GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (United Kingdom)

United Kingdom

Also known as: Vereinigtes Königreich (Deutsch), Reino Unido (español, Português), le Royaume-Uni (français), Regno Unito (Italiano), Wielka Brytania (polski), 英國 (正體中文), イギリス (日本語), Britanniarum Regnum (latine)

Dependencies: Anguilla Anguilla, Bermuda Bermuda, British Indian Ocean Territory British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands Cayman Islands, England England, Falkland Islands Falkland Islands, Gibraltar Gibraltar, Guernsey Guernsey, Isle of Man Isle of Man, Jersey Jersey, Montserrat Montserrat, Northern Ireland Northern Ireland, Pitcairn Islands Pitcairn Islands, Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Scotland Scotland, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands Turks and Caicos Islands, Wales Wales

Continent: West Europe

Capital: London

Population: 63,742,977

Area: 241,590 km²

Patron Saints: St. George (England), St. David (Wales), St. Andrew (Scotland)

Religions: Christian (includes Anglican, Roman Catholic, Presbyterian, Methodist) 59.5%, Muslim 4.4%, Hindu 1.3%, other 2%, none 25.7%, unspecified 7.2%

Languages: English, Scots (about 30% of the population of Scotland), Scottish Gaelic (about 60,000 in Scotland), Welsh (about 20% of the population of Wales), Irish (about 10% of the population of Northern Ireland), Cornish (some 2,000 to 3,000 in Cornwall)

Motto: Dieu et mon droit (Latin) (God and my right)

Neighbouring Countries: Ireland Ireland, ↖ Iceland Iceland, ↑ Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, ↗ Norway Norway, → Netherlands Netherlands, ↘ Belgium Belgium, ↓ France France


Documents Documents


as of 2015.05.22

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up