GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Girolamo della Carità

Also known as: St. Jerome of Charity (English), S. Hieronymi a Caritate in via Iulia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (67)Cardinal Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (67)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità
President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Secundum misericordiam tuam

Born:1952.06.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.19
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

President of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (2006 – 2012)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2012.06.30 – 2019.05.25)

Vice-Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2012.06.30 – 2019.05.25)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (2016.01.29 – 2019.10.05)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2019.05.25 – ...)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2019.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Girolamo della Carità (2019.10.05 [2020.02.08] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2020.02.09

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up