GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Islamic Republic of Mauritania (Mauritania)

Mauritania

Also known as: Mauretanien (Deutsch), Mauritania (español, Italiano, latine), la Mauritanie (français), Mauretania (polski), Mauritânia (Português), 毛里塔尼亞 (正體中文), モーリタニア (日本語)

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Nouakchott

Area: 1,030,700 km²

Population: 3,758,571

Religions: Muslim (official) 100%

Languages: Arabic (official and national), Pular, Soninke, Wolof (all national languages), French

Ethnic Groups: black Moors (Haratines - Arab-speaking slaves, former slaves, and their descendants of African origin, enslaved by white Moors) 40%, white Moors (of Arab-Berber descent, known as Beydane) 30%, sub-Saharan Mauritanians (non-Arabic speaking, largely resident in or originating from the Senegal River Valley, including Halpulaar, Fulani, Soninke, Wolof, and Bambara ethnic groups) 30%

Motto: Honneur, Fraternité, Justice (French) (Honor, Fraternity, Justice)

Neighbouring Countries: Senegal Senegal, ↙ Cape Verde Cape Verde, ↖ Western Sahara Western Sahara, ↗ Algeria Algeria, → Mali Mali


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Nouakchott


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Mauritania Archbishop Michael Wallace Banach (55)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques du Sénégal, de la Mauritanie, du Cap-Vert et de Guinée-Bissau Link Bishop José Câmnate na Bissign (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) LinkLink Archbishop Ignatius Ayau Kaigama (60)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up