GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of Kenya

Kenya Kenya

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Population: 13,868 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 27 priests (24 diocesan, 3 religious), 3 lay religious (3 brothers) (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Address: Military Ordinariate, Department of Defense, Ulinzi House, P.O. Box 40668, 00100 Nairobi, Kenya

History


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate (2016.12.30 – ...):Msgr. Benjamin Kituto Maswili (57)Msgr. Benjamin Kituto Maswili (57)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of Kenya (Roman Rite)

Msgr. Benjamin Kituto Maswili (57)Msgr. Benjamin Kituto Maswili (57)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2016.12.30 – ...)

Bishop Alfred Kipkoech Arap Rotich (64)Bishop Alfred Kipkoech Arap Rotich (64)Permalink
(1997.08.29 – 2016.12.30)

Bishop of Kericho (Kenya)

Born:1957.07.27 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1983.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.03

Titular Bishop of Zuglio (1996.03.09 – 1997.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1996.03.09 – 1997.08.29)

Military Ordinary of Kenya (Kenya) (1997.08.29 – 2016.12.30)

Bishop of Kericho (Kenya) (2019.12.14 – ...)

Cardinal Maurice Michael OtungaPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1997.09.13)

Per ipsum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1923.01 (Chebukwa, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.25
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2003.09.06 (Nairobi, Kenya † 80)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1956.11.17 – 1960.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1956.11.17 – 1960.05.21)

Bishop of Kisii (Kenya) (1960.05.21 – 1969.11.15)

Military Vicar of Kenya (Kenya) (1964.01.20 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bomarzo (1969.11.15 – 1971.10.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1969.11.15 – 1971.10.24)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1970 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1971.10.24 – 1997.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (1973.03.05 – 2003.09.06)

Military Ordinary of Kenya (Kenya) (1986.07.21 – 1997.09.13)

Military Vicars of Kenya (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Maurice Michael OtungaPermalink
(1964.01.20 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up