GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

State of Palestine (Palestine)

Palestine

Also known as: Palästina (Deutsch), Palestina (español, Português), la Palestine (français), Autorità Nazionale Palestinese (Italiano), Palestyna (polski), 巴勒斯坦 (正體中文), パレスチナ (日本語), Palaestīna (latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Area: 6,000 km²

Population: 4,543,126

Saints: 45 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Religions: Muslim 80-85% (predominantly Sunni), Jewish 12-14%, Christian 1-2.5% (mainly Greek Orthodox), other, unaffiliated, unspecified <1%

Languages: Arabic, Hebrew (spoken by Israeli settlers and many Palestinians), English (widely understood)

Ethnic Groups: Palestinian Arab, Jewish, others

Neighbouring Countries: Israel Israel, → Jordan Jordan


Circumscriptions (7): Patriarchates (1), Titular Patriarchates (1), Patriarchal Exarchates (3), Patriarchal Territories (2)


Roman Rite (1): Jerusalem

Armenian Church (1): Jerusalem and Amman

Chaldean Church (1): Jerusalem

Greek-Melkite Church (2): Jerusalem, Jerusalem

Maronite Church (1): Jerusalem and Palestine

Syriac Church (1): Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan)


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (6), Basilicas Basilicas (5), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (10)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Delegation: Jerusalem and Palestine

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Patriarch Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (56)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan, I.C.P.B. (86)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church Patriarch Youssef Absi, M.S.P. (74)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Maronite Church Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï, O.M.M. (81)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (76)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land Patriarch Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (56)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Conseil des Patriarches Catholiques d’Orient (C.P.C.O.) Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï, O.M.M. (81)


as of 2021.05.08

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up