GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Westminster

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of England and Wales

Suffragan Sees: Brentwood, East Anglia, Northampton, Nottingham

Cathedral Dedication: June 28

Address: Archbishop's House, Ambrosden Avenue, Westminster, London SW1P 1QJ, England, United Kingdom

Phone: (020)7798-9033

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 604: Established as Diocese of London
  • 1569: Suppressed
  • 1622: Restored as Apostolic Vicariate of England
  • 1688.01.30: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of London District (lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Midland District and Apostolic Vicariate of Northern District)
  • 1784.11.26: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of United States of America
  • 1816: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of New Holland
  • 1850.09.29: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Westminster / Vestmonasterien(sis) (Latin) (lost territory to establish Diocese of Southwark)
  • 1917.07.20: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Brentwood

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.04.03 – ...):Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (68)Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (68)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales

Auxiliary Bishop (2005.12.06 – ...):Bishop John Arnold (60)Bishop John Arnold (60)

Titular Bishop of Lindisfarne

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.06.30 – ...):Bishop John Sherrington (56)Bishop John Sherrington (56)

Titular Bishop of Hilta

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.31 – ...):Bishop Nicholas Gilbert Hudson (55)Bishop-elect Nicholas Gilbert Hudson (55)

Titular Bishop of Saint German’s

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Westminster (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (68)Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (68)
(2009.04.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom)
President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales

Fortis ut mors dilectio

Born:1945.11.08 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Othona (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (United Kingdom) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (2009.04.03 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2009.04.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O’Connor (81)Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O’Connor (81)
(2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Westminster (United Kingdom)
Secretary emeritus of “Vox Clara” Committee

Gaudium et spes

Born:1932.08.24 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.21
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Arundel and Brighton (United Kingdom) (1977.11.17 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2000.11 – 2009.04.30)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2006.10.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (2001.02.21 [2001.10.20] – ...)

Secretary of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – 2011.02.03)

Cardinal George Basil Hume, O.S.B.
(1976.02.09 – 1999.06.17)

Pax inter spinas

Born:1923.03.02 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.25
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1999.06.17 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1976.02.09 – 1999.06.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1976.05.24 – 1999.06.17)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1979 – 1986)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1979 – 1999.06.17)

Cardinal John Carmel Heenan
(1963.09.02 – 1975.11.07)

Sub umbra carmeli

Born:1905.01.26 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1951.03.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1975.11.07 († 70)

Bishop of Leeds (United Kingdom) (1951.01.27 – 1957.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (United Kingdom) (1957.05.02 – 1963.09.02)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1963 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1963.09.02 – 1975.11.07)

Vice-President of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1964 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1965.02.25 – 1975.11.07)

Cardinal William Godfrey
(1956.12.03 – 1963.01.22)

Pax a Deo

Born:1889.09.25 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.21
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1963.01.22 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1938.11.21 – 1953.11.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Great Britain (1938.11.21 – 1953.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (United Kingdom) (1953.11.10 – 1956.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1956.12.03 – 1963.01.22)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1958 – 1963)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1958.12.18 – 1963.01.22)

Cardinal Bernard William Griffin
(1943.12.18 – 1956.08.20)

Animas da mihi

Born:1899.02.21 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1924.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.06.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1956.08.20 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1938.05.26 – 1943.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (United Kingdom) (1938.05.26 – 1943.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1943.12.18 – 1956.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1946.02.22 – 1956.08.20)

Cardinal Arthur Hinsley
(1935.04.01 – 1943.03.17)

Defensores tales ambio

Born:1865.08.25 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.30
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1943.03.17 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis in Thracia (1926.08.10 – 1930.01.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Africa for Missions (1930.01.09 – 1934)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1930.01.09 – 1935.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1935.04.01 – 1943.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1937.12.16 – 1943.03.17)

Cardinal Francis Alphonsus Bourne
(1903.09.11 – 1935.01.01)

Ne cede malis

Born:1861.03.23 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1896.05.01
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1935.01.01 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1896.03.27 – 1897.04.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Southwark (United Kingdom) (1896.03.27 – 1897.04.09)

Bishop of Southwark (United Kingdom) (1897.04.09 – 1903.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1903.09.11 – 1935.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1911.11.30 – 1935.01.01)

Cardinal Herbert Alfred Vaughan
(1892.04.08 – 1903.06.19)

Amare et servire

Born:1832.04.15 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1854.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1872.10.28
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1903.06.19 († 71)

Founder of Saint Joseph’s Missionary Society of Mill Hill (1868)

Superior General of Saint Joseph’s Missionary Society of Mill Hill (1868 – 1903.06.19)

Bishop of Salford (United Kingdom) (1872.09.27 – 1892.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1892.04.08 – 1903.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1893.01.19 – 1903.06.19)

Cardinal Henry Edward Manning
(1865.05.16 – 1892.01.14)

Malo mori quam fœdari

Born:1808.07.15 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1865.06.08
Created Cardinal:1875.03.15
Died:1892.01.14 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1865.05.16 – 1892.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1875.03.31 – 1892.01.14)

Cardinal Nicholas Patrick Stephen Wiseman
(1850.09.29 – 1865.02.15)

Pro Christo omnia

Born:1802.08.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1825.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1840.06.08
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1865.02.15 († 62)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central District (United Kingdom) (1840.05.22 – 1847.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1840.05.22 – 1850.09.29)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1847.09.02 – 1848.07.28)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1848.07.28 – 1849.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1849.02.18 – 1850.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Southwark (United Kingdom) (1850.09.29 – 1851.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1850.09.29 – 1865.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1850.10.03 – 1865.02.15)

Vicars Apostolic of London District (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicholas Patrick Stephen Wiseman (later Cardinal)
(1849.02.18 – 1850.09.29)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Walsh
(1848.07.17 – 1849.02.18)

Born:1777.10.03 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1801.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1825.05.01
Died:1849.02.18 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (United Kingdom) (1825.01.28 – 1826.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Cambysopolis (1825.01.28 – 1849.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (United Kingdom) (1826.04.19 – 1840.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Central District (United Kingdom) (1840.07.03 – 1848.07.17)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1848.07.17 – 1849.02.18)

Bishop Nicholas Patrick Stephen Wiseman (later Cardinal)
(1847.09.02 – 1848.07.28)

Pro Christo omnia

Born:1802.08.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1825.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1840.06.08
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1865.02.15 († 62)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central District (United Kingdom) (1840.05.22 – 1847.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1840.05.22 – 1850.09.29)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1847.09.02 – 1848.07.28)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1848.07.28 – 1849.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1849.02.18 – 1850.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Southwark (United Kingdom) (1850.09.29 – 1851.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1850.09.29 – 1865.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1850.10.03 – 1865.02.15)

Bishop Thomas Griffiths
(1836.07.11 – 1847.08.12)

Born:1791.06.22 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1814
Consecrated Bishop:1833.10.28
Died:1847.08.12 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1833.07.30 – 1836.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Olena (1833.07.30 – 1847.08.12)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1836.07.11 – 1847.08.12)

Bishop James Yorke Bramston
(1827.11.26 – 1836.07.11)

Born:1763.03.18 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.06.29
Died:1836.07.11 († 73)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1823.02.04 – 1827.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1823.02.04 – 1836.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1827.11.26 – 1836.07.11)

Bishop William Poynter
(1812.05.08 – 1827.11.26)

Born:1762.05.20 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1786
Consecrated Bishop:1803.05.29
Died:1827.11.26 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1803.03.06 – 1812.05.08)

Titular Bishop of Alia (1803.03.06 – 1827.11.26)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1812.05.08 – 1827.11.26)

Bishop John Douglass
(1790.09.10 – 1812.05.08)

Born:1743 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.12.19
Died:1812.05.08 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1790.09.10 – 1812.05.08)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1790.09.10 – 1812.05.08)

Bishop James Robert Talbot
(1781.01.12 – 1790.01.26)

Born:1726 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1759.08.24
Died:1790.01.26 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1759.03.10 – 1781.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Birtha (1759.03.10 – 1790.01.26)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1781.01.12 – 1790.01.26)

Bishop Richard Challoner
(1758.09.22 – 1781.01.12)

Born:1691.09.29 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1716.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1741.01.29
Died:1781.01.12 († 89)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1739.09.12 – 1758.09.22)

Titular Bishop of Dobero (1739.09.12 – 1781.01.12)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1758.09.22 – 1781.01.12)

Bishop Benjamin Petre, O.S.B.
(1734.03.12 – 1758.12.22)

Born:1672.08.10 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.11.11
Died:1758.12.22 († 86)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1721.06.23 – 1734.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Prusa (1721.06.23 – 1758.12.22)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1734.03.12 – 1758.12.22)

Bishop Bonaventure Giffard
(1703.03.14 – 1734.03.12)

Born:1642 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1688.04.22
Died:1734.03.12 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (United Kingdom) ([1687.11.25] 1688.01.28 – 1703.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1688.02.28 – 1734.03.12)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1703.03.14 – 1734.03.12)

Bishop John Leyburn
(1688.01.30 – 1702.06.20)

Born:1615 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1685.09.09
Died:1702.06.20 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of England (United Kingdom) (1685.08.24 – 1688.01.30)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1685.08.24 – 1702.06.20)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (United Kingdom) (1688.01.30 – 1702.06.20)

Vicars Apostolic of England (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Leyburn
(1685.08.24 – 1688.01.30)

(see above)

Bishop Richard Smith
(1624.11.29 – 1632)

Born:1568.11 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1592.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1625.01.12
Died:1655.03.18 († 86)

Vicar Apostolic of England (United Kingdom) (1624.11.29 – 1632)

Titular Bishop of Chalcedon (1624.11.29 – 1655.03.18)

Bishop William Bishop
(1623.03.15 – 1624.04.13)

Born:1553 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1581
Consecrated Bishop:1623.06.04
Died:1624.04.13 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Chalcedon (1623.03.15 – 1624.04.13)

Vicar Apostolic of England (United Kingdom) (1623.03.15 – 1624.04.13)

Bishops of London (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicholas Ridley
(1550 – 1553)

Born:1500
Died:1555.10.16 († 55)

Bishop of Rochester (United Kingdom) (1547 – 1550)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1550 – 1553)

Bishop Richard FitzJames
(1506.06.05 – 1522.01.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1497.05.21
Died:1522.01.15

Bishop of Rochester (United Kingdom) (1497.01.02 – 1503.11.29)

Bishop of Chichester (United Kingdom) (1503.11.29 – 1506.06.05)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1506.06.05 – 1522.01.15)

Bishop William Barons
(1504.08.03 – 1505.10.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1504.11.26
Died:1505.10.10

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1504.08.03 – 1505.10.10)

Bishop William Warham (later Archbishop)
(1502 – 1503)

Born:1450 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1502
Died:1532.08.22 († 82)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1502 – 1503)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (1503 – 1532.08.22)

Bishop Thomas Savage (later Archbishop)
(1497 – 1501.01.18)

Born:1463 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1493.04.28
Died:1507.09.02 († 44)

Bishop of Rochester (United Kingdom) (1492.12.03 – 1497)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1497 – 1501.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of York (United Kingdom) (1501.01.18 – 1507.09.02)

Bishop Richard Hill
(1489.08.21 – 1496.02.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1489.11.15
Died:1496.02.20

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1489.08.21 – 1496.02.20)

Bishop Thomas Kempe
(1448.08.21 – 1489.03.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1450.02.08
Died:1489.03.28

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1448.08.21 – 1489.03.28)

Bishop Robert Gilbert
(1436.05.21 – 1448.07.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1436.10.28
Died:1448.07.27

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) ([1436.02.23] 1436.05.21 – 1448.07.27)

Bishop Robert FitzHugh
(1431.04.30 – 1436.01.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1431.09.16
Died:1436.01.15

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1431.04.30 – 1436.01.15)

Bishop William Grey
(1425.07.20 – 1431.04.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1426.05
Died:1436.02

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1425.07.20 – 1431.04.30)

Bishop of Lincoln (United Kingdom) (1431.04.30 – 1436.02)

Bishop John Kemp (later Cardinal)
(1421.11.17 – 1425.07.20)

Born:1380 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1419.12.03
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1454.03.22 († 74)

Bishop of Rochester (United Kingdom) (1419.06.21 – 1421.02.28)

Bishop of Chichester (United Kingdom) (1421.02.28 – 1421.11.17)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1421.11.17 – 1425.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of York (United Kingdom) (1425.07.20 – 1452.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1440.01.08 – 1452.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (1452.07.21 – 1454.03.22)

Bishop Richard Clifford
(1407.06.22 – 1421.08.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1401.10.09
Died:1421.08.20

Bishop of Bath and Wells (United Kingdom) (1400.05.12 – 1401.08.19 not possessed)

Bishop of Worcester (United Kingdom) (1401.08.19 – 1407.06.22)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1407.06.22 – 1421.08.20)

Bishop Nicholas Bubwith
(1406.05.14 – 1407.06.22)

Consecrated Bishop:1406.09.26
Died:1424.10.27

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1406.05.14 – 1407.06.22)

Bishop of Salisbury (United Kingdom) (1407.06.22 – 1407.10.07)

Bishop of Bath and Wells (United Kingdom) (1407.10.07 – 1424.10.27)

Archbishop Roger Walden
(1405.12.10 – 1406.01.06)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1406.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (1397.11.08 – 1399.10.19)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1405.12.10 – 1406.01.06)

Bishop-elect Thomas Langley (later Pseudocardinal)
(1404 – 1405.08)

Born:1363 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1406.08.08
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1437.11.28 († 74)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1404 – 1405.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of York (United Kingdom) (1405.08 – 1406.05.14)

Bishop of Durham (United Kingdom) (1406.05.14 [1406.06.17] – 1437.11.28)

Bishop Robert Braybrooke
(1381.09.09 – 1404.08.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1382.01.05
Died:1404.08.28

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1381.09.09 – 1404.08.28)

Bishop William Courtenay (later Archbishop)
(1375.09.12 – 1381.07.30)

Born:1342 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1370.03.17
Died:1396.07.31 († 54)

Bishop of Hereford (United Kingdom) (1370 – 1375.09.12)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1375.09.12 – 1381.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (1381.07.30 – 1396.07.31)

Bishop Simon Sudbury (later Archbishop)
(1361.10 – 1375.05.04)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1362.03.20
Died:1381.06.14

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1361.10 – 1375.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (1375.05.04 – 1381.06.14)

Bishop Michael Northburgh
(1354.04.22 – 1361.09.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1355.07.12
Died:1361.09.09

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1354.04.22 – 1361.09.09)

Bishop Ralph Stratford
(1340.01.26 – 1354.04.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1340.03.12
Died:1354.04.17

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1340.01.26 – 1354.04.17)

Bishop Richard de Wentworth
(1338.05.04 – 1339.12.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1338.07.12
Died:1339.12.08

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1338.05.04 – 1339.12.08)

Bishop Stephen Gravesend
(1318.09.01 – 1338.04.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1319.01.14
Died:1338.04.08

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1318.09.01 – 1338.04.08)

Bishop Richard Newport
(1317.01.27 – 1318.08.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1317.05.15
Died:1318.08.24

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1317.01.27 – 1318.08.24)

Bishop Gilbert Segrave
(1313.08.17 – 1316.12.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1313.11.25
Died:1316.12.18

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1313.08.17 – 1316.12.18)

Bishop Ralph Baldock
(1304.02.24 – 1313.07.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1306.01.30
Died:1313.07.24

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1304.02.24 – 1313.07.24)

Bishop Richard Gravesend
(1280.05.07 – 1303.12.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1280.08.11
Died:1303.12.09

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1280.05.07 [1280.10.01] – 1303.12.09)

Fr. Fulke Lovell
(1280.02.18 – 1280 not possessed)

Died:1285.11.21

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1280.02.18 – 1280 not possessed)

Bishop John Chishull
(1273.12.07 – 1280.02.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1274.04.29
Died:1280.02.07

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1273.12.07 – 1280.02.07)

Bishop Henry of Sandwich
(1262.11.13 – 1273.09.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1263.05.27
Died:1273.09.15

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1262.11.13 – 1273.09.15)

Fr. Richard Talbot
(1262.08.18 – 1262.09.29 not possessed)

Died:1262.09.29

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1262.08.18 – 1262.09.29 not possessed)

Bishop Henry Wingham
(1259.06.29 – 1262.07.14)

Consecrated Bishop:1260.02.15
Died:1262.07.14

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1259.06.29 – 1262.07.14)

Bishop Fulk Basset
(1241 – 1259.05.21)

Consecrated Bishop:1244.10.09
Died:1259.05.21

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1241 – 1259.05.21)

Bishop Roger Niger
(1228 – 1241.09.29)

Consecrated Bishop:1229.06.10
Died:1241.09.29

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1228 – 1241.09.29)

Bishop Eustace of Fauconberg
(1221.02.26 – 1228.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1221.04.25
Died:1228.10

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1221.02.26 – 1228.10)

Bishop William of Sainte-Mère-Eglise
(1198.09.16 – 1221.01.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1199.05.23
Died:1224.03.27

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1198.09.16 – 1221.01.25)

Bishop Richard FitzNeal
(1189.09.15 – 1198.09.10)

Born:1130
Consecrated Bishop:1189.12.31
Died:1198.09.10 († 68)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1189.09.15 – 1198.09.10)

Bishop Gilbert Foliot
(1163.03.19 – 1187.02.18)

Born:1110
Consecrated Bishop:1148.09.05
Died:1187.02.18 († 77)

Bishop of Hereford (United Kingdom) (1148 – 1163.03.19)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) ([1163.03.06] 1163.03.19 [1163.04.28] – 1187.02.18)

Bishop Richard de Beaumis II
(1152 – 1162.05.04)

Ordained Priest:1152.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1152.09.28
Died:1162.05.04

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1152 – 1162.05.04)

Bishop Robert de Sigello
(1141 – 1150)

Consecrated Bishop:1141
Died:1150

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1141 – 1150)

Bishop Anselm of St Saba
(1136.03.22 – 1138)

Died:1148.01.03

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1136.03.22 [1137] – 1138)

Bishop Gilbert Universalis
(1127.12 – 1134.08.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1128.01.22
Died:1134.08.09

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1127.12 – 1134.08.09)

Bishop Richard de Beaumis
(1108.05.24 – 1127)

Ordained Priest:1108.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1108.07.26
Died:1127

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1108.05.24 – 1127)

Bishop Maurice
(1085.12.25 – 1107.09.26)

Consecrated Bishop:1086.04.05?
Died:1107.09.26

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1085.12.25 – 1107.09.26)

Bishop Hugh d’Orevalle
(1075 – 1085?)

Died:1085?

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1075 – 1085?)

Bishop William the Norman
(1051 – 1075)

Consecrated Bishop:1051
Died:1075

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1051 – 1075)

Fr. Spearhafoc
(1051 – 1051)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1051 – 1051)

Bishop Robert of Jumièges (later Archbishop)
(1044 – 1051.03)

Born: (France)
Died:1055.05.26?

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1044 – 1051.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (1051.03 [1051.06.29] – 1052.09.14)

Bishop Ælfweard
(1035 – 1044.07.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1035
Died:1044.07.25

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1035 – 1044.07.25)

Bishop Ælfwig
(1014 – 1035)

Consecrated Bishop:1014.02.16
Died:1035

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1014 – 1035)

Bishop Ælfhun
(1003? – 1014?)

Died:1014?

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (1003? – 1014?)

Bishop Wulfstan (later Archbishop)
(996 – 1002)

Died:1023.05.28

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (996 – 1002)

Bishop of Worcester (United Kingdom) (1002 – 1016)

Metropolitan Archbishop of York (United Kingdom) (1002 – 1023.05.28)

Bishop Ælfstan
(959? – 995?)

Died:995?

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (959? – 995?)

Saint Bishop Dunstan (later Archbishop)
(958 – 959)

Born:909 (United Kingdom)
Died:988.05.19 († 79)

Bishop of Worcester (United Kingdom) (957 – 959)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (958 – 959)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (959 – 988.05.19)

Saint Bishop Erkenwald
(675 – 693)

Died:693

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (675 – 693)

Bishop Wine
(666 – 672?)

Consecrated Bishop:660
Died:672?

Bishop of Winchester (United Kingdom) (660 – 663)

Bishop of Dorchester (United Kingdom) (663 – 666)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (666 – 672?)

Saint Bishop Cedd
(654 – 664.10.26)

Born:620
Died:664.10.26 († 44)

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (654 – 664.10.26)

Bishop Mellitus (later Archbishop)
(604 – 619)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:604
Died:624.04.24

Bishop of London (United Kingdom) (604 – 619)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Canterbury (United Kingdom) (619 – 624.04.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.31

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up