Catholic Church

in

Republic of Madagascar (Madagascar)

Madagascar

Also known as: Madagaskar (Deutsch, polski), Madagascar (español, français, Italiano), Madagáscar (Português), 馬達加斯加 (正體中文), マダガスカル (日本語), Madagascaria (latine)

Formerly: Malagasy Republic

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Antananarivo

Area: 581,540 km²

Population: 25,054,161

Patron Saint: Saint Vincent de Paul

Saints: 1 Saint, 4 Blesseds

Religions: Christian, indigenous religionist, Muslim

Languages: French (official), Malagasy (official), English

Ethnic Groups: Malayo-Indonesian (Merina and related Betsileo), Cotiers (mixed African, Malayo-Indonesian, and Arab ancestry - Betsimisaraka, Tsimihety, Antaisaka, Sakalava), French, Indian, Creole, Comoran

Motto: Tanindrazana, Fahafahana, Fandrosoana (Malagasy) (Ancestral-land, Liberty, Progress)

Neighbouring Countries: Mozambique Mozambique, ↖ Mayotte Mayotte, ↑ Seychelles Seychelles, → Mauritius Mauritius, → Réunion Réunion, ↘ French Southern Territories French Southern Territories, ↘ Heard Island and McDonald Islands Heard Island and McDonald Islands


Jurisdictions (22): Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (5), Dioceses Diocese (17)


Roman Rite (22): Ambanja, Ambatondrazaka, Ambositra, Antananarivo, Antsirabé, Antsiranana, Farafangana, Fenoarivo Atsinanana, Fianarantsoa, Ihosy, Mahajanga, Maintirano, Mananjary, Miarinarivo, Moramanga, Morombe, Morondava, Port-Bergé, Toamasina, Tôlagnaro, Toliara, Tsiroanomandidy


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Désiré Tsarahazana (68)Tsarahazana (68) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (23)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Madagascar Archbishop Tomasz Grysa (51)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale de Madagascar (C.E.M.) LinkFacebook Page Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Cardinal Richard Kuuia Baawobr, M. Afr. (63)


Last updated on 2022.09.29

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up