GCatholic.org


Map

Eritrean Metropolitanate sui juris of

Asmara

Eritrea Eritrea

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Eritrean (Alexandrian)

Type: Metropolitanate sui juris

Area: 23,886 km²

Population: 39,214 Catholics (2.1% of 1,845,326 total) (2018)

Statistics: 60 parishes, 2 missions, 376 priests (19 diocesan, 357 religious), 3 deacons, 1,174 lay religious (529 brothers, 645 sisters), 205 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Barentu, Keren, Segheneyti

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barentu (←), Keren (↑), Segheneyti (→), Adigrat (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Address: Addi Keih Street 19, P.O. Box 244, Asmara, Eritrea

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Barentu (←), Keren (↑), Segheneyti (→), Adigrat (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan (2015.01.19 – ...):Archbishop Menghesteab Tesfamariam, M.C.C.J. (72)Archbishop Menghesteab Tesfamariam, M.C.C.J. (72)

President of Council of the Eritrean Church

Ordinaries

Metropolitans of Asmara (Eritrean Rite)

Archbishop Menghesteab Tesfamariam, M.C.C.J. (72)Archbishop Menghesteab Tesfamariam, M.C.C.J. (72)Permalink
(2015.01.19 – ...)

Metropolitan of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea)
President of Council of the Eritrean Church

Born:1948.12.24 (Eritrea)
Ordained Priest:1979.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.16

Bishop of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (2001.06.25 – 2015.01.19)

Metropolitan of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (2015.01.19 – ...)

President of Council of the Eritrean Church (2015.01.19 – ...)

Bishops of Asmara (Eritrean Rite)

Archbishop Menghesteab Tesfamariam, M.C.C.J. (72)Bishop Menghesteab Tesfamariam, M.C.C.J. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.06.25 – 2015.01.19)

(see above)

Bishop Zekarias YohannesPermalink
(1984.07.17 – 2001.06.25)

Born:1925.05.13 (Eritrea)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.06
Died:2016.12.01 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1981.01.29 – 1984.07.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1981.01.29 – 1984.07.17)

Bishop of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1984.07.17 – 2001.06.25)

Bishop François AbrahaPermalink
(1961.04.09 – 1984.07.17)

Born:1918.04.02 (Eritrea)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.08
Died:2000.03.26 († 81)

Bishop of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1961.04.09 – 1984.07.17)

Bishop Asrate Mariam Yemmeru (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1958.02.03 – 1961.04.09)

Born:1904.04.04
Ordained Priest:1934.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.06
Died:1990.09.10 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Urima (1958.02.03 – 1961.04.09)

Bishop of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1958.02.03 – 1961.04.09)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1961.04.09 – 1977.02.24)

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference (1967 – 1976)

Apostolic Exarchs of Asmara (Eritrean Rite)

Bishop Ghebre Jesus JacobPermalink
(1951.02.24 – 1958.02.03)

Born:1889.04.11
Ordained Priest:1913.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.01
Died:1969.01.22 († 79)

Apostolic Exarch of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1951.02.24 – 1958.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1951.02.24 – 1969.01.22)

Ordinaries of Eritrea (Eritrean Rite)

Bishop Kidanè-Maryam CassàPermalink
(1930.07.04 – 1951.09.01)

Born:1886.04.21
Ordained Priest:1915.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.03
Died:1951.09.01 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris (1930.07.04 – 1951.09.01)

Ordinary of Eritrea of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1930.07.04 – 1951.09.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up