GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

ItalyBishop Ignazio de NatalePermalink

Born:1750.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1773.09.18

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1827.09.17 – ?)

ItalyBishop Epifanio de Neapoli, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1669.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1727.02.09

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1727.01.20 – ?)

BelgiumArchbishop Felix-Marie de NeckerePermalink

Born:1824.04.05 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1847.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.03
Died:1903.01.30 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1875.09.17 – 1903.01.30)

GermanyBishop Sebastian DenichPermalink

Born:1596.08.04
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1651.03.26
Died:1671.12.06 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1650.10.03 – 1671.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1650.10.03 – 1671.12.06)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe De NicolaPermalink

Born:1876.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1941.10.26
Died:1958.05.16 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Pergamum (1941.10.03 – 1955.09.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1941.10.03 – 1958.05.16)

Titular Archbishop of Rhoina (1955.09.06 – 1958.05.16)

ChinaArchbishop Giovanni Francesco de Nicolais (余宜閣), O.F.M.Permalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.03.07
Died:1737.12.27

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1691 – 1696.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1696.10.20 – 1712.08.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh and Hunan 湖廣 (China) (1696.10.20 – 1737.12.27)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1712.08.20 – 1737.12.27)

ItalyBishop Paolo De Nicolò (82)Bishop Paolo De Nicolò (82)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mariana en Corse
Regent emeritus of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Born:1937.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.12

Regent of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1994.03.10 – 2012.08.04)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1999.02.08 – 2008.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Mariana en Corse (2008.05.24 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Pier Giacomo De Nicolò (90)Archbishop Pier Giacomo De Nicolò (90)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Martana
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Switzerland
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Liechtenstein

Born:1929.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.20

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1984.08.14 – 1993.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Martana (1984.08.14 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Syria (1993.02.11 – 1999.01.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Liechtenstein (1999.01.21 – 2004.09.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1999.01.21 – 2004.09.08)

PolandBishop Stefan DenisiewiczPermalink

Born:1834.07.16
Ordained Priest:1863.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.30
Died:1913.12.13 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1908.11.30 – 1913.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1908.11.30 – 1913.12.13)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco De NittisPermalink

Born:1933.07.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.02
Died:2014.03.10 († 80)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1981.03.07 – 1985.01.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Solomon Islands (1981.03.07 – 1985.01.24)

Titular Archbishop of Tunes (1981.03.07 – 2014.03.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1985.01.24 – 1990.06.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1986.04.10 – 1990.06.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (1990.06.25 – 1999.11.11)

USABishop Joseph Peter Michael DenningPermalink

Born:1907.01.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.22
Died:1990.02.12 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1959.02.24 – 1982.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1959.02.24 – 1990.02.12)

BelgiumBishop Henri de Nussia, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1391.04.10 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1391.04.10 – ?)

Archbishop Suero de Oca, O.S.B.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1495.03.22

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1495.02.04 – ?)

Bishop Pedro de Ocaña, O.F.M.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1472.02.24 – ?)

PortugalBishop Antonio Giuseppe de OliveiraPermalink

Born:1743.10.23?
Ordained Priest:1773.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1819.07.18
Died:1824.01.29 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1819.03.29 – 1824.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1819.03.29 – 1824.01.29)

PortugalBishop Josephus de Oliveira CaladoPermalink

Born:1698.12
Consecrated Bishop:1752.10.08
Died:1777.12.04 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Mauricastrum (1752.05.15 – 1777.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1752.05.15 – 1777.12.04)

PortugalBishop Giovanni de Oliveira Matos FerreiraPermalink

Born:1879.03.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1923.07.25
Died:1962.08.29 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis in Lydia (1922.12.11 – 1962.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1922.12.11 – 1962.08.29)

USAArchbishop Ambrose Battista De PaoliPermalink

Born:1934.08.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.11.20
Died:2007.10.10 († 73)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sri Lanka (1983.09.23 – 1988.02.06)

Titular Archbishop of Lares (1983.09.23 – 2007.10.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Southern Africa (1988.02.06 – 1994.06.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Lesotho (1988.02.06 – 1997.11.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Swaziland (1993.04.17 – 1997.11.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to South Africa (1994.06.25 – 1997.11.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Namibia (1996.03.18 – 1997.11.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Japan (1997.11.11 – 2004.12.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Australia (2004.12.18 – 2007.10.10)

SpainBishop Tomás de Paredes, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1598
Died:1667.02.17 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1652.10.14 – 1667.02.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1652.10.14 – 1667.02.17)

MaltaBishop Annetto DepasqualePermalink

Born:1938.06.28 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.02
Died:2011.11.29 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Aradi (1998.11.16 – 2011.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1998.11.16 – 2011.11.29)

Bishop Juan de PastorPermalink

Titular Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1479.07.23 – ?)

ItalyBishop Caietanus de PaulisPermalink

Died:1746

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1726.07.09 – 1746)

Auxiliary Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1726.07.09 – 1746)

SpainBishop Sebastián de PereaPermalink

Died:1607.09.20

Titular Bishop of Medaurus (1587.04.27 – 1607.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1587.04.27 – 1607.09.20)

FranceBishop Cassien-Léonard de PerettiPermalink

Born:1822.05.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.05.06
Died:1892.02.22 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1875.03.31 – 1892.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ajaccio (France) ([1875.03.15] 1875.03.31 – 1892.02.22)

Bishop Jean de PierrePermalink

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1453.06.20 – ?)

PortugalBishop Domingos de Pinho BrandãoPermalink

Born:1920.01.09 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.29
Died:1988.08.22 († 68)

Auxiliary Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1966.12.06 – 1972.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Filaca (1966.12.06 – 1988.08.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1972.07.01 – 1988.08.22)

PortugalBishop Carlos Alberto de Pinho Moreira Azevedo (66)Bishop Carlos Alberto de Pinho Moreira Azevedo (66)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Belali
Delegate of Pontifical Council for Culture

Quem me serva siga me

Born:1953.09.04 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.02

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2005 – 2008)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (2005.02.04 – 2011.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Belali (2005.02.04 – ...)

Delegate of Pontifical Council for Culture (2011.11.11 – ...)

FranceArchbishop Jean-Paul-Gaston de PinsPermalink

Born:1766.02.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1822.11.10
Died:1850.11.30 († 84)

Bishop of Limoges (France) ([1822.02.15] 1822.09.27 – 1824.05.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (1823.12.22 – 1840.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1824.05.03 – 1850.11.30)

SpainBishop Pedro de Ponte, O.SS.T.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1512.02.08
Died:1545.05.03

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1512.01.01 – 1545.05.03)

NetherlandsBishop Giovanni Filiberto DeppenPermalink

Born:1808.05.12 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.02
Died:1877.06.01 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1853.11.15 – 1877.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of ’s-Hertogenbosch (Netherlands) (1853.11.15 – 1877.06.01)

Bishop Stephanus de PressurisPermalink

Died:1518?

Titular Bishop of Troas (1517.07.17 – 1518?)

PortugalBishop Jorge de Quemado, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1548
Consecrated Bishop:1599.11.28
Died:1618.05.29 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1599.02.01 – 1618.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1599.02.01 – 1618.05.29)

FranceArchbishop Nivelon de QuierzyPermalink

Bishop of Soissons (France) (1176 – 1205)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1205 – ?)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up