GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ostia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese, Suburbicarian See

Area: 31 km²

Population: 15,170 Catholics (82.0% of 18,500 total) (2015)

Governed by: Papal See of Roma

Ecclesiastical Province: Roma

Neighbouring Dioceses: Porto–Santa Rufina (↑), Roma (↗), Albano (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 2 parishes, 3 priests (1 diocesan, 2 religious), 14 lay religious (2 brothers, 12 sisters) (2015)

Notes: The Cardinal Dean of the College of Cardinals has been the Bishop of Ostia since 1150. The Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome has been the Apostolic Administrator of Ostia since 1966.11.18.

History


All Churches

Porto–Santa Rufina (↑), Roma (↗), Albano (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2017.05.26 – ...):Archbishop Angelo De Donatis (63)Archbishop Angelo De Donatis (63)

Titular Archbishop of Mottola

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ostia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Angelo De Donatis (63)Archbishop Angelo De Donatis (63)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.05.26 – ...)

Cardinal Agostino Vallini (77)Cardinal Agostino Vallini (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Cardinal Camillo Ruini (86)Cardinal Camillo Ruini (86)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

Cardinal Ugo PolettiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

Cardinal Angelo Dell’Acqua, O.Ss.C.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.01.13 – 1972.08.27)

Cardinal Luigi TragliaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.11.18 – 1968.01.09)

Cardinal Clemente MicaraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1962 – 1965.03.11)

Bishop Leonardo Patrasso de Guerrino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1298.02.25 – 1299.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up