Catholic Church

in

Republic of Senegal (Senegal)

Senegal

Also known as: Senegal (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), le Sénégal (français), 塞內加爾 (正體中文), セネガル (日本語), Senegalia (latine)

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Dakar

Area: 192,530 km²

Population: 13,635,927

Saints: 1 Blessed

Religions: Muslim 96.1% (most adhere to one of the four main Sufi brotherhoods), Christian 3.6% (mostly Roman Catholic), animist 0.3%

Languages: French (official), Wolof, Pular, Jola, Mandinka, Serer, Soninke

Ethnic Groups: Wolof 41.6%, Pular 28.1%, Serer 15.3%, Mandinka 5.4%, Jola 3.4%, Soninke 0.8%, other 5.4% (includes Europeans and persons of Lebanese descent)

Motto: Un peuple, un but, une foi (French) (One people, one goal, one faith)

Neighbouring Countries: Cabo Verde Cabo Verde, ↑ Mauritania Mauritania, → Mali Mali, ↘ Guinea Guinea, ↓ Gambia Gambia, ↓ Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau


Jurisdictions (8): Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (1), Dioceses Diocese (7)


Roman Rite (7): Dakar, Kaolack, Kolda, Saint-Louis du Sénégal, Tambacounda, Thiès, Ziguinchor

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (86)Sarr (86) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (7), Basilicas Basilicas (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Senegal Archbishop Waldemar Stanisław Sommertag (54)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques du Sénégal, de la Mauritanie, du Cap-Vert et de Guinée-Bissau Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (73)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (63)


Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up