GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Prefecture of

Falkland Islands

Falkland Islands Falkland Islands

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture

Area: 12,173 km²

Population: 500 Catholics (17.1% of 2,932 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Río Gallegos (←)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 1 parish, 1 priest (religious), 1 lay religious (1 brother) (2015)

Website: Link

History


All Churches (1)

Río Gallegos (←)

Present Prelates

Prefect Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2016.10.26 – ...):Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (42)Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (42)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha)

Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Falkland Islands (Roman Rite)

Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (42)Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (42)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.10.26 – ...)

Fr. Michael Bernard McPartland, S.M.A.Permalink
(2002.08.09 – 2016.10.26)

Born:1939.09.29 (England)
Ordained Priest:1978.05.14
Died:2017.04.06 († 77)

Prefect Apostolic of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands) (2002.08.09 – 2016.10.26)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha) (2002.08.09 – 2016.10.26)

Fr. Anton Agreiter, M.H.M.Permalink
(1986.10.01 – 2002.08.09)

Born:1934.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Died:2003.10.15 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands) (1986.10.01 – 2002.08.09)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha) (1986.10.01 – 2002.08.09)

Fr. Daniel Martin Spraggon, M.H.M.Permalink
(1973.05.07 – 1985.09.27)

Died:1985.09.27

Prefect Apostolic of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands) (1973.05.07 – 1985.09.27)

Fr. James Ireland, M.H.M.Permalink
(1952.03.28 – 1973)

Died:1973

Prefect Apostolic of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands) (1952.03.28 – 1973)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up