GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Mayotte

(Overseas Department of France France)

Mayotte

Also known as: Mayotte (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, Português), Majotta (polski), 馬約特 (正體中文), マヨット (日本語), Maiotta (latine)

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Mamoudzou

Area: 374 km²

Population: 256,518

Religions: Muslim 97%, Christian (mostly Roman Catholic)

Languages: Mahorian (a Swahili dialect), French (official language) spoken by 35% of the population

Neighbouring Countries: Mozambique Mozambique, ← Comoros Comoros, ↘ Madagascar Madagascar


Circumscriptions (1): Apostolic Vicariates (1)


Roman Rite (1): Archipel des Comores


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up