GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Northern Ireland

(Country of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Northern Ireland

Also known as: Nordirland (Deutsch), Irlanda del Norte (español), Irlande du Nord (français), Irlanda del Nord (Italiano), Irlandia Północna (polski), Irlanda do Norte (Português), Sjeverna Irska (Hrvatski), Noord-Ierland (Nederlands), Tuaisceart Éireann (Gaeilge), 北愛爾蘭 (正體中文), 北アイルランド (日本語), 북아일랜드 (한국어), Hibernia Septentrionalis (latine)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Belfast

Population: 1,847,257

Area: 13,843 km²

Religions: Roman Catholic 40.8%, Presbyterian 19.1%, Church of Ireland 13.7%, Methodist 3.0%, Other Christian 5.8%, Others 0.8%

Languages: English, Irish, Ulster Scots

Neighbouring Countries: Scotland Scotland, → Isle of Man Isle of Man, ↘ England England, ↘ Wales Wales, ↓ Ireland Ireland


Circumscriptions (6): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (5)


Roman Rite (6): Armagh, Clogher, Derry, Down and Connor, Dromore, Kilmore


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (5)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy


Apostolic Nunciature: Ireland Link

Conference of Bishops: Irish Episcopal Conference Link Archbishop Eamon Martin (55)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)


as of 2017.03.09

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up