GCatholic.org


Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Commission or Committee of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Kommission für religiöse Beziehungen zu den Muslimen (Deutsch) / Commission pour les relations avec les musulmans (français) / Commissione per le relazioni con i musulmani (Italiano) / Komisja ds. Kontaktów Religijnych z Islamem (polski)

Associated with: Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue

History


Present Officials

Prefect (2007.09.01 – ...):FranceCardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (72)Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (72)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Vice-Prefect (2012.06.30 – ...):SpainBishop Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (63)Bishop Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (63)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue

Secretary (2003 – ...):JordanMsgr. Khaled AkashehMsgr. Khaled Akasheh

Past Officials

Prefect:FranceCardinal Paul Poupard (85)Cardinal Paul Poupard (85) (2006.03.11 – 2007.09.01)
Prefect:EnglandArchbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (78)Archbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (78) (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)
Vice-Prefect:ItalyArchbishop Pier Luigi Celata (79)Archbishop Pier Luigi Celata (79) (2002.11.14 – 2012.06.30)

as of 2016.04.04

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up