Map

Maronite Archdiocese of

Tripoli

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Population: 148,300 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 126 parishes, 3 missions, 174 priests (120 diocesan, 54 religious), 200 lay religious (60 brothers, 140 sisters), 7 seminarians (2020)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Latakia (↑), Baalbek–Deir Al-Ahmar (↘), Batroun (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2020.11.01 – ...):Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (60)Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (60)

Apostolic Visitator in Greece of the Maronites

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Tripoli (Maronite Rite)

Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (60)Archbishop Youssef Antoine Soueif (60)Permalink
(2020.11.01 – ...)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon)
Apostolic Visitator in Greece of the Maronites

Born:1962.07.14 (Chekka, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1987.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.06

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (2008.10.29 – 2020.11.01)

Apostolic Visitator in Greece of the Maronites (2018.10.11 – ...)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2020.11.01 – ...)

Archbishop Georges Bou-Jaoudé, C.M.Permalink
(2005.12.28 – 2020.11.01)

Born:1943.12.27 (Jouret El-Ballout, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1968.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.11
Died:2022.03.28 (Bhannes, Lebanon † 78)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([2005.09.24] 2005.12.28 – 2020.11.01)

Archbishop Youhanna Fouad El-HagePermalink
(1997.06.07 – 2005.05.04)

Born:1939.03.13 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.01
Died:2005.05.04 († 66)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1997.06.07 – 2005.05.04)

Archbishop Gabriel ToubiaPermalink
(1993.07.02 – 1997.04.06)

Born:1930.08.15 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.31
Died:1997.04.06 († 66)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1993.07.02 – 1997.04.06)

Archbishop Antoine JoubeirPermalink
(1977.08.04 – 1993.07.02)

Born:1918.08.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.23
Died:1994.06.04 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Syria of the Maronites (1975.07.12 – 1977.08.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1975.07.12 – 1977.08.04)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1977.08.04 – 1993.07.02)

Archbishop Antoine AbedPermalink
(1933.05.07 – 1975.09.15)

Born:1896.10.26 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1925.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.16
Died:1975.09.15 († 78)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1933.04.23] 1933.05.07 – 1975.09.15)

Archbishop Antoun Arida (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1908 – 1932.01.08)

Born:1863.08.02 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1890.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1908.06.07
Died:1955.05.19 († 91)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1908 – 1932.01.08)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1932.01.08] 1933.03.13 – 1955.05.19)

Archbishop Estephan AuadPermalink
(1878.12.15 – 1908.01)

Died:1908.01

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1878.12.15 – 1908.01)

Archbishop Paul Moise MusaPermalink
(1826.03.02 – ?)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1826.03.02 – ?)

Archbishop Youssef Hobaish (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1819 – 1823.05.25)

Born:1787.04.23 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1814.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1820.01.30
Died:1845.05.23 († 58)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1819 – 1823.05.25)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1823.05.25] 1824.05.03 – 1845.05.23)

Archbishop Ignazio GazenoPermalink
(1795? – 1809?)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1795? – 1809?)

Archbishop Raffaele HaklaniPermalink
(1779? – 1787?)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1779? – 1787?)

Archbishop Toubia El Khazen (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1755 – 1756.02.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1733.02.12
Died:1766.05.29

Bishop of Nablus of the Maronites (Palestine) (1733 – 1736)

Archbishop of Cyprus of the Maronites (Cyprus) (1736 – 1755)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1755 – 1756.02.28)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1756.02.28] 1757.03.28 – 1766.05.29)

Archbishop GermanoPermalink
(1746? – ?)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1746? – ?)

Archbishop BasilioPermalink
(1733? – 1736?)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1733? – 1736?)

Archbishop Elias El GemayelPermalink
(1706 – 1716)

Died:1716

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1706 – 1716)

Archbishop Yaaqoub Awwad (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1698 – 1705.11.06)

Born: (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1698
Died:1733.02.12

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1698 – 1705.11.06)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1705.11.06] 1706.02.21 – 1733.02.12)

Archbishop Youssef Bin Barbour Assem’ani al HasrouniPermalink
(1675? – 1695.12.11)

Died:1695.12.11

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1675? – 1695.12.11)

Archbishop Mikhaïl HasrouniPermalink
(1661? – 1673?)

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1661? – 1673?)

Archbishop IsaccoPermalink
(1629 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1629.03.25

Archbishop of Tripoli of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1629 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up