Catholic Church

in

State of Eritrea (Eritrea)

Eritrea

Also known as: l’Érythrée (français), Eritrea (Deutsch, español, Italiano), Erytrea (polski), Eritreia (Português), 厄立特里亞 (正體中文), エリトリア (日本語), Erythræa (latine)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Asmara

Area: 101,000 km²

Population: 5,918,919

Saints: 2 Saints

Religions: Muslim, Coptic Christian, Roman Catholic, Protestant

Languages: Tigrinya (official), Arabic (official), English (official), Tigre, Kunama, Afar, other Cushitic languages

Ethnic Groups: Tigrinya 55%, Tigre 30%, Saho 4%, Kunama 2%, Rashaida 2%, Bilen 2%, other (Afar, Beni Amir, Nera) 5%

Neighbouring Countries: Sudan Sudan, ↗ Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, → Yemen Yemen, → Djibouti Djibouti, ↓ Ethiopia Ethiopia


Jurisdictions (4): Metropolitanates Metropolitanate (1), Dioceses Diocese (3)


Eritrean Church (4): Asmara, Barentu, Keren, Segheneyti


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (5)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Eritrea Archbishop Luís Miguel Muñoz Cárdaba (56)

Conference of Bishops: Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference Link Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (74)

Council of Churches: Council of the Eritrean Church Archbishop Menghesteab Tesfamariam, M.C.C.J. (73)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Link Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (53)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (77)


as of 2022.07.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up