GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Archdiocese of

Cyprus

Cyprus Cyprus

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 9,251 km²

Population: 13,000 Catholics (1.5% of 842,900 total) (2018)

Statistics: 12 parishes, 12 priests (9 diocesan, 3 religious), 3 deacons, 6 lay religious (3 brothers, 3 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Latakia (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Cyprus (Maronite Rite)

Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (58)Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (58)Permalink
(2008.10.29 – 2020.11.01)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon)
Apostolic Visitator in Greece of the Maronites

Born:1962.07.14 (Chekka, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1987.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.06

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (2008.10.29 – 2020.11.01)

Apostolic Visitator in Greece of the Maronites (2018.10.11 – ...)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2020.11.01 – ...)

Archbishop Boutros Gemayel (88)Archbishop Boutros Gemayel (88)Permalink
(1988.06.11 – 2008.10.29)

Archbishop emeritus of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus)

Born:1932.06.29 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.11

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1988.06.11 – 2008.10.29)

Archbishop Joseph Mohsen BécharaPermalink
(1986.04.04 – 1988.06.11)

Born:1935.03.19 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1963.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.18
Died:2020.06.09 († 85)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1986.04.04 – 1988.06.11)

Archbishop of Antélias of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1988.06.11 – 2012.06.16)

Archbishop Elie FarahPermalink
(1954.04.16 – 1986.04.04)

Born:1909.12.27 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.26
Died:2003.07.22 († 93)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1954.04.16 – 1986.04.04)

Archbishop François AyoubPermalink
(1942.11.28 – 1954.04.16)

Born:1899.07.11 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1925.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1943.02.14
Died:1966.06.02 († 66)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1942.11.28 – 1954.04.16)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Maronites (Syria) (1954.04.16 – 1966.06.02)

Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria) (1954.04.16 – 1966.06.02)

Archbishop Paul AuadPermalink
(1911.02.11 – 1941.01.30)

Born:1855.02.09 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1877.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1896.09.24
Died:1944.06.28 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth of the Maronites (1896.09.24 – 1911.02.11)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1911.02.11 – 1941.01.30)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon of the Syriacs (1941.01.30 – 1941.06.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1941.06.14 – 1944.06.28)

Archbishop Boutros Al ZoghbiPermalink
(1906.02.11 – 1910.10.28)

Died:1910.10.28

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1906.02.11 – 1910.10.28)

Archbishop Nematalla SeluanPermalink
(1892.06.12 – 1905.09.18)

Died:1905.09.18

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1892.06.12 – 1905.09.18)

Archbishop Giuseppe ZogbiPermalink
(1883 – 1890.12.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1883
Died:1890.12.17

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1883 – 1890.12.17)

Archbishop Giuseppe GiagiaPermalink
(1843.12.26 – 1878)

Born:1795
Consecrated Bishop:1843.12.26

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1843.12.26 – 1878)

Archbishop Abdullah BliblPermalink
(1798.03.12 – 1842.03.01)

Died:1842.03.01

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1798.03.12 – 1842.03.01)

Archbishop Philibos Boutros El Gemayel (Philibos) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1786 – 1795.06.14)

Born:1740 (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1767.12
Died:1796.04.12 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1767 – 1786)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1767 – 1786)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1786 – 1795.06.14)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1795.06.14] 1796.06.27 – 1796.04.12)

Archbishop Elias El GemayelPermalink
(? – 1786)

Died:1786

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (? – 1786)

Archbishop Toubia I Boutros El Khazen (Toubia) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1736 – 1755)

Consecrated Bishop:1733.02.12
Died:1766.05.29

Bishop of Nablus of the Maronites (Palestine) (1733 – 1736)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1736 – 1755)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1755 – 1756.02.28)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1756.02.28] 1757.03.28 – 1766.05.29)

Archbishop Gabriel Hawa, O.L.M.Permalink
(1723 – 1752)

Born:1668 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1695
Consecrated Bishop:1723
Died:1752 († 84)

Founder of Lebanese Maronite Order (Baladites) (1695.11.10)

Superior General of Lebanese Maronite Order (Baladites) (1695.11.10 – 1699)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1723 – 1752)

Archbishop YoussefPermalink
(1682 – 1687)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1682 – 1687)

Archbishop Boutros Doumit MakhloufPermalink
(1674 – 1681)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1674 – 1681)

Archbishop Luca di CarpasiaPermalink
(1671 – 1673)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1671 – 1673)

Archbishop Stefano El Douaihy (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1668.07.08 – 1670.05)

Born:1630.08.02 (Lebanon)
Died:1704.05.03 († 73)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1668.07.08 – 1670.05)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1670.05] 1672.03.14 – 1704.05.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up