GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Aix

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 4,580 km²

Population: 732,300 Catholics (76.2% of 960,423 total) (2018)

Statistics: 118 parishes, 126 priests (104 diocesan, 22 religious), 27 deacons, 312 lay religious (47 brothers, 265 sisters), 8 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Marseille

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nîmes (←), Avignon (↑), Fréjus–Toulon (→), Marseille (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Maximin

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Nîmes (←), Avignon (↑), Fréjus–Toulon (→), Marseille (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2010.03.29 – ...):Archbishop Christophe Dufour (73)Archbishop Christophe Dufour (73)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Aix (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Christophe Dufour (73)Archbishop Christophe Dufour (73)Permalink
(2010.03.29 – ...)

Archbishop of Aix (France)

Ut unum sint / Que tous soient un

Born:1947.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.07

Bishop of Limoges (France) (2000.10.24 – 2008.05.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aix (France) (2008.05.20 – 2010.03.29)

Archbishop of Aix (France) (2010.03.29 – ...)

Archbishop Claude FeidtPermalink
(2002.12.08 – 2010.03.29)

Born:1936.03.07 (Audun-le-Roman, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.13
Died:2020.10.13 (Le Puy-en-Velay, France † 84)

Titular Bishop of Balecium (1980.07.05 – 1985.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1980.07.05 – 1985.02.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1985.02.16 – 1985.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1985.05.14 – 1999.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1999.06.17 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Aix (France) (2002.12.08 – 2010.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Aix (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Claude FeidtPermalink
(1999.06.17 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Louis-Marie Billé (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1995.05.05 – 1998.07.10)

Scio cui credo

Born:1938.02.18 (Fleury-lès-Aubrais, France)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.19
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2002.03.12 (Talence, France † 64)

Bishop of Laval (France) (1984.03.10 – 1995.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1995.05.05 – 1998.07.10)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1996.11.05 – 2001.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1998.07.10 – 2002.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (2001.02.21 – 2001.07.22)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (2001.07.22 [2002.01.05] – 2002.03.12)

Archbishop Bernard Panafieu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1978.11.30 – 1994.08.24)

Parare viam Domini

Born:1931.01.26 (Châtellerault, France)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.09
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2017.11.12 (Carpentras, France † 86)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1974.04.18 – 1978.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Annecy (France) (1974.04.18 – 1978.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1978.11.30 – 1994.08.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1994.08.24 – 1995.04.22)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1995.04.22 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France) (2002.12.08 – 2006.05.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – 2017.11.12)

Archbishop Charles-Marie-Joseph-Henri de ProvenchèresPermalink
(1945.11.03 – 1978.11.30)

Born:1904.09.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1946.01.18
Died:1984.06.02 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1945.11.03 – 1978.11.30)

Archbishop Florent-Michel-Marie-Joseph du Bois de la VillerabelPermalink
(1940.05.11 – 1944.12.13)

Born:1877.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.20
Died:1951.02.07 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Ænus s. Hænus (1920.05.07 – 1921.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tours (France) (1920.05.07 – 1921.11.21)

Bishop of Annecy (France) (1921.11.21 – 1940.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1940.05.11 – 1944.12.13)

Titular Archbishop of Ænus (1944.12.13 – 1951.02.07)

Archbishop Clément-Émile Roques (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1934.12.24 – 1940.05.11)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1880.12.08 (Saint Pierre des Ports, France)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.24
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1964.09.04 (Rennes, France † 83)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1929.04.15 – 1934.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1934.12.24 – 1940.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1940.05.11 – 1964.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1946.02.22 – 1964.09.04)

Archbishop Emmanuel CostePermalink
(1931.07.28 – 1934.01.18)

Born:1873.04.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.12
Died:1934.01.18 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Cratia (1925.10.29 – 1930.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1925.10.29 – 1930.04.05)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1930.04.05 – 1931.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1931.07.28 – 1934.01.18)

Archbishop Maurice-Louis-Marie RivièrePermalink
(1920.07.09 – 1930.09.28)

Born:1859.06.06 (France)
Died:1930.09.28 († 71)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1915.06.01 – 1920.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1920.07.09 – 1930.09.28)

Archbishop François-Joseph-Edwin BonnefoyPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1920.04.20)

Born:1836.02.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1858
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.12
Died:1920.04.20 († 84)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) ([1892.11.26] 1893.01.19 – 1901.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1901.04.05] 1901.04.18 – 1920.04.20)

Archbishop François Xavier Gouthe-SoulardPermalink
(1886.06.10 – 1900.09.09)

Born:1819.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1886.07.25
Died:1900.09.09 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1900.09.09)

Archbishop Théodore-Augustin Forcade (テオドール=オギュスタン・フォルカード / 科), M.E.P.Permalink
(1873.07.25 – 1885.09.12)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1816.03.02 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.21
Died:1885.09.12 (Aix-en-Provence, France † 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1846.03.27 – 1853.04.06)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1847.10.05 – 1850.08.24)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1853.04.06] 1853.09.12 – 1860.12.11)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1873.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1873.03.21] 1873.07.25 – 1885.09.12)

Archbishop Georges-Claude-Louis-Pie ChalandonPermalink
(1857.03.19 – 1873.02.28)

Born:1804.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1828
Consecrated Bishop:1851.01.12
Died:1873.02.28 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1850.10.03 – 1852.07.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Belley (France) ([1850.05.31] 1850.10.03 – 1852.07.25)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1852.07.25 – 1857.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1857.02.04] 1857.03.19 – 1873.02.28)

Archbishop Pierre-Marie-Joseph DarcimolesPermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1857.01.11)

Crux totius orbis lumen

Born:1802.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1840.08.23
Died:1857.01.11 († 54)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1840.05.26] 1840.07.13 – 1847.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1846.12.05] 1847.04.12 – 1857.01.11)

Cardinal Joseph BernetPermalink
(1836.02.01 – 1846.07.05)

Born:1770.09.04 (Saint-Flour, France)
Ordained Priest:1795.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:1827.08.12
Created Cardinal:1846.01.19
Died:1846.07.05 (Aix-en-Provence, France † 75)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) ([1827.03.29] 1827.06.25 – 1836.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1835.10.06] 1836.02.01 – 1846.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1846.01.19 – 1846.07.05)

Archbishop Jacques RaillonPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1835.02.13)

Born:1762.07.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.11.15
Died:1835.02.13 († 72)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1829.06.07] 1829.09.28 – 1832.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1830.12.14] 1832.02.24 – 1835.02.13)

Archbishop Charles-Alexandre de RicheryPermalink
(1829.07.27 – 1830.11.25)

Born:1759.07.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1783.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.20
Died:1830.11.25 († 71)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1817.08.08] 1823.05.16 – 1829.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1829.02.08] 1829.07.27 – 1830.11.25)

Archbishop Pierre-François-Gabriel-Raymond-Ignace-Ferdinand de Bausset-RoquefortPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1829.01.29)

Born:1757.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1782
Consecrated Bishop:1808.05.29
Died:1829.01.29 († 71)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1807.11.19] 1808.03.16 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1829.01.29)

Archbishop Jérôme-Marie Champion de CicéPermalink
(1802.04.17 – 1810.08.22)

Born:1735.09.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.08.26
Died:1810.08.22 († 74)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1770.06.24] 1770.08.06 – 1781.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1781.01.28] 1781.04.02 – 1801.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.17 – 1810.08.22)

Archbishop Jean-de-Dieu-Raymond de Boisgelin de Cucé (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1771.06.17 – 1801.11.07)

Born:1732.02.27 (Rennes, France)
Ordained Priest:1764
Consecrated Bishop:1765.04.28
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1804.08.22 (Angervilliers, France † 72)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) ([1764.12.26] 1765.03.27 – 1771.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1770.11.04] 1771.06.17 – 1801.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.16 – 1804.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1803.01.17 – 1804.08.22)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste-Antoine de BrancasPermalink
(1729.08.17 – 1770)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1725.04.16 – 1729.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1729.08.17 – 1770)

Archbishop Charles-Gaspard-Guillaume de Vintimille du LucPermalink
(1708.05.14 – 1729.08.17)

Born:1655.11.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.03.25
Died:1746.03.13 († 90)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1684.05.31] 1692.01.21 – 1708.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1708.02.10] 1708.05.14 – 1729.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1729.05.10] 1729.08.17 – 1746.03.13)

Archbishop Daniel de CosnacPermalink
(1687.01.19 – 1708)

Consecrated Bishop:1655.10.24

Bishop of Valence (France) (1655.04.21 – 1687.01.19)

Bishop of Die (France) (1655.04.21 – 1692.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1687.01.19 – 1708)

Cardinal Girolamo Grimaldi-CavalleroniPermalink
(1648.09.20 – 1685.11.04)

Born:1595.08.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1641.03
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Died:1685.11.04 († 90)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1628.04.26 – 1632.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1641.02.25 – 1643.07.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1641.03.27 – 1643.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1644.10.17 – 1655.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1648.09.20 – 1685.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1655.10.11 – 1675.01.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1675.01.28 – 1685.11.04)

Cardinal Michel Mazarin, O.P.Permalink
(1645.07.10 – 1648.08.31)

Born:1605.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1645.07.23
Created Cardinal:1647.10.07
Died:1648.08.31 († 42)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1643.02.03 – 1645.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1645.07.10 – 1648.08.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1647.12.16 – 1648.08.31)

Archbishop Louis de BretelPermalink
(1631 – 1644.03.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1632.01.11
Died:1644.03.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1631 – 1644.03.27)

Archbishop Alphonse-Louis du Plessis de Richelieu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1626.04.27 – 1628.11.27)

Born:1582 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1626.06.21
Created Cardinal:1629.11.19
Died:1653.03.24 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1625.12.06] 1626.04.27 – 1628.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1628.11.27 – 1653.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1635.06.04 – 1653.03.24)

Archbishop Guy Hurault de L’HôpitalPermalink
(1624.09.08 – 1625.12.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1619
Died:1625.12.03

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1618.04.02 – 1624.09.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aix (France) (1618.04.02 – 1624.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1624.09.08 – 1625.12.03)

Archbishop Paul Hurault de L’HôpitalPermalink
(1598 – 1624.09.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1598
Died:1624.09.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1598 – 1624.09.08)

Archbishop Gilbert Genebrard, O.S.B.Permalink
(1591.05.10 – 1597.02.16)

Died:1597.02.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1591.05.10 – 1597.02.16)

Archbishop Alexandre CanigianiPermalink
(1576.03.28 – 1591.03.21)

Died:1591.03.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1576.03.28 – 1591.03.21)

Archbishop Julien de MédicisPermalink
(1574 – 1576)

Born:1520 (Italy)
Died:1588.07.28 († 68)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1561 – 1574)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1574 – 1576)

Archbishop Giuliano de’ MediciPermalink
(1571 – 1574)

Died:1588.07.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1571 – 1574)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1574 – 1588.07.28)

Cardinal Lorenzo StrozziPermalink
(1568.02.06 – 1568.02.08)

Born:1523.12.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550.06.08
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Died:1571.12.14 († 48)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1547.12.07 – 1561.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1557.09.20 – 1571.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1561.05.09 – 1568.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1568.02.06 – 1568.02.08)

Archbishop Jean de Saint-ChamondPermalink
(1551.01.19 – 1566.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1551.01.19 – 1566.12.11)

Archbishop Antoine FilholPermalink
(1541.01.22 – 1550.12.02)

Died:1550.12.02

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aix (France) (? – 1541.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1541.01.22 – 1550.12.02)

Archbishop Pierre FilholiPermalink
(1506.03.09 – 1541.01.22)

Born:1438
Died:1541.01.22 († 103)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1504 – 1506.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1506.03.09 – 1541.01.22)

Archbishop François de BrillacPermalink
(1504.12.22 – 1506.01.17)

Died:1506.01.17

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1473.11.03 – 1504.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1504.12.22 – 1506.01.17)

Archbishop Christophe de BrillacPermalink
(1503.05.15 – 1504.01.19)

Died:1520.07.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1503.05.15 – 1504.01.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orléans (France) (1505.01.19 – 1514.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1514.02.04 – 1520.07.31)

Cardinal André d’EspinayPermalink
(1499.10 – 1500.05)

Born:1451 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1489.03.09
Died:1500.11.10 († 49)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1479.04.10] 1479.04.28 – 1500.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1489.03.23 – 1500.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1499 – 1500.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1499.10 – 1500.05)

Archbishop Philippe HerbertPermalink
(1484 – 1499)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1484 – 1499)

Archbishop Olivier de PennartPermalink
(1460 – 1484)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1460 – 1484)

Archbishop Robert DamianiPermalink
(1447 – 1460)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1447 – 1460)

Archbishop Robert RogerPermalink
(1443 – 1447)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1443 – 1447)

Archbishop Avignone Nicolai, O.P.Permalink
(1422.07.03 – 1443.06.15)

Died:1443.06.15

Bishop of Senez (1408 – 1409)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1420)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1420 – 1421.03.13 not possessed)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1421.03.13 – 1422.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1422.07.03 – 1443.06.15)

Pseudocardinal Guillaume FillastrePermalink
(1420.11.13 – 1422.07.03)

Born:1348 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1428.11.06 († 80)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1411.06.06 – 1428.11.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Aix (France) (1414.07.25 – 1420.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1420.11.13 [1421.01.01] – 1422.07.03)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1422 – 1428.11.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1422.07.03 – 1428.11.06)

Pseudocardinal Guillaume FillastrePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1414.07.25 – 1420.11.13)

Archbishop Thomas de PuppioPermalink
(1396.12.22 – 1420.02.10)

Died:1420.02.10

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1382.05.02 – 1388.03.02)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1388.03.02 – 1396.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1396.12.22 – 1420.02.10)

Archbishop Jean d’AgoutPermalink
(1379 – 1395)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1379 – 1395)

Archbishop Giraud de PousillacPermalink
(1368 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1368 – 1379)

Archbishop Jean PeissoniPermalink
(1361 – 1368)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1361 – 1368)

Archbishop Arnaud Bernard du Pouget (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1348.08.14 – 1361.06.16)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1368.09.30?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1348.08.14 – 1361.06.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Montauban (France) (1361 – 1368.09.30?)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1361.06.16 – 1368.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1368.09.22 – 1368.09.30?)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1368.09.22 – 1368.09.30?)

Archbishop Armand de NarcèsPermalink
(1329 – 1348)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1329 – 1348)

Archbishop Jacques de ConcosPermalink
(1322 – 1329)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1322 – 1329)

Archbishop Pierre AuriolPermalink
(1321 – 1322)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1321 – 1322)

Archbishop Pierre des Prés (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1318.09.11 – 1320.12.20)

Born:1280? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1318.05.07
Created Cardinal:1320.12.20
Died:1361.05.16 († 81)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1318.03.31 – 1318.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1318.09.11 – 1320.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1321 – 1323.05.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1323.05.25 – 1361.05.16)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1325.04 – 1361.05.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1336.06 – 1361.05.16)

Archbishop Robert de MauvoisinPermalink
(1313.08.06 – 1318)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1310.10.14 – 1313.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1313.08.06 – 1318)

Archbishop Guillaume de Mandagout, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1311.05.26 – 1312.12.23)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1295.04.10
Created Cardinal:1312.12.23
Died:1321.11.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1295.03.28 – 1311.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1311.05.26 – 1312.12.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1312.12.23 – 1321.11.03)

Archbishop Rostan de NovesPermalink
(1283 – 1311)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1283 – 1311)

Archbishop Grimier VicedominusPermalink
(1274 – 1282)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1274 – 1282)

Archbishop Guillaume de Vicedominis (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1257.07.22 – 1273.06.03)

Born:1210? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1257?
Consecrated Bishop:1257?
Created Cardinal:1273.06.03
Died:1276.09.06 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1257.07.22 – 1273.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1273.06.03 – 1276.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello in commendum (1275.06.07 – 1276.09.06)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1275.07 – 1276.09.06)

Archbishop PhilippePermalink
(1251 – 1257)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1251 – 1257)

Archbishop Raimond AudibertPermalink
(1223 – 1251)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1223 – 1251)

Archbishop Bermond CornutPermalink
(1212 – 1223)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1206 – 1212)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1212 – 1223)

Archbishop Gui de FosPermalink
(1186 – 1212)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1186 – 1212)

Archbishop HenriPermalink
(1180 – 1186)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1180 – 1186)

Archbishop Bertrand de RoquevairePermalink
(1178 – 1180)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1178 – 1180)

Archbishop Hugues de MontlaurPermalink
(1165 – 1174)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1165 – 1174)

Archbishop PierrePermalink
(1162 – 1165)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1162 – 1165)

Archbishop Pons de LubièresPermalink
(1132 – 1157)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1132 – 1157)

Archbishop Fouques JérômePermalink
(1115? – 1131)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1115? – 1131)

Archbishop PierrePermalink
(1101 – 1112)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1101 – 1112)

Archbishop Pierre GaufridiPermalink
(1082 – 1101)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1082 – 1101)

Archbishop Rostan de FosPermalink
(1056 – 1082)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1056 – 1082)

Archbishop Pons de ChâteaurenardPermalink
(1050 – 1056)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1050 – 1056)

Archbishop PierrePermalink
(1032 – 1050?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1032 – 1050?)

Archbishop AmalricPermalink
(? – 1032)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (? – 1032)

Archbishop Pons de ChâteaurenardPermalink
(1019 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1019 – ?)

Archbishop AmalricPermalink
(991 – 1018)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (991 – 1018)

Bishops of Aix (Roman Rite)

Bishop TrifériusPermalink
(394? – 401?)

Bishop of Aix (France) (394? – 401?)

Bishop MarcellinPermalink
(354? – ?)

Bishop of Aix (France) (354? – ?)

Bishop SidoinePermalink
(80? – ?)

Bishop of Aix (France) (80? – ?)

Saint Bishop Maximin d’AixPermalink
(45? – ?)

Bishop of Aix (France) (45? – ?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up