Catholic Church

in

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan (Jordan)

Jordan

Also known as: Jordanien (Deutsch), Jordania (español, polski), la Jordanie (français), Giordania (Italiano), Jordânia (Português), 約旦 (正體中文), ヨルダン (日本語), Iordania (latine)

By Type (7)

Patriarchal Sees (Patriarchates) Patriarchate (1)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (2)

Patriarchal Exarchates Patriarchal Exarchate (3)

Territories Dependent on the Patriarch Patriarchal Territory (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Jerusalem

Armenian Church (1): Jerusalem and Amman

Chaldean Church (1): Jordan

Greek-Melkite Church (2): Bāniyās, Petra and Philadelphia

Maronite Church (1): Jordan

Syriac Church (1): Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan)


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


Apostolic Nunciature: Jordan Archbishop Giovanni Pietro Dal Toso (59)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian, I.C.P.B. (77)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church Patriarch Youssef Absi, M.S.P. (77)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Maronite Church Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï, O.M.M. (83)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (79)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Saints: 24 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Amman

Area: 88,802 km²

Population: 10,248,069

Former Name: Transjordan

Neighbouring Countries: Egypt Egypt, ← Israel Israel, ← Palestine Palestine, ↑ Syria Syria, → Iraq Iraq, ↘ Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 97.2% (official; predominantly Sunni), Christian 2.2% (majority Greek Orthodox, but some Greek and Roman Catholics, Syrian Orthodox, Coptic Orthodox, Armenian Orthodox, and Protestant denominations), Buddhist 0.4%, Hindu 0.1%, Jewish <0.1, folk religionist <0.1, unaffiliated <0.1, other <0.1

Languages: Arabic (official), English (widely understood among upper and middle classes)

Ethnic Groups: Jordanian 69.3%, Syrian 13.3%, Palestinian 6.7%, Egyptian 6.7%, Iraqi 1.4%, other 2.6% (includes Armenian, Circassian)

Motto: Allāh, Al-Waṭan, Al-Malīk (Arabic) (God, country, sovereign)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 89,324 km²

Catholic Population: 116,000 Catholics (1.0% of 11,057,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 69 parishes, 5 other centres

Clergy: 3 bishops (1 diocesan, 2 titular), 145 priests (67 diocesan, 78 religious), 13 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 197 religious (8 brothers, 189 sisters), 17 major seminarians, 85 missionaries, 275 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2023.11.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up