GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries of Sees

Bishops

USABishop Andriy Rabiy (41)Bishop-elect Andriy Rabiy (41)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Germaniciana
Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA)

Born:1975.10.01 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:2001.12.19

Titular Bishop of Germaniciana (2017.08.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA) (2017.08.08 – ...)

CanadaBishop François-Théophile-Zotique RacicotPermalink

Caritas Christi

Born:1845.10.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1870.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:1905.05.03
Died:1915.09.14 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Pogla (1905.01.14 – 1915.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1905.01.14 – 1915.09.14)

PolandBishop Lorenz Barlomiej Ignacy Antoni Raczynski, O. Cist.Permalink

Born:1756.08.08
Ordained Priest:1786.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1809.08.20
Died:1821 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1809.03.27 – 1821)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1809.03.27 – 1821)

Bishop Christophorus Radelennes, O.P.Permalink

Died:1536.05.07

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1512.07.30 – 1536.05.07)

SlovakiaArchbishop Wolfgang RadnaiPermalink

Born:1848.03.25 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1871
Consecrated Bishop:1902.01.25
Died:1935.10.14 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1901.12.16 – 1904.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Banská Bystrica (Slovakia) (1901.12.16 – 1904.07.11)

Bishop of Banská Bystrica (Slovakia) (1904.07.11 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Axomis (1920.12.16 – 1935.10.14)

PolandBishop Wojciech Józef RadoszewskiPermalink

Born:1721.04
Ordained Priest:1746.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1787.08.26
Died:1796.06.06 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1787.04.23 – 1796.06.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1787.04.23 – 1796.06.06)

GermanyBishop Werner Radspieler (78)Bishop Werner Radspieler (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thugga
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Bamberg (Germany)

Qui Cœpit in Vobis Perficiet

Born:1938.08.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1986.12.21

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1986.11.07 – 2013.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Thugga (1986.11.07 – ...)

AustraliaBishop John Joseph RaffertyPermalink

Born:1912.08.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.26
Died:1962.01.06 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Pharan (1955.06.12 – 1962.01.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1955.06.12 – 1962.01.06)

ScotlandBishop Kevin Laurence RaffertyPermalink

Christ reigns

Born:1933.06.24 (Northern Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1990.08.15
Died:1996.04.19 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ausuaga (1990.06.19 – 1996.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland) (1990.06.19 – 1996.04.19)

ItalyArchbishop Remigio RagonesiPermalink

Born:1921.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.04
Died:2000.03.22 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Miseno (1971.06.29 – 1977.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1971.06.29 – 1991.07.06)

Titular Bishop of Ferento (1977.05.27 – 1991.07.06)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1991.07.06 – 1996.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Ferento (1991.07.06 – 2000.03.22)

MexicoArchbishop Boutros Raï, B.A.Permalink

Born:1922.11.08 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1968.11.10
Died:1994.06.07 († 71)

Superior General of Basilian Alepian Order (1965 – 1968.09.09)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Greek-Melkites (1968.09.09 – 1988.02.27)

Bishop of Nuestra Señora del Paraíso en México of the Greek-Melkites (Mexico) (1988.02.27 – 1994.06.07)

IndiaBishop Christudas Rajappan (45)Bishop Christudas Rajappan (45)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Avitta Bibba
Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum (India)

Born:1971.11.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1998.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.03

Titular Bishop of Avitta Bibba (2016.02.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum (India) (2016.02.02 – ...)

HungaryBishop Carlo RajnerPermalink

Born:1762.01.28
Ordained Priest:1787.08.17
Died:1840.07.26 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1840.04.27 – 1840.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1840.04.27 – 1840.07.26)

HungaryBishop Lajos RajnerPermalink

Born:1842.09.04 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.07.08
Died:1920.03.27 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1906.06.14 – 1920.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1906.06.14 – 1920.03.27)

PolandBishop Jan RakowskiPermalink

Died:1657

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1652.07.01 – 1657)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1652.07.01 – 1657)

GermanyBishop Gangolph RalingerPermalink

Born:1587
Ordained Priest:1619
Died:1663 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1623.11.20 – 1663)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1623.11.20 – 1663)

LithuaniaBishop Pranciskus RamanauskasPermalink

Born:1893.11.21
Ordained Priest:1917.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1944.04.16
Died:1959.10.17 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1944.02.28 – 1959.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (1944.02.28 – 1959.10.17)

MexicoBishop Francisco Ramírez Navarro (78)Bishop Francisco Ramírez Navarro (78)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tlos
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Tlalnepantla (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1939.07.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.22

Auxiliary Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2000.12.27 – 2015.03.04)

Titular Bishop of Tlos (2000.12.27 – ...)

VenezuelaBishop Tulio Luis Ramírez Padilla (57)Bishop Tulio Luis Ramírez Padilla (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura
Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

Born:1960.02.28 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.08

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura (2012.04.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2012.04.04 – ...)

CubaBishop Evelio Ramos DíazPermalink

Born:1923.08.25 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.14
Died:1976.11.25 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1970.10.26 – 1976.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1970.10.26 – 1976.11.25)

ChileBishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (58)Bishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tetci
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Vio y creyó

Born:1959.01.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.10

Titular Bishop of Tetci (2014.02.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2014.02.01 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2016.11.11 – ...)

LatviaBishop Jazeps RancansPermalink

Born:1886.10.25
Ordained Priest:1911.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1924.05.04
Died:1969.12.05 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1923.10.29 – 1969.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1923.10.29 – 1969.12.05)

AustraliaBishop Anthony Randazzo (50)Bishop Anthony Randazzo (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Quiza
Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1966.10.07 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.24

Titular Bishop of Quiza (2016.06.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (2016.06.24 – ...)

MadagascarBishop Jean-Paul RandriamananaPermalink

Born:1950.06.27 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.26
Died:2011.11.09 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Paria in Proconsolare (1999.06.03 – 2011.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1999.06.03 – 2011.11.09)

BrazilBishop Licínio RangelPermalink

Born:1936.01.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.28 (no papal mandate)
Died:2002.12.16 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Zarna (2002.01.18 – 2002.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of São João Maria Vianney (Brazil) (2002.01.18 – 2002.12.16)

PhilippinesBishop Antonio Racelis Rañola (85)Bishop Antonio Racelis Rañola (85)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Claterna
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cebu (Philippines)

Aperi eis Spiritus Christi

Born:1932.05.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.04

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1990.02.24 – 2003.10.02)

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1990.02.24 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Gumaca (Philippines) (2002.06.25 – 2003.06.11)

ItalyArchbishop Alfio Rapisarda (83)Archbishop Alfio Rapisarda (83)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Canne
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Portugal

Born:1933.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1979.04.22 – 1985.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Canne (1979.04.22 – ...)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zaire (1985.01.29 – 1992.06.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1992.06.02 – 2002.10.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (2002.10.12 – 2008.11.08)

GermanyBishop Franz Justus Rarkowski, S.M.Permalink

Born:1873.06.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1898.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.20
Died:1950.02.09 († 76)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1938.01.07 – 1945.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1938.01.07 – 1950.02.09)

GermanyBishop Jakob RaschauerPermalink

Born:1431
Ordained Priest:1458
Died:1497.11.10 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Microcomia (1486.07.28 – 1497.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1486.07.28 – 1497.11.10)

USABishop George James Rassas (75)Bishop George James Rassas (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Reperi
Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA)

Hold fast the rudder of faith

Born:1942.05.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.02

Titular Bishop of Reperi (2005.12.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2005.12.01 – ...)

ItalyBishop Gaetano RattaPermalink

Born:1815.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1879.06
Died:1885.03.19 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1879.05.15 – 1885.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1879.05.15 – 1885.03.19)

ItalyArchbishop Andreas RattiPermalink

Born:1712.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1735.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1776.06.09
Died:1779.01.09 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1776.04.15 – 1779.01.09)

GermanyBishop Petrus Rauh, O.P.Permalink

Born: (Germany)
Died:1558.11.02

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1546.08.22 – 1558.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1546.08.22 – 1558.11.02)

HungaryBishop Nikolaus RauscherPermalink

Born:1759.12.03
Ordained Priest:1785.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1808.05.08
Died:1815 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1808.03.16 – 1815)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1808.03.16 – 1815)

ItalyBishop Oreste RauziPermalink

Born:1888.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1939.07.30
Died:1973.02.02 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1939.06.17 – 1973.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1939.06.17 – 1973.02.02)

MadagascarBishop Nicolas RavitarivaoPermalink

Born:1916.12.06 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1942.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.14
Died:1989.12.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Arsennaria (1972.12.18 – 1989.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1972.12.18 – 1989.12.01)

ItalyBishop Francesco RavizzaPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1667.03.20

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1667.03.19 – ?)

BulgariaArchbishop Francesco Domenico Raynaud, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1808.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1868.03.22
Died:1893.07.24 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1867.12.12 – 1885)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1867.12.12 – 1885.05.05)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1885.05.05 – 1893.07.24)

FranceBishop Jean RaynaudPermalink

Born:1858.08.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1881
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.28
Died:1937.11.25 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1916.07.05 – 1935)

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1916.07.05 – 1937.11.25)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up