GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

SpainBishop Alfonso de Rabanal, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Died:1486?

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1471.10.30 – 1486?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1471.10.30 – 1486?)

ItalyArchbishop Sergio Der AbrahamianPermalink

Born:1868.02.13 (Armenia)
Consecrated Bishop:1933.07.16
Died:1952.07.04 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Cucusus (1933.06.13 – 1938.01.15)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1933.06.13 – 1952.07.04)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon of the Armenians (1938.01.15 – 1952.07.04)

SwitzerlandBishop Alain de Raemy (60)Bishop Alain de Raemy (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Turris in Mauretania
Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland)

Apud Dominum misericordia

Born:1959.04.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.11

Chaplain of Pontifical Swiss Guard (2006.09.01 – 2013.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Turris in Mauretania (2013.11.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (Switzerland) (2013.11.30 – ...)

HungaryBishop Paulus de RévayPermalink

Born:1696.12
Died:1776 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Dibon (1753.03.12 – 1776)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1753.03.12 – 1776)

SloveniaBishop Johannes Antonius de RicciPermalink

Born:1745.02.10
Ordained Priest:1768.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1801.10.04
Died:1818.07.27 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Draso (1801.07.20 – 1818.07.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1801.07.20 – 1818.07.27)

Bishop Joannes Bapt. de Righis, O.P.Permalink

Born:1622

Titular Bishop of Akka (1672.12.12 – ?)

ArgentinaArchbishop Octavio Nicolás DerisiPermalink

Born:1907.04.27 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1930.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.19
Died:2002.10.22 († 95)

Rector of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (1958.03.07 – 1980)

Titular Bishop of Rhasus (1970.11.16 – 1984.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1970.11.16 – 1984.05.24)

Titular Archbishop of Rhasus (1984.05.24 – 2002.10.22)

ArmeniaArchbishop Nerses Der Nersessian, C.A.M.Permalink

Born:1920.11.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1946.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.17
Died:2006.12.24 († 86)

Archbishop ad personam (1991.07.13 – 1992.07.09)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (1991.07.13 – 2005.04.02)

Titular Archbishop of Sebaste of the Armenians (1992.07.09 – 2006.12.24)

ItalyBishop Matthaeus de RobertisPermalink

Born:1663.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.05.01
Died:1733 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1729.07.06 – 1733)

Bishop Benoit de Rocha, O. Carm.Permalink

Died:1548.12

Titular Bishop of Corone (1548.10.22 – 1548.12)

EthiopiaArchbishop Giovanni de Rocha, S.J.Permalink

Died:1627?

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1623.03.06 – 1627?)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ethiopia (Ethiopia) (1623.03.06 – 1627?)

Bishop Nicola de Rochis de Musciolo, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1452.09.15 – ?)

ItalyBishop Alfonso Camillo De Romanis, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1885.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.05
Died:1950.01.18 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1937.08.20 – 1950.01.18)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1937.08.20 – 1950.01.18)

ItalyBishop Andrea de Rossi, C.R.Permalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.11.26

Titular Bishop of Patara (1741.08.07 – ?)

ItalyBishop Andreas de Rossi, C.R.Permalink

Born:1689 (Italy)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1741.08.07 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Enrico de RossiPermalink

Born:1805.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1856.06.22
Died:1897 († 92)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1893.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1893.06.12 – 1897)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco d’ErricoPermalink

Born:1862.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1914.10.25
Died:1957.10.31 († 95)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1914.08.05 – 1938.10.08)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1938.10.08 – 1957.10.31)

Bishop Elzear des Achards de La BaumePermalink

Born:1679.01
Consecrated Bishop:1726.08.11

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1726.07.31 – ?)

SpainBishop García de Sahagún, O. de M.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1501.03.11 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1501.03.11 – ?)

FranceBishop Abel de Saint-Brieuc, O.P.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1483.12.21

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1483.10.22 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1483.10.22 – ?)

SpainBishop Diego de SaldanhaPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1493.03.31
Died:1497

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1493.03.13 – 1497)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1493.03.13 – 1497)

IndiaBishop Hyacinthus de Saldanha, O.P.Permalink

Born:1634

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1675.01.28 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa (India) (1675.01.28 – ?)

Bishop Hildemar de SaldernPermalink

Died:1418

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1384 – 1418)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo de SanctisPermalink

Born:1816.02.14 (Italy)
Died:1907 († 91)

Bishop of Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1896.06.22)

Titular Archbishop of Sardica (1896.06.22 – 1907)

SpainBishop Rodrigo de San Ginés, O. Cist.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1501.04.21 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1501.04.21 – ?)

SpainBishop Alfonso de Santa CruzPermalink

Born:1632
Died:1698.09.25 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1683.02.15 – 1698.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1683.02.15 – 1698.09.25)

BrazilBishop Pedro de Santa Mariana e Souza, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1782.12.30 (Brazil)
Consecrated Bishop:1841.06.13
Died:1864.05.06 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1841.03.01 – 1864.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1841.03.01 – 1864.05.06)

ItalyBishop Mario De SantisPermalink

Born:1904.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.24
Died:1985.01.17 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Eraclea (1967.04.08 – 1974.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1967.04.08 – 1985.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1967.04.08 – 1985.01.17)

Titular Bishop of Eca (1974.12.14 – 1985.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1985.01.17)

PortugalArchbishop Inácio de São Caetano, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1719.07.31
Ordained Priest:1743
Died:1788.11.29 († 69)

Bishop of Penafiel (1771.06.17 – 1778.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1778.12.14 – 1788.11.29)

PortugalBishop Jeronimo de São José, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1701.11.21 (Portugal)
Died:1773? († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1752.05.15 – 1773?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1752.05.15 – 1773?)

AlbaniaBishop Fernando de Sasamón, O.S.B.Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Craina (1517.12.14 – ?)

Bishop Gaspard de SavoiePermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1510.11.22

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1510.11.17 – ?)

ItalyBishop Erminio De Scalzi (79)Bishop Erminio De Scalzi (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Arbanum
Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy)

Born:1940.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1999.06.19

Titular Bishop of Arbanum (1999.05.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1999.05.11 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Albert Louis DescampsPermalink

Born:1916.06.27
Ordained Priest:1941.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.27
Died:1980.10.15 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1960.11.03 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Tunes (1960.11.03 – 1980.10.15)

Ordinary of Ordinariaat voor buitenlandse studenten in België (Belgium) (1965.08.31 – 1980.10.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1973 – 1980.10.15)

CanadaBishop Alphonse-Emmanuel DeschampsPermalink

Te pastorem sequor

Born:1874.07.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.21
Died:1940.06.23 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1925.02.20 – 1940.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1925.02.20 – 1940.06.23)

MaltaArchbishop Juan de SepúlvedaPermalink

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1505.06.27 – 1514.07.14)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1514.07.14 – 1516)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1517 – ?)

SpainBishop Agustín de Serralde, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1631
Died:1679.06.22 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Citrus (1676.03.23 – 1679.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1676.03.23 – 1679.06.22)

ChinaArchbishop Eugène-Jean-Claude-Joseph Desflèches (范若瑟), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1814.02.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1844.04.28
Died:1887.11.07 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sinita (1842.05.29 – 1883.02.20)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1844 – 1856.04.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Szechwan 四川東境 (China) (1856.04.02 – 1883.02.20)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1883.02.20 – 1887.11.07)

ItalyBishop Pasquale de SienaPermalink

Born:1840.03.25 (Italy)
Died:1920.11.25 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1898.09.23 – 1920.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1898.09.23 – 1920.11.25)

Bishop João de Silva FerreiraPermalink

Died:1775.01.19

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1742.11.26 – 1775.01.19)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio de SimonePermalink

Born:1789.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1813.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1849.12.16
Died:1871? († 82)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1849.09.28 – 1858.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1858.03.18 – 1871?)

USABishop Louis Anthony DeSimonePermalink

Born:1922.02.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.12
Died:2018.10.05 († 96)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1981.06.27 – 1997.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Cillium (1981.06.27 – 2018.10.05)

Bishop Nicola de SimoniPermalink

Ordained Priest:1725.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1729.06.06

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1729.03.24 – ?)

PortugalArchbishop Domenico Giuseppe de Sousa MagelhaesPermalink

Born:1809.03.02
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1853.05.29
Died:1872.02.19 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1853.03.07 – 1872.02.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1853.03.07 – 1872.02.19)

PortugalBishop Francisco José de Souza LimaPermalink

Born:1744.03.06
Ordained Priest:1773.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1808.03.27
Died:1811.04.15 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Iboræ (1808.01.11 – 1811.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1808.01.11 – 1811.04.15)

CanadaBishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (63)Bishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Melzi
Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada)

Prædica verbum

Born:1956.05.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1989.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:2019.02.22

Titular Bishop of Melzi (2018.12.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2018.12.12 – ...)

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up