1809.09.10
Died:1829 († 70)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1806.08.26 – 1818.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1818.03.16 – 1829)

Archbishop Benito María de Moxó y Francolí, O.S.B.Permalink
(1805.06.26 – 1816.04.11)

Born:1763.04.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.10
Died:1816.04.11 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Assuras (1803.06.20 – 1805.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1803.06.20 – 1805.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1805.06.26 – 1816.04.11)

Archbishop José Campos Julián, O.C.D.Permalink
(1784.09.20 – 1804.03.25)

Born:1727.02.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.09.17
Died:1804.03.25 († 77)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1778.07.30] 1778.09.28 – 1784.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1784.09.20 – 1804.03.25)

Archbishop Francisco Ramón Herboso y Figueroa, O.P.Permalink
(1776.09.16 – 1782)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1761.04.06 – 1776.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1776.09.16 – 1782)

Archbishop Pedro Miguel Argandoña Pastene SalazarPermalink
(1762.01.25 – 1775.08.11)

Born:1693.06.03
Ordained Priest:1717.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1746.08.28
Died:1775.08.11 († 82)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1745 – 1762.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1762.01.25 – 1775.08.11)

Archbishop Cayetano Marcellano y AgramontPermalink
(1758.03.13 – 1760.08.28)

Born:1697
Consecrated Bishop:1750.08.02
Died:1760.08.28 († 63)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1749.01.23] 1749.04.21 – 1757.05.23)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1757.05.23 – 1758.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1758.03.13 – 1760.08.28)

Archbishop Gregorio de Molleda ClerquePermalink
(1747.09.04 – 1756.04.01)

Died:1756.04.01

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1729.08.03 – 1740.12.19)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1740.12.19 – 1747.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1747.09.04 – 1756.04.01)

Archbishop Salvador Bermúdez y BecerraPermalink
(1746.06.14 – 1747.12.29)

Born:1680 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1704
Consecrated Bishop:1733.11.22
Died:1747.12.29 († 67)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1731.06.18 – 1742.02.28)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1742.02.28 – 1746.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1746.06.14 – 1747.12.29)

Archbishop Agustín Rodríguez DelgadoPermalink
(1742.01.22 – 1746.06.14)

Born:1674.10.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1726.09.08
Died:1746.12.18 († 72)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1725.12.19 – 1731.12.17)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1731.12.17 – 1742.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1742.01.22 – 1746.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1746.06.14 – 1746.12.18)

Archbishop Alonso del Pozo y SilvaPermalink
(1730.07.24 – 1742.01.22)

Born:1669
Consecrated Bishop:1715.02.10
Died:1745.12.17 († 76)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1713.09.01] 1713.12.11 – 1723.11.22)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1730.07.24 – 1742.01.22)

Archbishop Luis Francisco RomeroPermalink
(1725.11.19 – 1728.11.28)

Born:1665 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.08.28
Died:1728.11.28 († 63)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1705.01.26 – 1717.07.12)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1717.07.12 – 1725.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1725.11.19 – 1728.11.28)

Bishop Juan de NecolaldePermalink
(1723.05.12 – 1724.05.14 not possessed)

Born:1664
Ordained Priest:1688
Consecrated Bishop:1716
Died:1724.05.14 († 60)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1715.04.01 – 1723.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1723.05.12 – 1724.05.14 not possessed)

Archbishop Diego Morcillo Rubio de Suñón de Robledo, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1714.03.21 – 1723.05.12)

Born:1642.01.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1703
Died:1730.03.12 († 88)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) ([1701.11.21] 1702.03.15 – 1708.05.14)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1708.05.14 – 1714.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1714.03.21 – 1723.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1723.05.12 – 1730.03.12)

Bishop Pedro Vázquez de VelascoPermalink
(1711 – 1713 not possessed)

Died:1713

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1706.02.22 – 1711)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1711 – 1713 not possessed)

Archbishop Juan Queipo de Llano y ValdésPermalink
(1694.04.19 – 1709)

Born:1635 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1681
Died:1709 († 74)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1680.09.23 – 1694.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1694.04.19 – 1709)

Archbishop Bartolome Gonzalez y PovedaPermalink
(1683 – 1692)

Died:1692

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1683 – 1692)

Archbishop Cristóbal de Castilla y ZamoraPermalink
(1679.08.30 – 1683.10.07)

Died:1683.10.07

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1678.06.11 – 1678.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1679.08.30 – 1683.10.07)

Archbishop Melchor de Liñán y CisnerosPermalink
(1672.02.08 – 1677.06.14)

Born:1629.12.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1665
Died:1708.06.28 († 78)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1664.10.06 – 1668.01.26)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1668.01.26 – 1672.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1672.02.08 – 1677.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1677.06.14 – 1708.06.28)

Bishop Bernardo de IsaguirrePermalink
(1669.07.15 – 1670.03.17 not possessed)

Died:1670.03.17

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1654.05.18 – 1660)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1662.07.31 – 1669.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1669.07.15 – 1670.03.17 not possessed)

Archbishop Gaspar de Villarroel, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1659.01.27 – 1665.10.12)

Born:1587
Consecrated Bishop:1638.05.02
Died:1665.10.12 († 78)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1637.04.20 – 1651.12.11)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1651.12.11 – 1659.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1659.01.27 – 1665.10.12)

Archbishop Juan Alonso y OcónPermalink
(1651.07.17 – 1656.06.29)

Born:1597.03.21 (Spain)
Died:1656.06.29 († 59)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1638.06.14 – 1643.08.31)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1643.08.31 – 1651.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1651.07.17 – 1656.06.29)

Archbishop Pedro de Oviedo Falconi, O. Cist.Permalink
(1645.08.21 – 1649.10.18)

Died:1649.10.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1621.01.22 – 1628.07.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1628.07.10 – 1645.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1645.08.21 – 1649.10.18)

Archbishop Francisco Vega Borja, O.S.B.Permalink
(1635.07.09 – 1644.06.23)

Died:1644.06.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1635.07.09 – 1644.06.23)

Archbishop Francisco Sotomayor, O.F.M.Permalink
(1628.06.05 – 1630.02.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1624.08.18
Died:1630.02.05

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1623.05.22 – 1623.12.18)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1623.12.18 – 1628.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1628.06.05 – 1630.02.05)

Archbishop Hernando de Arias y UgartePermalink
(1625.07.30 – 1628)

Died:1638.01.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1618.01 – 1625.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1625.07.30 – 1628)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1628 – 1638.01.27)

Archbishop Jerónimo Tiedra Méndez, O.P.Permalink
(1616.11.14 – 1623)

Consecrated Bishop:1617
Died:1623

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1616.11.14 – 1623)

Archbishop Alonso de PeraltaPermalink
(1609.01.19 – 1616)

Died:1616

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1609.01.19 – 1616)

Bishops of La Plata (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis López de Solís, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1605.07.18 – 1606.07.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1594.01.01
Died:1606.07.05

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1592.09.07 – 1605.07.18)

Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1605.07.18 – 1606.07.05)

Bishop Alonso Ramírez Vergara, O.S.Permalink
(1594.06.17 – 1602.11.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1595
Died:1602.11.19

Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1594.06.17 – 1602.11.19)

Bishop Alfonso de la Cerda, O.P.Permalink
(1587.11.06 – 1592.06.25)

Died:1592.06.25

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1578.01.13 – 1587.11.06)

Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1587.11.06 – 1592.06.25)

Bishop Alfonso Graniero AvalosPermalink
(1579.01.09 – 1585)

Died:1585

Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1579.01.09 – 1585)

Bishop Domingo de Santo Tomás, O.P.Permalink
(1562.07.06 – 1570.12)

Born:1499 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1562.12.26
Died:1570.12 († 71)

Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1562.07.06 – 1570.12)

Bishop Tomás de San Martín, O.P.Permalink
(1552.06.27 – 1559)

Born:1482 (Spain)
Died:1559 († 77)

Bishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1552.06.27 – 1559)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Facebook Page

Statistics

Area: 51,124 km²

Population: 597,115 Catholics (84.6% of 705,680 total) (2020)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 87 priests (74 diocesan, 13 religious), 2 deacons, 130 lay religious (15 brothers, 115 sisters), 11 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción (December 8), San Miguel (September 29)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 20

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up