GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Cape Verde (Cape Verde)

Cape Verde

Also known as: Kap Verde (Deutsch), Cabo Verde (español, Português), le Cap-Vert (français), Capo Verde (Italiano), Republika Zielonego Przylądka (polski), 佛得角 (正體中文), カーボベルデ (日本語), Insulae Gorgades (latine), Promontorium Viride (latine)

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Praia

Area: 4,033 km²

Population: 560,899

Religions: Roman Catholic 77.3%, Protestant 4.6% (includes Church of the Nazarene 1.7%, Adventist 1.5%, Assembly of God 0.9%, Universal Kingdom of God 0.4%, and God and Love 0.1%), other Christian 3.4% (includes Christian Rationalism 1.9%, Jehovah's Witness 1%, and New Apostolic 0.5%), Muslim 1.8%, other 1.3%, none 10.8%, unspecified 0.7%

Languages: Portuguese (official), Crioulo (a blend of Portuguese and West African words)

Ethnic Groups: Creole (mulatto) 71%, African 28%, European 1%

Neighbouring Countries: Mauritania Mauritania, ↘ Senegal Senegal


Circumscriptions (2): Dioceses (2)


Roman Rite (2): Mindelo, Santiago de Cabo Verde


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (68)Gomes Furtado (68) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Cape Verde Archbishop Michael Wallace Banach (55)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques du Sénégal, de la Mauritanie, du Cap-Vert et de Guinée-Bissau Link Bishop José Câmnate na Bissign (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) LinkLink Archbishop Ignatius Ayau Kaigama (60)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up