Catholic Church

in

Republic of Slovenia (Slovenia)

Slovenia

Also known as: Slowenien (Deutsch), Eslovenia (español), la Slovénie (français), Slovenia (Italiano, latine), Słowenia (polski), Eslovénia (Português), Slovenija (slovenščina), 斯洛文尼亞 (正體中文), スロベニア (日本語)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Ljubljana

Area: 20,151 km²

Population: 1,972,126

Saints: 5 Saints, 5 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Religions: Catholic 57.8%, Muslim 2.4%, Orthodox 2.3%, other Christian 0.9%, unaffiliated 3.5%, other or unspecified 23%, none 10.1%

Languages: Slovenian (official) 91.1%, Serbo-Croatian 4.5%, other or unspecified 4.4%, Italian (official, only in municipalities where Italian national communities reside), Hungarian (official, only in municipalities where Hungarian national communities reside)

Ethnic Groups: Slovene 83.1%, Serb 2%, Croat 1.8%, Bosniak 1.1%, other or unspecified 12%

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy, ↑ Austria Austria, ↗ Hungary Hungary, ↘ Croatia Croatia


Jurisdictions (7): Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (2), Dioceses Diocese (5)


Roman Rite (6): Celje, Koper, Ljubljana, Maribor, Murska Sobota, Novo Mesto

Byzantine Church in Croatia and Serbia (1): Križevci


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (88)Rode (88) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (8), Basilicas Basilicas (7), National Shrines National Shrines (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (4)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Slovenia Archbishop Jean-Marie Speich (67)

Conference of Bishops: Slovenska Škofovska Konferenca Link Bishop Andrej Saje (56)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (61)


Last updated on 2022.11.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up