GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Archipel des Comores

Comoros Comoros, Mayotte Mayotte

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 2,564 km²

Population: 7,783 Catholics (0.7% of 1,126,915 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pemba (←), Antsiranana (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 5 parishes, 7 priests (religious), 18 lay religious (7 brothers, 11 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: B.P. 46, Moroni, Comoros

Phone: 763.19.96

History


All Churches (3)

Pemba (←), Antsiranana (→)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2010.05.01 – ...):Bishop Charles Mahuza Yava, S.D.S. (58)Bishop Charles Mahuza Yava, S.D.S. (58)

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Archipel des Comores (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles Mahuza Yava, S.D.S. (58)Bishop Charles Mahuza Yava, S.D.S. (58)Permalink
(2010.05.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Archipel des Comores (Comoros)
Titular Bishop of Apisa maius

Va plus loin

Born:1960.07.29 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2010.06.19

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (2010.05.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Archipel des Comores (Comoros) (2010.05.01 – ...)

Apostolic Administrators of Comores (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jan Geerits, S.D.S.Permalink
(2006.06.06 – 2010.05.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (2006.06.06 – 2010.05.01)

Fr. Jan Szpilka, S.D.S.Permalink
(1998.04.01 – 2006.06.06)

Born:1950.05.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1978

Apostolic Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1998.04.01 – 2006.06.06)

Fr. Jean Péault, M.E.P.Permalink
(1997 – 1998)

Pro-Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1988 – 1991)

Pro-Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1997 – 1998)

Fr. Gabriel Franco Nicolai, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1991 – 1997)

Pro-Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1991 – 1997)

Fr. Jean Péault, M.E.P.Permalink
(1988 – 1991)

Pro-Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1988 – 1991)

Pro-Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1997 – 1998)

Fr. Jean Berchmans Eugène Jung, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1980.05.02 – 1983)

Died:1983

Apostolic Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1980.05.02 – 1983)

Bishop Léon-Adolphe Messmer, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1975.06.05 – 1980.05.02)

Born:1900.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.29
Died:1987.02.10 († 86)

Prefect Apostolic of Ambanja (Madagascar) (1937.11.12 – 1951.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Coropissus (1951.03.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Ambanja (Madagascar) (1951.03.08 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Ambanja (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1975.06.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Comores (Comoros) (1975.06.05 – 1980.05.02)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up