GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Francis (2015)

Pope Francis announced on 2015.01.04 that he would elevate the following 20 prelates to the Sacred College of Cardinals. This announcement is not the official publication stipulated in Canon 351 §2; the prelates will not enjoy the dignity of Cardinal until the Ordinary Public Consistory that will take place on 2015.02.14.

At 11:00 on Saturday, 2015.02.14, Memorial of Sts. Cyril and Methodius, the Pope will preside in the rite for the creation of the Cardinals in the Basilica of St. Peter. During the ceremony, the Pope will read the formula of creation and solemnly proclaim the names of the new Cardinals. The first of the new Cardinals will then address the Holy Father, followed by a single Gospel reading (Mk 10:32-45), the Pope’s homily, the Profession of Faith and the taking of the oath by each Cardinal. Each new Cardinal will then receive the cardinal biretta and ring, and his Title or Deaconry will be announced. The Cardinals will receive their friends and families inside the Apostolic Palace on the same day.

At 10:00 on 2015.02.15, the Sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time, the Pope will concelebrate a Mass with the new Cardinals in the Basilica of St. Peter. Each Cardinal will choose a day for the installation at his Titular or Diaconal church.

Consistory of 2015.02.14 (20)Papal Speeches

France1. Cardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (64)Cardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (64)Permalink

Eritis mihi testes

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Spirito in Sassia
Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
President of Commission for Advocates
President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State

Born:1952.03.07 (Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1981.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.03
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Apostolic Delegate to Somalia (2002.05.18 – 2004.01.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sudan (2002.05.18 – 2006.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Sagone (2002.05.18 – 2015.02.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Eritrea (2004.02.19 – 2006.09.15)

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2006.09.15 – 2014.11.08)

Secretary of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2006.09.15 – 2014.11.08)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2014.11.08 – ...)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (2014.11.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Spirito in Sassia (2015.02.14 [2015.05.10] – ...)

President of Commission for Advocates (2015.04.28 – ...)

Portugal2. Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (68)Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (68)Permalink

In lumine tuo

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio
Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal)
President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

Born:1948.07.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Pinhel (1999.11.06 – 2007.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1999.11.06 – 2007.02.22)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (2007.02.22 – 2013.05.18)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2011 – 2013.06.19)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (2013.05.18 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2013.06.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio (2015.02.14 [2015.06.14] – ...)

Ethiopia3. Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (68)Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (68) (Ethiopic Rite)Permalink

Sub tuum præsidium

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire
Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia)
President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference
President of Council of the Ethiopian Church
President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa

Born:1948.07.14 (Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.25
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Prefect Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia) (1994 – 1997.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Bita (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

President of Council of the Ethiopian Church (1998 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1998.06.16 – 1999.07.07)

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference (1999 – ...)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1999.07.07 – ...)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (2014.07.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)

New Zealand4. Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (68)Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (68)Permalink

Peace through integrity

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ippolito
Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)
Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand)
President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference

Born:1948.05.05 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.31
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Privata (1995.04.01 – 2004.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1995.04.01 – 2004.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2004.05.24 – 2005.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2005.03.21 – ...)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (2005.04.01 – ...)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2009.09 – ...)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2011.04 – 2014.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ippolito (2015.02.14 [2015.11.29] – ...)

Italy5. Cardinal Edoardo Menichelli (77)Cardinal Edoardo Menichelli (77)Permalink

Sub lumine matris

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Cuori di Gesù e Maria a Tor Fiorenza
Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy)

Born:1939.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.09
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1994.06.10 – 2004.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (2004.01.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Cuori di Gesù e Maria a Tor Fiorenza (2015.02.14 [2015.06.12] – ...)

Vietnam6. Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (78)Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (78)Permalink

Illum oportet crescere

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo
Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Born:1938.04.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1991.12.03
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1991.10.11 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2010.04.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2007 – 2013)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.04.22 – 2010.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.05.13 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo (2015.02.14 [2015.12.06] – ...)

Mexico7. Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (78)Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (78)Permalink

Vivimos para el Señor

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)

Born:1939.01.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.20
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1985.11.05 – 1995.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1995.01.20 – 2016.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Myanmar8. Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (68)Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (68)Permalink

Omnia possum in eo

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle
Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar)

Born:1948.10.29 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.16
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Lashio (Myanmar) (1990.07.07 – 1996.03.13)

Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (1996.03.13 – 2003.05.24)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle (2015.02.14 [2015.10.21] – ...)

Thailand9. Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (67)Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (67)Permalink

Verbum crucis Dei virtus est

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Born:1949.06.27 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (2007.03.07 – 2009.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (2009.05.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2009.10 – 2015)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2015 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Italy10. Cardinal Francesco Montenegro (70)Cardinal Francesco Montenegro (70)Permalink

Caritas sine modo

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Agrigento (Italy)

Born:1946.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.29
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (2000.03.18 – 2008.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2008.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agrigento (Italy) (2008.02.23 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (2015.02.14 [2015.04.19] – ...)

UruguayTwitter Feed11. Cardinal Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (57)Cardinal Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (57)Permalink

Servir al Señor con alegría

Cardinal-Priest of S. Galla
Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay)

Born:1959.07.04 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1987.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.04
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2011.12.10 – 2014.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2011.12.10 – 2014.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2014.02.11 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Galla (2015.02.14 [2015.05.17] – ...)

Spain12. Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (74)Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (74)Permalink

Resurrexit

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain)
President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Born:1942.04.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.29
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1992.05.26 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2010.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2010.03.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Panama13. Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (72)Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (72)Permalink

Præsumus si prosumus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino
Bishop of David (Panama)

Born:1944.02.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.18
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Parthenia (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1992 – 1997)

Bishop of Chitré (Panama) (1994.10.29 – 1999.07.02)

Bishop of David (Panama) (1999.07.02 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2000 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2007.04 – 2013.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)

Cape Verde14. Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (67)Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (67)Permalink

Jesus, O Bom Pastor

Cardinal-Priest of S. Timoteo
Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)

Born:1949.11.15 (Cape Verde)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Mindelo (Cape Verde) (2003.11.14 – 2009.07.22)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (2009.07.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Timoteo (2015.02.14 [2015.05.10] – ...)

Tonga15. Cardinal Soane Patita Paini Mafi (55)Cardinal Soane Patita Paini Mafi (55)Permalink

Ke loloto e tui

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paola Romana
Bishop of Tonga (Tonga)
President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific

Born:1961.12.19 (Tonga)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.04
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (2007.06.28 – 2008.04.18)

Bishop of Tonga (Tonga) (2008.04.18 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (2010.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paola Romana (2015.02.14 [2015.12.05] – ...)

Colombia16. Cardinal José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (97)Cardinal José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (97)Permalink

Vivere Christus est

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manizales (Colombia)

Born:1919.02.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Apollonis (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1959.12.30 – 1964.02.29)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1964.02.29 – 1975.05.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1972 – 1978)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1975.05.22 – 1996.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015.02.14 – ...)

Italy17. Cardinal Luigi De Magistris (90)Cardinal Luigi De Magistris (90)Permalink

Juste judica proximo

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata
Major Pro-Penitentiary emeritus of Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1926.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.28
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Regent of Apostolic Penitentiary (1979 – 2001.11.22)

Titular Bishop of Nova (1996.03.06 – 2001.11.22)

Major Pro-Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2001.11.22 – 2003.10.04)

Titular Archbishop of Nova (2001.11.22 – 2015.02.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015.02.14 [2015.02.17] – ...)

Germany18. Cardinal Karl-Josef Rauber (82)Cardinal Karl-Josef Rauber (82)Permalink

Caritas Christi urget nos

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Luxembourg

Born:1934.04.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Uganda (1982.12.18 – 1990.01.22)

Titular Archbishop of Iubaltiana (1982.12.18 – 2015.02.14)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1990.01.22 – 1993.03.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Liechtenstein (1993.03.16 – 1997.04.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1993.03.16 – 1997.04.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Moldova (1997.04.25 – 2003.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1997.04.25 – 2003.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (2003.02.22 – 2009.06.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (2003.02.22 – 2009.07.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2015.02.14 [2015.06.13] – ...)

Argentina19. Cardinal Luis Héctor Villalba (82)Cardinal Luis Héctor Villalba (82)Permalink

Apóstol de Jesucristo

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo a Corviale
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tucumán (Argentina)

Born:1934.10.11 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Ofena (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (1991.07.16 – 1999.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1999.07.08 – 2011.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo a Corviale (2015.02.14 [2015.05.09] – ...)

Mozambique20. Cardinal Júlio Duarte Langa (89)Cardinal Júlio Duarte Langa (89)Permalink

In finem dilexit eos

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele dell’Addolorata
Bishop emeritus of Xai-Xai (Mozambique)

Born:1927.10.27 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.24
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of João Belo (Mozambique) (1976.05.31 – 1976.10.01)

Bishop of Xai-Xai (Mozambique) (1976.10.01 – 2004.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele dell’Addolorata (2015.02.14 [2015.05.10] – ...)

as of 2017.02.11

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up