Map

Diocese of

Yokohama 横浜

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Yokohama 横浜 / Yokohamaën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tokyo 東京

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Notes: Seat at Nagasaki 長崎 1866–1876

Special Churches

Churches by City (97)

Nagoya 名古屋 (←), Niigata 新潟 (↖), Saitama さいたま (↑), Tokyo 東京 (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.03.16 – ...):Bishop Rafael Masahiro Umemura (70)Bishop Rafael Masahiro Umemura (ラファエル 梅村昌弘) (70)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yokohama 横浜 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Masahiro Umemura (70)Bishop Rafael Masahiro Umemura (ラファエル 梅村昌弘) (70)Permalink
(1999.03.16 – ...)

Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Communio Communionum

Born:1952.06.14 (Yokohama, 神奈川県, 関東地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1985.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.15

Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1999.03.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2022.02.14 – ...)

Bishop Stephen Fumio Hamao (ステファノ 濱尾文郎) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1979.10.30 – 1998.06.15)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1930.03.09 (Tōkyō, 東京都, 関東地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2007.11.08 (Tōkyō, 東京都, 関東地方, Japan † 77)

Titular Bishop of Oreto (1970.02.05 – 1979.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1970.02.05 – 1979.10.30)

Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1979.10.30 – 1998.06.15)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1995 – 1998)

Archbishop ad personam (1998.06.15 – 2003.10.21)

President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1998.06.15 – 2006.03.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – 2007.11.08)

Bishop Luke Katsusaburo Arai (ルカ 荒井 勝三郎)Permalink
(1951.12.13 – 1979.10.30)

Born:1904.10.17 (Utsunomiya, 栃木県, 関東地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.24
Died:1990.07.25 (Kamakura, 神奈川県, 関東地方, Japan † 85)

Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1951.12.13 – 1979.10.30)

Bishop Thomas Asagoro Wakida (トマ 脇田 浅五郎)Permalink
(1947.03.25 – 1951.07.05)

Born:1881.10.26 (Hisaka, 長崎県, 九州, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.27
Died:1965.03.16 († 83)

Apostolic Administrator of Kwoszu (South Korea) (1943.02.07 – 1945.09.16)

Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1947.03.25 – 1951.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Iamnia (1951.07.05 – 1965.03.16)

Archbishop Peter Tatsuo Doi (ペトロ 土井辰雄) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1945 – 1947)

Msgr. Lawrence Tatewaki Toda (ラウレンチオ 戸田帯刀)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944 – 1945)

Msgr. Joachim Miyoichi Ideguchi (ヨアキム 井手口 三代市)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1943)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste-Alexis Chambon (ジャン・アレキシス・ジャンボン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1937.11.09 – 1940.09.18)

Born:1875.03.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.04
Died:1948.09.08 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 (Japan) (1927.03.16 – 1937.11.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Yokohama 横浜 (Japan) (1937.11.09 – 1940.09.18)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1940.11.12 – 1948.09.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard-Thadée Petitjean (ベルナール・プチジャン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1866.05.11 – 1876.05.22)

Born:1829.06.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1866.10.21
Died:1884.10.07 († 55)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1866.05.11 – 1876.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1866.05.11 – 1884.10.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Japan 日本南緯 (Japan) (1876.05.22 – 1884.10.07)

Fr. C. Colin, M.E.P.Permalink
(1852 – 1854.05.23 not possessed)

Born: (France)
Died:1854.05.23

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1852 – 1854.05.23 not possessed)

Bishop Théodore-Augustin Forcade (テオドール=オギュスタン・フォルカード / 科), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1816.03.02 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.21
Died:1885.09.12 (Aix-en-Provence, France † 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1846.03.27 – 1853.04.06)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1847.10.05 – 1850.08.24)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1853.04.06] 1853.09.12 – 1860.12.11)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1873.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1873.03.21] 1873.07.25 – 1885.09.12)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 28,220 km²

Population: 55,001 Catholics (0.4% of 15,673,478 total) (2020)

Statistics: 89 parishes, 1 mission, 99 priests (51 diocesan, 48 religious), 543 lay religious (56 brothers, 487 sisters), 8 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 23

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up