GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Isle of Man

(Crown Dependency of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Isle of Man

Also known as: Isle of Man (Deutsch), Isla de Man (español), Île de Man (français), Isola di Man (Italiano), Wyspa Man (polski), Ilha de Man (Português), 曼島(馬恩島) (正體中文), マン島 (日本語), Monapia (latine)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Douglas

Area: 572 km²

Population: 88,815

Religions: Protestant (Anglican, Methodist, Baptist, Presbyterian, Society of Friends), Roman Catholic

Languages: English, Manx Gaelic (about 2% of the population has some knowledge)

Ethnic Groups: white 96.5%, Asian/Asian British 1.9%, other 1.5%

Neighbouring Countries: Ireland Ireland, ← Northern Ireland Northern Ireland, ↑ Scotland Scotland, → England England


Circumscriptions (1): Metr. Archdioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Liverpool


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


as of 2019.02.21

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up