GCatholic.org


Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Commission or Committee of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Kommission für religiöse Beziehungen zu den Muslimen (Deutsch) / Commission pour les relations avec les musulmans (français) / Commissione per le relazioni con i musulmani (Italiano) / Komisja ds. Kontaktów Religijnych z Islamem (polski)

Associated with: Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue

History

  • 1974: Established as Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (English) / Kommission für religiöse Beziehungen zu den Muslimen (Deutsch) / Commission pour les relations avec les musulmans (français) / Commissione per le relazioni con i musulmani (Italiano) / Komisja ds. Kontaktów Religijnych z Islamem (polski) (from Secretariat for Non-Christians)

Present Officials

Prefect (2007.09.01 – ...):FranceCardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (71)Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue

Member of Pontifical Commission for Reference on the Institute for Works of Religion

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals

Vice-Prefect (2012.06.30 – ...):SpainFr. Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.I. (61)Fr. Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.I. (61)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue

Secretary (2003 – ...):JordanMsgr. Khaled AkashehMsgr. Khaled Akasheh

Past Officials

Prefect:FranceCardinal Paul Poupard (83)Cardinal Paul Poupard (83) (2006.03.11 – 2007.09.01)
Prefect:United KingdomArchbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (76)Archbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (76) (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)
Vice-Prefect:ItalyArchbishop Pier Luigi Celata (77)Archbishop Pier Luigi Celata (77) (2002.11.14 – 2012.06.30)

as of 2014.04.18

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up