GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

FranceArchbishop Jules TiberghienPermalink

Born:1867.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.06
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.08
Died:1923.01.03 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1921.11.21 – 1923.01.03)

EnglandBishop Gerard William TicklePermalink

Born:1909.11.02 (England)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.01
Died:1994.09.14 († 84)

Military Vicar of Great Britain (England) (1963.10.12 – 1978.04.24)

Titular Bishop of Bela (1963.10.12 – 1994.09.14)

GermanyBishop Johannes Tideln, O.P.Permalink

Died:1501.07.28

Titular Bishop of Missene (1477.02.07 – 1501.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1477.02.07 – 1501.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minden (Germany) (1477.02.07 – 1501.07.28)

IrelandBishop Paul Tighe (59)Bishop Paul Tighe (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Drivastum
Adjunct Secretary of Pontifical Council for Culture
Member of Vatican Media Committee

Estote factores verbi

Born:1958.02.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1983.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.27

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Social Communications (2007.11.30 – 2015.12.19)

Member of Committee for the reform for the Vatican Media (2014.07.09 – 2015)

Member of Vatican Media Committee (2015.04.23 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Drivastum (2015.12.19 – ...)

Adjunct Secretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (2015.12.19 – ...)

SpainBishop Blas Tineo Palacios, O. de M.Permalink

Born:1586 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1637.01.04
Died:1654.06 († 68)

Auxiliary Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1636.09.22 – 1654.06)

CzechiaBishop Gianfrancesco Guglielmo TippmannPermalink

Born:1786.06.11
Ordained Priest:1809.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1833.03.03
Died:1857.06.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Satala (1832.12.17 – 1857.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1832.12.17 – 1857.06.20)

FranceBishop Vital-Honoré TirmarchePermalink

Born:1796.03.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.08.25
Died:1871.07.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Adrassus (1853.06.10 – 1871.07.17)

FranceArchbishop Joseph-Marie TissierPermalink

Born:1857.08.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1913.02.24
Died:1948.01.09 († 90)

Bishop of Châlons-en-Champagne (France) (1912.12.20 – 1948.01.09)

Archbishop ad personam (1947.05.16 – 1948.01.09)

FranceBishop Bernard Tissier de Mallerais, S.S.P.X. (71)Bishop Bernard Tissier de Mallerais, S.S.P.X. (71)Permalink

Pax Christi Regis

Born:1945.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.30 (no papal mandate)

GermanyBishop Paul TkotschPermalink

In fide et caritate

Born:1895.06.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.11
Died:1963.05.14 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Eleutherna (1948.05.12 – 1963.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1948.05.12 – 1963.05.14)

Papua New GuineaBishop George To BataPermalink

Born:1925.07.31 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1953.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.15
Died:1995.03.07 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Saia maior (1978.04.27 – 1995.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1978.04.27 – 1995.03.07)

GermanyBishop Kaspar TobritschPermalink

Born:1444
Ordained Priest:1476
Consecrated Bishop:1498.10.07
Died:1511.06.03 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Microcomia (1498.04.27 – 1511.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1498.04.27 – 1511.06.03)

LithuaniaBishop Petrus Alexander Samson ToczylowskiPermalink

Born:1741
Ordained Priest:1765.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1782.12.29
Died:1807.08.03 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1782.09.23 – 1793.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1782.09.23 – 1807.08.03)

PolandBishop Ludovicus TolibowskiPermalink

Died:1696

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1691.12.10 – 1696)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1691.12.10 – 1696)

PolandBishop Wojciech TomakaPermalink

Born:1875.02.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1899.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.21
Died:1967.02.06 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1933.11.25 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis in Bithynia (1933.11.25 – 1967.02.06)

ItalyArchbishop Silvano Maria Tomasi, C.S. (76)Archbishop Silvano Maria Tomasi, C.S. (76)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Asolo
Representative emeritus to International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Permanent Observer emeritus to World Trade Organization (WTO)
Permanent Observer emeritus to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG)

Born:1940.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.17

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1989.06.27 – 1996.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cercina (1996.06.27 – 1999.04.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Djibouti (1996.06.27 – 2000.12.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Eritrea (1996.06.27 – 2003.06.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia (1996.06.27 – 2003.06.10)

Titular Archbishop of Asolo (1999.04.24 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Djibouti (2000.12.23 – 2003.06.10)

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (2003.06.10 – 2016.02.13)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (2003.06.10 – 2016.02.13)

Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM) (2011? – 2016.02.13)

PeruBishop Adriano Tomasi Travaglia, O.F.M. (77)Bishop Adriano Tomasi Travaglia, O.F.M. (77)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Obbi
Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru)

Ut serviam

Born:1939.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.07

Titular Bishop of Obbi (2002.02.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (2002.02.16 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Dominico TomatiPermalink

Born:1636.06.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.04.13
Died:1711.03.23 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1700.03.30 – 1711.03.23)

PolandBishop Kazimierz TomczakPermalink

Born:1883.02.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1907.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1927.04.03
Died:1967.10.21 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Sicca Veneria (1927.02.27 – 1967.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1927.02.27 – 1967.10.21)

SerbiaBishop TommasoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Beograd (1506.07.10 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Beograd (Serbia) (1506.07.10 – ?)

Bishop TommasoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Semgallia (1343.02.14 – ?)

TurkeyBishop TommasoPermalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Achyraus (1505.06.06 – ?)

ItalyBishop Giuliano TommasuoloPermalink

Born:1842.05.18 (Italy)
Died:1918.07.20 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstum (1906.12.06 – 1918.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1906.12.06 – 1918.07.20)

ItalyArchbishop Amilcare ToniettiPermalink

Born:1847.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1887.12.08
Died:1927.03.22 († 79)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.09.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1899.09.25 – 1927.03.22)

AlbaniaArchbishop Giovanni Topić, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1842.02.20
Died:1868.06.11

Apostolic Administrator of Shkodrë (Albania) (1842.01.12 – 1845)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1842.01.12 – 1853.09.27)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1853.09.27 – 1859.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1859.07.10 – 1868.06.11)

Bishop Caius Asterius ToppiPermalink

Born:1669.10
Ordained Priest:1692.09.20
Died:1754 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1728.11.15 – 1754)

ItalyArchbishop Giacinto Torisi, O.P.Permalink

Born:1605.01.16 (Italy)
Died:1674.03.25 († 69)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1654.10.05 – 1674.03.25)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1672.05.02 – 1674.03.25)

ItalyBishop Julius Nicolaus TornoPermalink

Born:1672.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1695.04.02
Died:1756 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1744.12.07 – 1756)

ItalyArchbishop Bruno TorpiglianiPermalink

Born:1915.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.10.25
Died:1995.05.03 († 80)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1964.09.01 – 1968.08.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1964.09.01 – 1968.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Malliana (1964.09.01 – 1995.05.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Democratic Republic of Congo (1968.08.03 – 1973.06.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1973.06.06 – 1990)

SpainBishop Manuel Torquemada, O. de M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1690.10.15

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1690.07.10 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1690.07.10 – ?)

IndiaBishop Domingos Torrado, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1555
Consecrated Bishop:1608.04.13
Died:1612.12.30 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Fisicula (1605.02.07 – 1612.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa (India) (1605.02.07 – 1612.12.30)

PortugalBishop António Joaquim TorrãoPermalink

Born:1709.11.17
Ordained Priest:1733.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1773.10.03

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1773.03.08 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1773.03.08 – ?)

AustraliaBishop Fulgentius Torres, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink

Born:1861.06.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.22
Died:1914.10.05 († 53)

Abbot Ordinary of New Norcia (Australia) (1902.10.02 – 1914.10.05)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Drisdale River (Australia) (1910.05.04 – 1914.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Kimberley in Western Australia (Australia) (1910.05.05 – 1914.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1910.05.10 – 1914.10.05)

ArgentinaBishop Pedro Javier Torres (56)Bishop Pedro Javier Torres (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina)

Servir

Born:1960.12.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.27

Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia (2013.11.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (2013.11.16 – ...)

EcuadorBishop Hermenegildo Torres Asanza (51)Bishop Hermenegildo Torres Asanza (51)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Centenaria
Auxiliary Bishop of Machala (Ecuador)

Born:1966.06.02 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.12

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (2007.10.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (2007.10.30 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Machala (Ecuador) (2012.10.22 – 2013.07.20)

ArgentinaBishop Jorge Martín Torres Carbonell (63)Bishop Jorge Martín Torres Carbonell (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina)

Born:1954.04.22 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1983.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.27

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Byzacena (2014.11.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (2014.11.21 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Liberato TostiPermalink

Born:1883.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.03
Died:1950.10.20 († 67)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1946.09.05 – 1948.10.04)

Titular Archbishop of Leucas (1946.09.05 – 1950.10.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1948.10.04 – 1949)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1948.10.04 – 1949)

SlovakiaBishop Dominik TóthPermalink

Per Mariam ad Jesum

Born:1925.08.03 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.16
Died:2015.05.16 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (1990.03.17 – 1995.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Ubaba (1990.03.17 – 2015.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bratislava–Trnava (Slovakia) (1995.03.31 – 2004.04.02)

HungaryBishop Emerico TóthPermalink

Born:1785.11.07 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1809.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1857.11.01
Died:1865.01.06 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1857.09.25 – 1865.01.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1857.09.25 – 1865.01.06)

HungaryBishop László TóthPermalink

Born:1912.04.21 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.08
Died:1997.07.06 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1976.04.02 – 1987.06.05)

Titular Bishop of Baia (1976.04.02 – 1997.07.06)

TunisiaBishop Jean-Joseph TournierPermalink

Born:1842.12.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.05
Died:1924.06.28 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Zarytus (1892.02.27 – 1924.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagine (1892.02.27 – 1924.06.28)

HaitiBishop Glandas Marie Erick Toussaint (52)Bishop Glandas Marie Erick Toussaint (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Senez
Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti)

Caritas semper caritas

Born:1965.05.19 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1994.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.26

Titular Bishop of Senez (2011.01.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2011.01.12 – ...)

FranceBishop Paul-Louis TouzéPermalink

Born:1875.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.17
Died:1960.11.16 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1943.06.22 – 1957.10.06)

Titular Bishop of Lebessus (1943.06.22 – 1960.11.16)

LithuaniaBishop Tadeusz Benedykt Feliks Towianski, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink

Born:1719.10.29
Ordained Priest:1743.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1767.01.04

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1766.12.01 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1766.12.01 – ?)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up