GCatholic.org


Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Pontifical Rat für den interreligiösen Dialog (Deutsch) / Pontificio Consejo para el diálogo interreligioso (español) / Conseil pontifical pour le dialogue interrreligieux (français) / Pontificio Consiglio per il Dialogo Inter-Religioso (Italiano) / Papieska Rada ds. Dialogu Międzyreligijnego (polski) / 宗座宗教交談委員會 (正體中文) / 諸宗教対話評議会 (日本語) / 종교간대화평의회 (한국어)

Address: Via dell'Erba, 1, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.43.21

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 95)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Secretary (2012.06.30 – ...):SpainBishop Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (66)Bishop Miguel Ángel Ayuso Guixot, M.C.C.J. (66)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana

Vice-Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Undersecretary (2012.06.12 – ...):Sri LankaMsgr. Indunil Janakaratne Kodithuwakku Kankanamalage (52)Msgr. Indunil Janakaratne Kodithuwakku Kankanamalage (52)

Past Officials

President:FranceCardinal Jean-Louis Tauran (2007.09.01 – 2018.07.05)
President:FranceCardinal Paul Poupard (88)Cardinal Paul Poupard (88) (2006.03.11 – 2007.09.01)
President:EnglandArchbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (81)Archbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (81) (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)
President:NigeriaCardinal Francis Arinze (85)Cardinal Francis Arinze (85) (1985.05.27 – 2002.10.01)
President:ItalyCardinal Sergio Pignedoli (1973.03.06 – 1980.06.15)
President:ItalyCardinal Paolo Marella (1964.05.19 – 1973.02.26)
Pro-President:NigeriaCardinal Francis Arinze (85)Cardinal Francis Arinze (85) (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)
Pro-President:BelgiumArchbishop Jean Jadot (1980.06.27 – 1984.04.08)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pier Luigi Celata (81)Archbishop Pier Luigi Celata (81) (2002.11.14 – 2012.06.30)
Secretary:EnglandArchbishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (81)Bishop Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (81) (later Archbishop) (1987 – 2002.10.01)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Marcello Zago, O.M.I. (later Archbishop) (1983 – 1986)
Secretary:ItalyFr. Pietro Rossano (later Bishop) (1973 – 1982.12.07)
Secretary:Fr. Pierre Humbertclaude, S.M. (1964 – 1973)
Undersecretary:ThailandMsgr. Andrew Thanya-anan Vissanu (2008.06.21 – 2012)
Undersecretary:IndiaArchbishop Felix Anthony Machado (70)Msgr. Felix Anthony Machado (70) (later Archbishop) (1999 – 2008.01.16)
Undersecretary:Fr. John Bosco Masayuki Shirieda, S.D.B. (1974 – 1999)
Undersecretary:ItalyFr. Pietro Rossano (later Bishop) (1966 – 1973)
Undersecretary:Fr. Joseph Cuoq, M. Afr. (1965 – 1969)

as of 2018.09.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up