GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Facatativá

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,311 km²

Population: 572,000 Catholics (90.2% of 634,300 total) (2018)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 97 priests (63 diocesan, 34 religious), 7 deacons, 211 lay religious (66 brothers, 145 sisters), 13 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bogotá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Girardot (↙), La Dorada–Guaduas (↖), Zipaquirá (↗), Engativá (→), Fontibón (↘), Soacha (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (43)

Girardot (↙), La Dorada–Guaduas (↖), Zipaquirá (↗), Engativá (→), Fontibón (↘), Soacha (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2021.06.05 – ...):Bishop Pedro Manuel Salamanca Mantilla (60)Bishop Pedro Manuel Salamanca Mantilla (60)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Mauretania

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Facatativá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Manuel Salamanca Mantilla (60)Bishop Pedro Manuel Salamanca Mantilla (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.06.05 – ...)

Archbishop José Miguel Gómez Rodríguez (60)Bishop José Miguel Gómez Rodríguez (60) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2015.02.23 – 2021.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia)

Born:1961.04.24 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1987.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.05

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (2004.11.22 – 2015.02.23)

Bishop of Facatativá (Colombia) (2015.02.23 – 2021.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (2021.04.25 – ...)

Bishop Luis Gabriel Romero Franco (86)Bishop Luis Gabriel Romero Franco (86)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.04.12 – 2015.02.23)

Bishop Luis Antonio Nova RochaPermalink
(2010.11.13 – 2013.04.09)

Born:1943.07.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.09
Died:2013.04.09 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Equizetum (2002.02.15 – 2010.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2002.02.15 – 2010.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2010.08 – 2010.11.13)

Bishop of Facatativá (Colombia) (2010.11.13 – 2013.04.09)

Bishop Luis Gabriel Romero Franco (86)Bishop Luis Gabriel Romero Franco (86)Permalink
(1986.04.15 – 2010.11.13)

Bishop emeritus of Facatativá (Colombia)

Born:1935.03.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Titular Bishop of Maturba (1977.05.06 – 1986.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1986.04.15)

Bishop of Facatativá (Colombia) (1986.04.15 – 2010.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Facatativá (Colombia) (2013.04.12 – 2015.02.23)

Bishop Hernando Velásquez LoteroPermalink
(1973.04.27 – 1985.05.18)

Born:1926.07.06 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:2004.04.26 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Garba (1971.12.10 – 1973.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1971.12.10 – 1973.04.27)

Bishop of Facatativá (Colombia) (1973.04.27 – 1985.05.18)

Bishop Raul Zambrano CamaderPermalink
(1962.04.26 – 1972.12.18)

Born:1921.06.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.19
Died:1972.12.18 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1956.12.29 – 1962.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1956.12.29 – 1962.04.26)

Bishop of Facatativá (Colombia) (1962.04.26 – 1972.12.18)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up