GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for Culture

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Pontifical Rat der Kultur (Deutsch) / Pontificio Consejo para la Cultura (español) / Conseil pontifical de la culture (français) / Pontificio Consiglio della Cultura (Italiano) / Papieska Rada ds. Kultury (polski) / 宗座文化委員會 (正體中文) / 文化評議会 (日本語) / 문화평의회 (한국어)

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.89.38.11

Website: LinkLinkTwitter Feed

History

Documents: Documents (x 29)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

President (2007.09.03 – ...):ItalyCardinal Gianfranco Ravasi (74)Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi (74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology

Delegate (2011.11.11 – ...):PortugalBishop Carlos Alberto de Pinho Moreira Azevedo (63)Bishop Carlos Alberto de Pinho Moreira Azevedo (63)

Titular Bishop of Belali

Secretary (2009.12.03 – ...):BeninBishop Barthélemy Adoukonou (74)Bishop Barthélemy Adoukonou (74)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor

Adjunct Secretary (2015.12.19 – ...):IrelandBishop Paul Tighe (59)Bishop Paul Tighe (59)

Titular Bishop of Drivastum

Member of Vatican Media Committee

Undersecretary (2004.04.14 – ...):SpainMsgr. Melchor Sánchez de Toca y Alameda (50)Msgr. Melchor Sánchez de Toca y Alameda (50)

Past Officials

President:FranceCardinal Paul Poupard (86)Cardinal Paul Poupard (86) (1988.04.19 – 2007.09.03)
President:FranceCardinal Gabriel-Marie Garrone (1982.05.20 – 1988.04.19)
Secretary:FranceFr. Bernard Ardura, O. Praem. (68)Fr. Bernard Ardura, O. Praem. (68) (1997.04.22 – 2009.12.03)
Secretary:SloveniaCardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (82)Fr. Franc Rode, C.M. (82) (later Cardinal) (1993 – 1997.03.05)
Secretary:CanadaFr. Hervé Carrier, S.J. (1982.05.20 – 1993)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Tommaso Mariucci (1991 – 1993)
Undersecretary:ColombiaBishop Fabio Duque Jaramillo, O.F.M. (66)Fr. Fabio Duque Jaramillo, O.F.M. (66) (later Bishop) (1997 – 2003.11.29)
Undersecretary:FranceFr. Bernard Ardura, O. Praem. (68)Fr. Bernard Ardura, O. Praem. (68) (1991 – 1997.04.22)
Undersecretary:ItalyCardinal Raffaele Farina, S.D.B. (83)Fr. Raffaele Farina, S.D.B. (83) (later Cardinal) (1986 – 1991)

as of 2017.04.26

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up