GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Padova

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Venezia

Patron Saint: S. Prosdocimo

Address: Via Dietro Duomo 15, 35139 Padova, Italy

Phone: 049 8226111

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop-Bishop (1989.07.05 – ...):Archbishop Antonio Mattiazzo (74)Archbishop Antonio Mattiazzo (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Padova (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Mattiazzo (74)Archbishop Antonio Mattiazzo (74)
(1989.07.05 – ...)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy)

Recapitulare omnia in Christo

Born:1940.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.15

Titular Archbishop of Virunum (1985.11.16 – 1989.07.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (1985.11.16 – 1989.07.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burkina Faso (1985.11.16 – 1989.07.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger (1985.11.16 – 1989.07.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1989.07.05 – ...)

Archbishop Filippo Franceschi
(1982.01.07 – 1988.12.30)

Born:1924.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1988.12.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Silli (1973.05.30 – 1976.07.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarquinia e Civitaveccia (Italy) (1973.05.30 – 1976.07.15)

Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1976.07.15 – 1982.01.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1982.01.07 – 1988.12.30)

Bishop Girolamo Bartolomeo Bortignon, O.F.M. Cap.
(1949.04.01 – 1982.01.07)

Born:1905.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1944.05.14
Died:1992.03.12 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1944.04.04 – 1945.09.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Belluno e Feltre (Italy) (1944.04.04 – 1945.09.09)

Bishop of Belluno e Feltre (Italy) (1945.09.09 – 1949.04.01)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1949.04.01 – 1982.01.07)

Bishop Carlo Agostini (later Patriarch)
(1932.01.30 – 1949.02.05)

Born:1888.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1932.04.10
Died:1952.12.28 († 64)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1932.01.30 – 1949.02.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1949.02.05 – 1952.12.28)

Bishop Elia Dalla Costa (later Cardinal)
(1923.05.25 – 1931.12.19)

Virtus ex alto

Born:1872.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.12
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1961.12.22 († 89)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1923.05.25 – 1931.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1931.12.19 – 1961.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1933.03.16 – 1961.12.22)

Bishop Luigi Pellizzo (later Archbishop)
(1906.07.13 – 1923.03.24)

Born:1860.02.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.19
Died:1936.08.14 († 76)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1906.07.13 – 1923.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1923.03.24 – 1936.08.14)

Cardinal Giuseppe Callegari
(1882.09.25 – 1906.04.14)

Spes nostra

Born:1841.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1880.03
Created Cardinal:1903.11.09
Died:1906.04.14 († 64)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1880.02.28 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1906.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1903.11.12 – 1906.04.14)

Bishop Federico Manfredini
(1857.03.19 – 1882.08.16)

Born:1792.08.27
Died:1882.08.16 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1842.01.24 – 1857.03.19)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1857.03.19 – 1882.08.16)

Bishop Modesto Farina
(1821.08.13 – 1856.05.10)

Born:1771.03.18
Died:1856.05.10 († 85)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1821.08.13 – 1856.05.10)

Bishop Francesco Scipio Dondi Orologio
(1807.09.18 – 1819.10.06)

Born:1756.01.19 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.10.20
Died:1819.10.06 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tremithus (1805.09.23 – 1807.09.18)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1819.10.06)

Bishop Nicolò Antonio Giustinian, O.S.B.
(1772.12.14 – 1796.11.24)

Born:1712.06.21 (Italy)
Died:1796.11.24 († 84)

Bishop of Torcello (1753 – 1759)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1759 – 1772.12.14)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1796.11.24)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Priuli
(1767.04.06 – 1772.10.26)

Born:1707.08.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1730.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1739.01.18
Created Cardinal:1758.10.02
Died:1772.10.26 († 65)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1738.12.19 – 1767.04.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1759.07.13 – 1762.04.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1762.04.19 – 1772.10.26)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1767.04.06 – 1772.10.26)

Cardinal Sante Veronese
(1758.09.11 – 1767.02.01)

Born:1684.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1709.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1758
Created Cardinal:1759.09.24
Died:1767.02.01 († 82)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1758.09.11 – 1767.02.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1759.09.24 – 1767.02.01)

Cardinal Carlo Rezzonico (later Pope Clement XIII)
(1743.03.11 – 1758.07.06)

Rosa Umbriæ

Born:1693.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1731.12.23
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1743.03.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1758.07.06
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1758.07.16
Died:1769.02.02 († 75)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1738.01.27 – 1747.05.15)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1743.03.11 – 1758.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1747.05.15 – 1755.02.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1755.02.17 – 1758.07.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1758.07.06 [1758.07.16] – 1769.02.02)

Bishop Giovanni Minotto Ottoboni
(1730.02.08 – 1742.12.09)

Born:1675.07.23
Ordained Priest:1701.03.26
Died:1742.12.09 († 67)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1730.02.08 – 1742.12.09)

Cardinal Giovanni Francesco Barbarigo
(1723.01.20 – 1730.01.26)

Born:1658.04.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1698.08.17
Created Cardinal in pectore:1719.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1720.09.30
Died:1730.01.26 († 71)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1698.07.21 – 1714.07.09)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1714.07.09 – 1723.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1721.01.20 – 1730.01.26)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1723.01.20 – 1730.01.26)

Cardinal Giorgio Cornaro
(1697.08.26 – 1722.08.10)

Born:1658.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1692.05.11
Created Cardinal:1697.07.22
Died:1722.08.10 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1692.05.05 – 1697.07.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1692.05.12 – 1697.08.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1697.08.26 – 1722.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1698.04.07 – 1722.08.10)

Saint Cardinal Gregorio Giovanni Gasparo Barbarigo
(1664.03.24 – 1697.06.18)

Born:1625.09.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1655.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1657
Created Cardinal:1660.04.05
Died:1697.06.18 († 71)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1657.07.09 – 1664.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1660.06.21 – 1677.09.13)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1664.03.24 – 1697.06.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1677.09.13 – 1697.06.18)

Bishop Giorgio Corner
(1642.07.14 – 1663.11.15)

Died:1663.11.15

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1642.07.14 – 1663.11.15)

Archbishop Luca Stella
(1639.07.11 – 1641.12.21)

Died:1641.12.21

Bishop of Retimo–Ario (1609.06.15 – 1615.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1615.11.16 – 1623.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1623.12.04 – 1632.07.11)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1632.07.11 – 1639.07.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1639.07.11 – 1641.12.21)

Bishop Marcantonio Corner
(1632.11.15 – 1636.04.27)

Died:1636.04.27

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1632.11.15 – 1636.04.27)

Cardinal Federico Baldissera Bartolomeo Cornaro
(1629.04.30 – 1631.06.11)

Born:1579.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1623.04.07
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1653.06.05 († 73)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1623.02.23 – 1626.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1626.06.22 – 1627.11.15)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1626.09.07 – 1629.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1627.11.15 – 1629.04.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1629.04.26 – 1646.11.19)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1629.04.30 – 1631.06.11)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1631.06.11 – 1644.04.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1639.04.11 – 1641.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1646.11.19 – 1652.04.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1652.04.29 – 1653.06.05)

Cardinal Pietro Valier
(1625.08.18 – 1629.04.09)

Born:1574 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1611
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Died:1629.04.09 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1611.05.18 – 1620.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1620.05.18 – 1623.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro (1621.03.03 – 1624.03.18)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1623.10.02 – 1625.08.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1624.03.18 – 1629.04.09)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1625.08.18 – 1629.04.09)

Bishop Marco Corner
(1594.12.12 – 1625.06.11)

Died:1625.06.11

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1594.12.12 – 1625.06.11)

Bishop Alvise Corner
(1590.10.04 – 1594.10.20)

Died:1594.10.20

Coadjutor Bishop of Padova (Italy) (? – 1590.10.04)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1590.10.04 – 1594.10.20)

Cardinal Federico Cornaro
(1577.07.19 – 1590.10.04)

Born:1531.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1590.10.04 († 59)

Bishop of Traù (1560.03.27 – 1561.01.15)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1561.01.15 – 1577.07.19)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1577.07.19 – 1590.10.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1586.01.15 – 1590.10.04)

Bishop Nicolò Ormanetto
(1570.07.04 – 1577.01.18)

Died:1577.01.18

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1570.07.04 – 1577.01.18)

Cardinal Luigi Pisani
(1555 – 1570.06.03)

Born:1522 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1555
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1570.06.03 († 48)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1555 – 1570.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1566.02.08 – 1568.06.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1568.06.02 – 1570.06.03)

Cardinal Francesco Pisani
(1524.08.08 – 1555)

Born:1494 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:1527.05
Consecrated Bishop:1527.05.05
Died:1570.06.28 († 76)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1518.10.22 – 1527.05.03)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1524.08.08 – 1555)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1526.09.28 – 1535.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1527.05.03 – 1555.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Treviso (Italy) (1528.01.27 – 1564)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico in commendum (1528.02.27 – 1541.05.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra in commendum (1529.05.24 – 1545.01.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico in commendum (1550.02.28 – 1555.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1551.05.11 – 1563.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1555.05.29 – 1557.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1555.05.29 – 1564.06.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1557.09.20 – 1562.05.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1559 – 1561.09.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1564.05.12 – 1570.06.28)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1564.05.12 – 1570.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1565.04.13 – 1570.06.28)

Cardinal Marco Cornaro
(1517.03.09 – 1524.07.24)

Born:1482 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1524.07.24 († 42)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1500.10.05 – 1513.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Verona (Italy) (1503.11.29 – 1524.07.24)

Bishop of Famagosta (1503.12.11 – 1504.07.01)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1506.07 – 1507.10.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1513.03.19 – 1523.12.14)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1517.03.09 – 1524.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Nardò (Italy) (1519.01.24 – 1521.02.20)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1520.09 – 1524.07.24)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1520.12.20 – 1523.12.14)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1521 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1523.12.14 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1524.06.15 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal Sisto Gara della Rovere
(1509.06.11 – 1517.03.08)

Born:1473 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1507.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1509?
Died:1517.03.08 († 44)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1507.09 – 1517.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy) (1507.09.11 – 1509.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Lucca (Italy) (1507.09.11 – 1517.03.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1507.09.11 – 1517.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Benevento (Italy) (1508.09.11 – 1514.03.06)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1509.06.11 – 1517.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Saluzzo (Italy) (1512.09.27 – 1516.03.22)

Bishop Pietro Dandolo
(1507.09.11 – 1509)

Died:1509

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1501.06.14 – 1507.09.11)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1507.09.11 – 1509)

Bishop Pietro Barozzi
(1487.06.24 – 1507.01.10)

Born:1441 (Italy)
Died:1507.01.10 († 66)

Bishop of Belluno (Italy) (1471.09.04 – 1487.06.24)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1487.06.24 – 1507.01.10)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Micheli
(1485 – 1487)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1485 – 1487)

Cardinal Pietro Foscari
(Apostolic Administrator 1481.04.15 – 1485.08.11)

Bishop Jacopo Zeno
(1460.03.26 – 1481.04.13)

Died:1481.04.13

Bishop of Feltre–Belluno (Italy) (1447 – 1460.03.26)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1460.03.26 – 1481.04.13)

Cardinal Pietro Barbo (later Pope Paul II)
(1459.03.09 – 1460.03.29 not possessed)

Born:1417 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.07.01
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1464.08.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1464.09.16
Died:1471.07.26 († 54)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1440.07.01 – 1451.06.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1440.07.01 – 1451.06.19)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1445 – ?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1445.08.13 – 1446.10.07)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1451.06.16 – 1464.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1451.06.16 – 1464.08.30)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1459.03.09 – 1460.03.29 not possessed)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1460 – 1461)

Supreme Pontiff (1464.08.30 [1464.09.16] – 1471.07.26)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1465.03.29 – 1471.07.26)

Archbishop Fantino Dandolo
(1448.01.08 – 1459.02.17)

Died:1459.02.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1444.09.04 – 1448.01.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1448.01.08 – 1459.02.17)

Archbishop Pietro Donà
(1428.06.16 – 1447.10.07)

Died:1447.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1415.04.18 – 1425.12.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Castello (1425.12.05 – 1428.06.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1428.06.16 – 1447.10.07)

Bishop Pietro Marcello
(1409.11.16 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1399 – 1409.11.16)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1409.11.16 – 1428)

Bishop Albano Michiel
(1406.03.08 – 1409)

Died:1409

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1392.08.09 – 1406.03.08)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1406.03.08 – 1409)

Archbishop Stefano da Carrara
(Apostolic Administrator 1402.04.10 – 1406)

Bishop Stefano da Carrara (later Archbishop)
(1396.06.25 – 1402.04.10)

Died:1434

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1396.06.25 – 1402.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Padova (Italy) (1402.04.10 – 1406)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1402.04.10 – 1412.10.03)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1412.10.03 – 1427.11.26)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1427.11.26 – 1433.02.09)

Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1433.02.09 – 1434)

Bishop Ugo Roberti (later Patriarch)
(1392.05.07 – 1396.04.12)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1386.09.01 – 1392.05.07)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1392.05.07 – 1396.04.12)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1396.04.12 – 1409)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1402 – 1409)

Bishop Giovanni Enselmini
(1388.10.01 – 1392.03.20)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1388.10.01 – 1392.03.20)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1392.03.20 – 1404)

Bishop Raimondo, O.S.B.
(1374.01.23 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1374.01.23 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop Elia Beaufort
(1371.04.28 – 1373.11.14)

Died:1383.05.30

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1371.04.28 – 1373.11.14)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1373.11.14 – 1383.05.30)

Bishop Giovanni Piacentini (later Pseudocardinal)
(1370.01.23 – 1371.04.28)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1404.05.09

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1364.03.08 – 1369.01.13)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1370.01.23 – 1371.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1371.04.28 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1373 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Castello (1375.11.27 – 1378.12 deposed)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1387.07.20 – 1404.05.09)

Bishop Pietro Pileo di Prata (later Cardinal)
(1359.06.12 – 1370.01.23)

Born:1330 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1359?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1401.12? († 71)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1358.06.01 – 1359.06.12 not possessed)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1359.06.12 – 1370.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1370.01.23 – 1387)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1378.09.18 – 1385)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1381.05 – 1385)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1385 – 1401.12?)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1387.01.29 – 1390.09)

Bishop Giovanni Orsini
(1353.01.14 – 1359.06)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1353.01.14 – 1359.06)

Bishop Ildebrandino Conti
(1319.06.29 – 1352.11.02)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1352.11.02

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1319.06.29 – 1352.11.02)

Bishop Pagano della Torre (later Patriarch)
(1302.03.31 – 1319.03.23)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1302.03.31 – 1319.03.23)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1319.03.23 – 1332)

Bishop Ottobono di Razzi
(1299.02.11 – 1302.03.31)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1299.02.11 – 1302.03.31)

Bishop Giovanni Savelli, O.P.
(1295.11.14 – 1299.01.10)

Died:1301

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1295.11.14 – 1299.01.10)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1299.01.10 – 1301)

Bishop Bernardo Platon
(1287.02.10 – 1295.05.21)

Died:1295.05.21

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1287.02.10 – 1295.05.21)

Bishop Percivallo Conti
(1285? – 1286)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1285? – 1286)

Bishop Giovanni Forzatè
(1251? – 1283.06.24)

Died:1283.06.24

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1251? – 1283.06.24)

Bishop Sigebaldo Caballazio
(1243 – 1249.07.28)

Died:1269

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1243 – 1249.07.28)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1249.07.28 – 1269)

Bishop Giacomo Corrado
(1229.07.18 – 1239.04.05)

Died:1239.04.05

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1229.07.18 – 1239.04.05)

Bishop Giordano
(1214 – 1228.11.05)

Died:1228.11.05

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1214 – 1228.11.05)

Bishop Gerardo Offreducci da Marostica
(1165 – 1213)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1165 – 1213)

Bishop Giovanni Cacio
(1148 – 1165)

Died:1165

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1148 – 1165)

Saint Bishop Bellino Bertaldo
(1128 – 1147.11.26)

Died:1147.11.26

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1128 – 1147.11.26)

Bishop Sinibaldo
(1106 – 1125.10.17)

Died:1125.10.17

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1106 – 1125.10.17)

Bishop Pietro
(1096 – 1106)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1096 – 1106)

Bishop Milone
(1084 – 1095)

Died:1095

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1084 – 1095)

Bishop Olderico
(1064 – 1080)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1064 – 1080)

Bishop Waltolff
(1060 – 1064.01)

Died:1064.01

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1060 – 1064.01)

Blessed Bishop Bernardo Maltraverso
(1048 – 1059)

Died:1059

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1048 – 1059)

Bishop Arnaldo
(1046 – 1048)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1046 – 1048)

Bishop Burcardo
(1045 – 1045)

Died:1045

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1045 – 1045)

Bishop Aistolfo
(? – 1031?)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (? – 1031?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up