GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Loreto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 17 km²

Population: 12,160 Catholics (96.1% of 12,650 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ancona–Osimo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (◯)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Madonna di Loreto

Statistics: 5 parishes, 49 priests (4 diocesan, 45 religious), 196 lay religious (49 brothers, 147 sisters) (2014)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Recanati 1592.02.09–1934.09.15

Address: S. Casa, Piazza della Madonna 1, 60025 Loreto, Ancona, Italy

Phone: 071.97.47.173

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (5)

Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (◯)

Present Prelates

Archbishop-Prelate (2017.05.20 – ...):Archbishop Fabio Dal Cin (52)Archbishop Fabio Dal Cin (52)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Anthony of Padua

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto

Ordinaries

Prelates of Loreto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fabio Dal Cin (52)Archbishop Fabio Dal Cin (52)Permalink
(2017.05.20 – ...)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy)
Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Anthony of Padua
Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto

In te Domine speravi

Born:1965.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.09

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (2017.05.20 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto (2017.05.20 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Anthony of Padua (2017.05.20 – ...)

Archbishop Giovanni Tonucci (75)Archbishop Giovanni Tonucci (75)Permalink
(2007.10.18 – 2017.05.20)

Archbishop-Prelate emeritus of Loreto (Italy)
Pontifical Delegate emeritus for the Basilica of St. Anthony of Padua
Pontifical Delegate emeritus for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto

Prior dilexit nos

Born:1941.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1989.10.21 – 1996.03.09)

Titular Archbishop of Torcello (1989.10.21 – 2007.10.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kenya (1996.03.09 – 2004.10.16)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) (1996.03.09 – 2004.10.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Denmark (2004.10.16 – 2007.10.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Finland (2004.10.16 – 2007.10.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iceland (2004.10.16 – 2007.10.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Norway (2004.10.16 – 2007.10.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sweden (2004.10.16 – 2007.10.18)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (2007.10.18 – 2017.05.20)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto (2007.10.18 – 2017.05.20)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Anthony of Padua (2014.03.08 – 2017.05.20)

Fr. Stefano Vita, F.F.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.10.02 – 2007.10.18)

Archbishop Gianni DanziPermalink
(2005.02.22 – 2007.10.02)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1940.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.24
Died:2007.10.02 († 67)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1994 – 2001.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Castello (1996.05.02 – 2005.02.22)

Secretary General of Governorate of the Vatican City State (2001.02.22 – 2005.02.22)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (2005.02.22 – 2007.10.02)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto (2005.02.22 – 2007.10.02)

Cardinal Angelo Comastri (74)Archbishop Angelo Comastri (74) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Salvatore in Lauro
President of Fabric of St. Peter
Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter
Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy)
Archbishop-Prelate emeritus of Loreto (Italy)

Deus caritas est

Born:1943.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1990.07.25 – 1994.03.03)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy of the Immaculate Conception (1997.10.31 – 2012.12.04)

Coadjutor Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (2005.02.05 – 2006.10.31)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (2005.02.05 – ...)

President of Fabric of St. Peter (2005.02.05 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (2006.10.31 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Salvatore in Lauro (2007.11.24 [2008.05.24] – ...)

Archbishop Pasquale MacchiPermalink
(1988.12.10 – 1996.10.07)

Born:1923.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2006.04.05 († 82)

Private Secretary of the Pope (1963.06.21 – 1978.08.06)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1988.12.10 – 1996.10.07)

Archbishop Loris Francesco Capovilla (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1971.09.25 – 1988.12.10)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1915.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.16
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22
Died:2016.05.26 († 100)

Private Secretary of the Pope (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1971.09.25)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1971.09.25 – 1988.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (1971.09.25 – 2014.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2014.02.22 – 2016.05.26)

Archbishop Aurelio Sabattani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1965.06.24 – 1971.09.30)

Radicatus in caritate

Born:1912.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1965.07.25
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2003.04.19 († 90)

Bishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1965.06.24 – 1971.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Iustiniana prima (1965.06.24 – 1983.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Cingoli (Italy) (1968 – 1969)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1971.09.30 – 1982.05.17)

Pro-Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1982.05.17 – 1983.02.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1983.02.02 – 1993.04.05)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1983.02.03 – 1988.07.01)

President of Fabric of St. Peter (1983.02.08 – 1991.07.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1983.02.08 – 1991.07.01)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (1990.11.26 – 1993.04.05)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1991.01.14 – 1991.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine pro hac vice Title (1993.04.05 – 2003.04.19)

Apostolic Administrators of Loreto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo PrinettoPermalink
(1961.10.18 – 1965.04.25)

Born:1906.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.08
Died:1993.05.29 († 86)

Apostolic Administrator of Loreto (Italy) (1961.10.18 – 1965.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane (1961.10.18 – 1993.05.29)

Bishop Gaetano Malchiodi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.01.25 – 1960.01.26)

Born:1878.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.10
Died:1965.01.22 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Cana (1935.01.25 – 1960.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Loreto (Italy) (1935.01.25 – 1960.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1960.01.26 – 1965.01.22)

Bishops of Loreto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aluigi Cossio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.12.20 – 1934.09.15)

Born:1874.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.25
Died:1956.01.03 († 81)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1934.09.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1955.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastopolis in Abasgia (1955.08.12 – 1956.01.03)

Bishop Alfonso AndreoliPermalink
(1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Born:1850.09.13 (Italy)
Died:1923.11.10 († 73)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1896.12.06 – 1911.12.20)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Bishop Vittorio Amedeo Ranuzzi de’ Bianchi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1903.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Born:1857.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1903.07.12
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1927.02.16 († 69)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1911.11.27 – 1916.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1916.12.07 – 1927.02.16)

Bishop Guglielmo GiustiniPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1903.04.27)

Born:1846.01.21 (Italy)
Died:1903.04.27 († 57)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1903.04.27)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1903.04.27)

Bishop Tommaso GallucciPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1897.10.03)

Born:1813.10.12 (Italy)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1897.10.03)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1897.10.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Cardoni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Born:1802.02.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1852.11.07
Died:1873.04.07 († 71)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1850 – 1873)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1852.09.21 – 1863.12.21)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1867.02.22 – 1873.04.07)

Prefect of Vatican Secret Archives (1870.06.08 – 1873.04.07)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco MagnaniPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1861.08.06)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1861.08.06)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1861.08.06)

Archbishop Francesco Brigante ColonnaPermalink
(1846.07.27 – 1855.05.29)

Born:1807.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1845.02.16
Died:1855.05.29 († 47)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1845.01.20 – 1846.07.27)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1846.07.27 – 1855.05.29)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1846.07.27 – 1855.05.29)

Bishop Alessandro BernettiPermalink
(1831.09.30 – 1846.07.03)

Died:1846.07.03

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1846.07.03)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1846.07.03)

Bishop Stefano BelliniPermalink
(1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop Felice PaoliPermalink
(1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Died:1806.09.28

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1779.08 – 1800.05.12)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Bishop Ciriaco VecchioniPermalink
(1767.12.14 – 1787.06.12)

Died:1787.06.12

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1787.06.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1787.06.12)

Bishop Gian Antonio BachettoniPermalink
(1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Died:1767.08.30

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1737.01.11 – 1749.12.01)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CampagnoliPermalink
(1746.03.28 – 1749.06.25)

Died:1749.06.25

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1746.03.28 – 1749.06.25)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1746.03.28 – 1749.06.25)

Bishop Vincenzo Antonio Maria MuscetollaPermalink
(1728.12.25 – 1746.01.16)

Died:1746.01.16

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1728.12.25 – 1746.01.16)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1728.12.25 – 1746.01.16)

Bishop Benedetto BussiPermalink
(1727.07.14 – 1728.10.02)

Died:1728.10.02

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1727.07.14 – 1728.10.02)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1727.07.14 – 1728.10.02)

Bishop Lorenzo GherardiPermalink
(1693.06.08 – 1727.04.05)

Died:1727.04.05

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1693.06.08 – 1727.04.05)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1693.06.08 – 1727.04.05)

Bishop Raimondo Ferretti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Born:1650 (Italy)
Died:1719.03.24 († 69)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1692.01.09 – 1719.03.24)

Bishop Guarnerio GuarnieriPermalink
(1682.02.16 – 1689.12.30)

Died:1689.12.30

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1655.10.25 – 1682.02.16)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1682.02.16 – 1689.12.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1682.02.16 – 1689.12.30)

Cardinal Alessandro Crescenzi, C.R.S.Permalink
(1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1688.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Campli (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1675.07.15 – 1688.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Patriarch ad personam (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.04.09 – 1687.03.03)

Bishop Giacinto CordellaPermalink
(1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Died:1675.11.15

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1635.10.01 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Bishop Amico PanicoPermalink
(1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Died:1661.10.16

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1632 – 1634.12.04)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Cardinal Giulio RomaPermalink
(1621.03.17 – 1634.08.21)

Born:1584.09.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1621.05.16
Died:1652.09.16 († 68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1621.03.03 – 1639.03.28)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1634.08.21)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1634.08.21)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1634.08.21 – 1652.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1639.03.28 – 1644.07.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1644.07.13 – 1645.10.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1645.10.23 – 1652.04.29)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1645.10.23 – 1652.04.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.16)

Cardinal Agostino Galamini, O.P.Permalink
(1613.02.11 – 1620.04.29)

Born:1553 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1613
Died:1639.09.06 († 86)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1607 – 1608)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1608 – 1612)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1612.11.14 – 1639.09.06)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1613.02.11 – 1620.04.29)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1613.02.11 – 1620.04.29)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1620.04.29 – 1639.09.06)

Bishop Rutilio BenzoniPermalink
(1586.12.16 – 1613.01.31)

Died:1613.01.31

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1586.12.16 – 1613.01.31)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1592.02.09 – 1613.01.31)

Bishop Francesco CantucciPermalink
(1586.03.23 – 1586.11.26)

Died:1586.11.26

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1586.03.23 – 1586.11.26)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up