GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Falkland Islands (Malvinas)

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Falkland Islands

Also known as: Falklandinseln (Deutsch), Islas Malvinas (español), Îles Malouines (français), Isole Falkland (Italiano), Falklandy (polski), Ilhas Malvinas (Português), 福克蘭群島 (正體中文), フォークランド諸島 (日本語), Insulae Malvinae (latine)

Formerly: Malvinas

Continent: South America

Capital: Stanley

Area: 12,173 km²

Population: 3,198

Religions: Christian 57.1%, other 1.6%, none 35.4%, unspecified 6%

Languages: English 89%, Spanish 7.7%, other 3.3%

Ethnic Groups: Falkland Islander 48.3%, British 23.1%, St. Helenian 7.5%, Chilean 4.6%, mixed 6%, other 8.5%, unspecified 2%

Neighbouring Countries: Argentina Argentina, → South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands


Circumscriptions (1): Apostolic Prefectures (1)


Roman Rite (1): Falkland Islands


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up