GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana

Also known as: St. John Bosco on Via Tuscolana (English), S. Ioannis Bosco in via Tusculana (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GuineaTwitter FeedCardinal Robert Sarah (75)Cardinal Robert Sarah (75)Permalink
(2021.05.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Conakry (Guinea)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1945.06.15 (Ourous, Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea) (1979.08.13 – 2001.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Kankan (Guinea) (1979.08.23 – 1993.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (1985 – 2001)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.10.01 – 2010.10.07)

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2001.10.01 – 2010.10.07)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (2010.10.07 – 2014.11.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (2010.11.20 [2011.01.30] – 2021.05.03)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2014.11.24 – 2021.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up