GCatholic.org


Pontifical Swiss Guard

Commission or Committee of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Päpstlichen Schweizergarde (Deutsch) / Guardia Suiza Pontificia (español) / Garde Suisse Pontificale (français) / Guardia Svizzera Pontificia (Italiano) / Popiežiškasis šveicarų gvardiečių korpusas (polski) / Guarda Suíça Pontificia (Português) / 瑞士近衛隊 (正體中文) / スイス傭兵 (日本語) / 교황의 스위스 근위대 (한국어)

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: +39 06 698 98100

Website: LinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 12)


Present Officials

Commander (2015.02.07 – ...):SwitzerlandColonel Christoph Graf (53)
Vice Commander (2015.07.03 – ...):SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Philippe Morard (43)

Past Officials

Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Daniel Rudolf Anrig (2008.08.19 – 2015.01.31)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Elmar Theodor Mäder (2002.11.09 – 2008.08.19)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Pius Segmüller (1998.08 – 2002.10)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Roland Buchs (1998.05.06 – 1998.08.16)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Alois Estermann (1998.05.04 – 1998.05.04)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Roland Buchs (1982.11.25 – 1997.11.29)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Franz Pfyffer von Altishofen (1972.11 – 1982.11.25)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Robert Nünlist (1957.04 – 1972.10)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Heinrich Pfyffer von Altishofen (1942.04 – 1957.03)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Georg von Sury d’Aspremont (1935.07 – 1942.03)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Alois Hirschbühl (1921.07.01 – 1935.06)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Jules Repond (1910.12 – 1921.06)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Leopold Meyer von Schauensee (1901.06.01 – 1910.10)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Louis-Martin de Courten (1878.09 – 1901.05)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Alfred von Sonnenberg (1860.03 – 1878.08)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Franz Xaver Leopold Meyer von Schauensee (1847 – 1860.03)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Martin Pfyffer von Altishofen (1835 – 1847)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Karl Leodegar Pfyffer von Altishofen (1800 – 1834)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Franz Alois Pfyffer von Altishofen (1783 – 1798)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Jost Ignaz Pfyffer von Altishofen (1754 – 1782)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Franz Ludwig Pfyffer von Altishofen (1727 – 1754)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Johann Konrad Pfyffer von Altishofen (1712 – 1727)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Johann Kaspar Mayr von Baldegg (1696 – 1704)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Franz Pfyffer von Altishofen (1686 – 1696)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Ludwig Pfyffer von Altishofen (1658 – 1686)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Johann Rudolf Pfyffer von Altishofen (1652 – 1657.05.17)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Jost Fleckenstein (1640 – 1652)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Nikolaus Fleckenstein (1629 – 1640)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Stephan Alexander Segesser von Brunegg (1592 – 1629)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Jost Segesser von Brunegg (1566 – 1592)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Kaspar Leo von Silenen (1559 – 1564)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Jost von Meggen (1548 – 1559)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Kaspar Röist (1524 – 1527)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Markus Röist (1518 – 1524)
Commander:SwitzerlandColonel Kaspar von Silenen (1506 – 1517.08.05)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Christoph Graf (53) (later Colonel) (2010.10.11 – 2015.02.07)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Jean-Daniel Pitteloud (2002.12 – 2010.08.31)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Elmar Theodor Mäder (later Colonel) (1998.08 – 2002.11.09)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Alois Estermann (later Colonel) (1987.09 – 1998.05.04)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Anton Jossen (1984.10 – 1986.08)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Gregor Volken (1976.09 – 1984.10)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Fernand Monin (1973.06 – 1976.08)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Alois Stadler (1961.10 – 1972.10)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Dieter von Balthasar (1960.03 – 1961.08)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Ulrich Ruppen (1942.05 – 1959.10)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Heinrich Pfyffer von Altishofen (1935.08 – 1942.03)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Georges von Sury d’Aspremont (1923.01 – 1935.06)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Alois Hirschbühl (later Colonel) (1920.10 – 1921.07.01)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Karl Pfyffer von Altishofen (1904.07 – 1911.01)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Johann Baptist Imoberdorf (1902.10 – 1904.06)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Silvester Kost (1901.06 – 1902.07)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Leopold Meyer von Schauensee (later Colonel) (1896.03 – 1901.06.01)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Johann Baptist Schmidt (1876.10 – 1896.02)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Viktor Brunner (1872.10 – 1876.09)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Alexander Pfyffer von Altishofen (1859.03 – 1872.09)
Vice Commander:SwitzerlandLieutenant Colonel Jakob Gebistorf (? – 1859.05)

as of 2015.07.16

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up