GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria (Algeria)

Algeria

Also known as: Algerien (Deutsch), Argelia (español), l'Algérie (français), Algeria (Italiano), Algieria (polski), Argélia (Português), 阿爾及利亞 (正體中文), アルジェリア (日本語), Algerium (latine)

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Algiers

Population: 32,129,000

Area: 2,381,740 km²

Patron Saint: St. Cyprian

Religions: Sunni Muslim (state religion) 99%, Christian and Jewish 1%

Languages: Arabic (official), French, Berber dialects

Motto: Bil-shaʿb wa lil-shaʿb (Arabic) (By the people and for the people)

Neighbouring Countries: Mali Mali, ← Mauritania Mauritania, ← Western Sahara Western Sahara, ↖ Morocco Morocco, ↖ Spain Spain, ↗ Tunisia Tunisia, → Libya Libya, ↘ Niger Niger


Circumscriptions (4): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (3)


Roman Rite (4): Algiers, Constantine, Laghouat, Oran


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (4), Basilicas Basilicas (2)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Algeria Archbishop Thomas Yeh Sheng-nan (73)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale Régionale du Nord de l’Afrique (C.E.R.N.A.) Archbishop Vincent Louis Marie Landel, S.C.I. di Béth. (73)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (56)


as of 2014.10.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up