GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Port Victoria

Seychelles Seychelles

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 455 km²

Population: 70,976 Catholics (76.2% of 93,144 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Antsiranana (↙), Mogadishu (↖)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 10 missions, 24 priests (8 diocesan, 16 religious), 1 deacon, 81 lay religious (26 brothers, 55 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (18)

Antsiranana (↙), Mogadishu (↖)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.06.01 – ...):Bishop Denis Wiehe, C.S.Sp. (78)Bishop Denis Wiehe, C.S.Sp. (78)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Port Victoria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Denis Wiehe, C.S.Sp. (78)Bishop Denis Wiehe, C.S.Sp. (78)Permalink
(2002.06.01 – ...)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles)

Souffle où Tu veux

Born:1940.05.21 (Mauritius)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (2001.04.24 – 2002.06.01)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (2002.06.01 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (2006 – 2013)

Bishop Xavier-Marie Baronnet, S.J.Permalink
(1995.03.03 – 2002.06.01)

Born:1927.04.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.25
Died:2012.09.08 († 85)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1995.03.03 – 2002.06.01)

Bishop Gilbert Guillaume Marie-Jean Aubry (76)Bishop Gilbert Guillaume Marie-Jean Aubry (76)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1994 – 1995.03.03)

Bishop Félix PaulPermalink
(1975.03.17 – 1994.05.30)

With one heart

Born:1935.08.02 (Seychelles)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.25
Died:2001.11.21 († 66)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1975.03.17 – 1994.05.30)

Fr. Gervais Aeby, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1975.03.17)

Bishop Marcel Olivier Maradan, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1937.06.17 – 1972.10.06)

Born:1899.10.11
Ordained Priest:1925.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.06
Died:1975.02.05 († 75)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1937.06.17 – 1972.10.06)

Bishop Aloys Ernest Joye, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1936.06.04 – 1937.06.17)

Bishop Aloys Ernest Joye, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1934.01.09 – 1936.06.04)

Born:1880.04.13 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.30
Died:1962.10.04 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1933.05.31 – 1934.01.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1933.05.31 – 1934.01.09)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1934.01.09 – 1936.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1936.06.04 – 1937.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Raphia (1936.06.04 – 1962.10.04)

Bishop Louis-Justin Gumy, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1921.03.10 – 1934.01.09)

Born:1866.11.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1921.09.18
Died:1941.04.27 († 74)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1921.03.10 – 1934.01.09)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1934.01.09 – 1941.04.27)

Bishop Georges-Jean-Damascène Lachavanne, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1916.04.13 – 1920.07.24)

Born:1849.11.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.11.05
Died:1920.07.24 († 70)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1916.04.13 – 1920.07.24)

Bishop Bernardine Thomas Edward Clark, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1910.06.18 – 1915.09.26)

Born:1856.11.26 (England)
Ordained Priest:1881?
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.01
Died:1915.09.26 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Tingis (1902.03.21 – 1910.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Arabia (United Arab Emirates) (1902.03.21 – 1910.06.18)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1910.06.18 – 1915.09.26)

Bishop Marc Hudrisier, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1892.07.14 – 1910.01.06)

Born:1848.07.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.28
Died:1910.01.06 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Teos (1890.09.02 – 1892.07.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1890.09.02 – 1892.07.14)

Bishop of Port Victoria (Seychelles) (1892.07.14 – 1910.01.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Seychelles (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marc Hudrisier, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1890.09.02 – 1892.07.14)

(see above)

Fr. Edmond Alfred Dardel, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1889.08.23 – 1890.03.21 not possessed)

Born:1825.10.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849
Died:1890.03.21 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (1889.08.23 – 1890.03.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1889.08.23 – 1890.03.21 not possessed)

Bishop Charles-Jacques Mouard, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1882.08.08 – 1888.08.08)

Born:1828.11.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.10.29
Died:1890.06.14 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1882.08.08 – 1888.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1882.09.15 – 1888.08.08)

Bishop of Lahore (Pakistan) (1888.08.08 – 1890.06.14)

Bishop Symphorien Jean-Pierre-Ignace Galfione, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1880.08.30 – 1881.12.19)

Born:1815.05.19 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1880.09.19
Died:1881.12.19 († 66)

Prefect Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1863 – 1880.08.30)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1880.08.30 – 1881.12.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1880.08.30 – 1881.12.19)

Prefects Apostolic of Seychelles (Roman Rite)

Fr. Symphorien Jean-Pierre-Ignace Galfione, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1863 – 1880.08.30)

(see above)

Fr. Léon des AvanchersPermalink
(1855 – 1863)

Prefect Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1855 – 1863)

Fr. Jérémie de PagliettaPermalink
(1853 – 1855)

Prefect Apostolic of Seychelles (Seychelles) (1853 – 1855)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up