GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bari–Bitonto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,265 km²

Population: 744,000 Catholics (98.4% of 756,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie, Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti, Andria, Conversano–Monopoli, Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↙), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (←), Conversano–Monopoli (↘), Castellaneta (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Nicola, S. Sabino, Beata Vergine Odegitria (March 3)

Statistics: 126 parishes, 1 mission, 350 priests (191 diocesan, 159 religious), 69 deacons, 748 lay religious (212 brothers, 536 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Canosa 844–1101.08.07

Address: Corso A. De. Gasperi 274/a, 70125 Bari, Italy

Phone: 080.528.81.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↙), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (←), Conversano–Monopoli (↘), Castellaneta (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.07.03 – ...):Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (74)Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (74)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bari–Bitonto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (74)Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (74)Permalink
(1999.07.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy)
Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari

Pro ovibus suis

Born:1943.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.13

Titular Bishop of Castellum medianum (1987.04.16 – 1993.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy) (1987.04.16 – 1993.04.08)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1993.04.08 – 1999.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy) (1999.07.03 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari (1999.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Andrea Mariano Magrassi, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1999.07.03)

Crescamus in illo per omnia

Born:1930.09.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.17
Died:2004.04.15 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1977.11.24 – 1986.09.30)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari (1977.11.24 – 1999.07.03)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1982.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1999.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bari e Canosa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Andrea Mariano Magrassi, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1977.11.24 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Anastasio Alberto Ballestrero, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1973.12.21 – 1977.08.01)

In omnia bonitate et veritate

Born:1913.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.02
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:1998.06.21 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1977.08.01)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari (1973.12.21 – 1977.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1977.08.01 – 1989.01.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1979.05.18 – 1985.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1979.06.30 – 1998.06.21)

Archbishop Enrico NicodemoPermalink
(1952.11.11 – 1973.08.27)

Fides victoria nostra

Born:1906.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1945.04.08
Died:1973.08.27 († 67)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1945.01.22 – 1952.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1952.11.11 – 1973.08.27)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari (1968.02.11 – 1973.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1969.07.23 – 1973.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Altamura (Italy) (1969.07.23 – 1973.08.27)

Archbishop Marcello Mimmi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1933.07.31 – 1952.08.30)

Per visibilia et invisibilia

Born:1882.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.07.25
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1961.03.06 († 78)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1933.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1933.07.31 – 1952.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1952.08.30 – 1957.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1953.01.15 – 1958.06.09)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1957.12.15 – 1961.03.06)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1958 – 1961.03.06)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1958 – 1961.03.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1958.06.09 – 1961.03.06)

Archbishop Augusto CuriPermalink
(1925.05.05 – 1933.03.28)

Pax fratribus et caritas cum fide

Born:1870.08.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1919
Died:1933.03.28 († 62)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1925.05.05 – 1933.03.28)

Archbishop Pietro Pomares y de MorantPermalink
(1924.10.16 – 1924.12.14)

Born:1877.02.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.01
Died:1924.12.14 († 47)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1921.08.27 – 1924.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1924.10.16 – 1924.12.14)

Archbishop Giulio VaccaroPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1924.03.10)

Born:1851.04.10 (Italy)
Died:1924.03.10 († 72)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1891.06.04 – 1896.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1896.12.06 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1924.03.10)

Archbishop Enrico MazzellaPermalink
(1887 – 1897.10.17)

Born:1833 (Italy)
Died:1897.10.17 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1887 – 1897.10.17)

Bishop Casimiro Gennari (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1886 – 1887)

Archbishop Francesco PediciniPermalink
(1858.09.27 – 1886.06.06)

Born:1813.01.27 (Italy)
Died:1886.06.06 († 73)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1858.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1886.06.06)

Archbishop Michele Basilio Clary, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1823.11.17 – 1858.02.15)

Died:1858.02.15

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1818.06.14 – 1823.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1858.02.15)

Archbishop Nicola Coppola, O.P.Permalink
(1818.05.25 – 1823.11.17)

Died:1828.04.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1823.11.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1828.04.14)

Archbishop Baldassare Mormile, C.R.Permalink
(1805.06.26 – 1818.04.06)

Born:1750.01.06 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.30
Died:1826.07.26 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1818.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1826.07.26)

Archbishop Gennaro Maria Guevara Suardo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1804.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1804.10.29)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1814.08.03)

Archbishop Giambattista Ettore CaraccioloPermalink
(1778.06.01 – 1780)

Died:1780

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1778.06.01 – 1780)

Archbishop Adelmo Gennaro PignatelliPermalink
(1770.05.28 – 1777)

Born:1728.09.19 (Italy)
Died:1781 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1770.05.28 – 1777)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1777 – 1781)

Archbishop Luigi D’AlessandroPermalink
(1754.09.16 – 1770)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1731.05.07 – 1743.07.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Alessano (1743.07.15 – 1754.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1754.09.16 – 1770)

Archbishop Muzio GaetaPermalink
(1735.11.21 – 1754.09.16)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1764

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1723.01.20 – 1735.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1735.11.21 – 1754.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1754.09.16 – 1764)

Archbishop Michele Carlo AlthannPermalink
(1728.09.20 – 1735.12.02)

Died:1756.06.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1728.09.20 – 1735.12.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1735.12.02 – 1756.06.06)

Patriarch Mutius de GaetaPermalink
(1698.04.07 – 1728.03.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1698.04.13
Died:1728.03.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1698.04.07 – 1728.03.07)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1708.04.29 – 1728.03.07)

Archbishop Carlo Loffredo, C.R.Permalink
(1691.11.26 – 1698.03.20)

Died:1701.01

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1670.10.06 – 1691.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1691.11.26 – 1698.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1698.03.20 – 1701.01)

Archbishop Tommaso Maria RuffoPermalink
(1684.04.10 – 1691.04.30)

Died:1691.04.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1684.04.10 – 1691.04.30)

Archbishop Giovanni GranafeiPermalink
(1666.11.10 – 1683.03.18)

Died:1683.03.18

Bishop of Alessano (1653.06.09 – 1666.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1666.11.10 – 1683.03.18)

Archbishop Diego SersalePermalink
(1638 – 1665.07.14)

Died:1665.07.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1638 – 1665.07.14)

Patriarch Ascanio GesualdoPermalink
(1613.07.01 – 1638.01.27)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1638.01.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1613.07.01 – 1638.01.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1617 – 1621)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1618.06.25 – 1638.01.27)

Archbishop Galeazzo SanvitalePermalink
(1604.04.04 – 1606)

Born:1566
Died:1622 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1604.04.04 – 1606)

Cardinal Bonviso BonvisiPermalink
(1602.03.18 – 1603.09.01)

Born:1551.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1602.04.21
Died:1603.09.01 († 52)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (1599.03.17 – 1599.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Biagio dell’Anello (1599.07.05 – 1603.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1602.03.18 – 1603.09.01)

Archbishop Giulio Cesare RiccardiPermalink
(1592.10.13 – 1602.02.13)

Died:1602.02.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1592.10.13 – 1602.02.13)

Archbishop Antonio PuteoPermalink
(1562.12.16 – 1592)

Died:1592

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1562.12.16 – 1592)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1587 – 1589)

Cardinal Giacomo PúteoPermalink
(1550.04.18 – 1562.12.16)

Born:1495.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550?
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1563.04.26 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1550.04.18 – 1562.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Simeone Profeta (1551.12.04 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1555.05.29 – 1563.04.26)

Archbishop Gerolamo SauliPermalink
(1540 – 1550)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1540 – 1550)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1550 – 1559)

Cardinal Girolamo GrimaldiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.09.02 – 1540.08.20)

Archbishop Esteban Gabriel Merino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1513.05.09 – 1530.09.02)

Born:1472? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1514?
Consecrated Bishop:1514?
Created Cardinal:1533.02.21
Died:1535.07.28 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1530.09.02)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1516.12.17 – 1523.06.12)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1523.06.12 – 1535.07.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1530.09.02 – 1535.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1533.03.03 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1534.09.05 – 1535.07.28)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1535.02.17 – 1535.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1535.04.15 – 1535.07.28)

Archbishop Giovanni Giacomo CastiglionePermalink
(1493 – 1513)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1493 – 1513)

Archbishop Antonio de AielloPermalink
(1472 – 1493)

Died:1493

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1472 – 1493)

Cardinal Latino OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1454.12.04 – 1472.11.06)

Archbishop Guiduccio GuidanoPermalink
(1453.07.13 – 1454)

Bishop of Alessano (1432.09.16 – 1438.08.06)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1438.08.06 – 1453.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1453.07.13 – 1454)

Archbishop Francesco de AielloPermalink
(1424 – 1453)

Died:1453

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1394 – 1407.12)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1407.12 – 1424)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1424 – 1453)

Archbishop Nicola PaganoPermalink
(1400 – 1424)

Died:1424

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1400 – 1424)

Archbishop Giacomo CarafaPermalink
(1384 – 1400)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1384 – 1385)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1384 – 1400)

Cardinal Landolfo MaramaldoPermalink
(1378 – 1384 not possessed)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Deposed as Cardinal:1386
Reinstated as Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1415.10.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1378 – 1384 not possessed)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1381.12.21 – 1386)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1389.12.18 – 1415.10.16)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1403.10 – 1415.10.16)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Prignano (later Pope Urban VI)Permalink
(1377.01.13 – 1378.04.08)

Born:1318 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364.03.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1378.04.08
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1378.04.18
Died:1389.10.15 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1363.03.22 – 1377.01.13)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1363.03.22 – 1377.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1377.01.13 – 1378.04.08)

Supreme Pontiff (1378.04.08 [1378.04.18] – 1389.10.15)

Archbishop Niccolò Brancaccio (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1367.04.12 – 1377.01.13)

Born:1340 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1367?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1412.06.29 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1367.04.12 – 1377.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1377.01.13 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1379.02 – 1388.04)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Albano (1388.04 – 1412.06.29)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1391 – ?)

Archbishop Bartolomeo CarafaPermalink
(1347 – 1367)

Died:1367

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1347 – 1367)

Archbishop Ruggiero SanseverinoPermalink
(1337 – 1347.05.23)

Died:1348.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1337 – 1347.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1347.05.23 – 1348.07)

Archbishop LandolfoPermalink
(1310 – 1337)

Died:1337

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1310 – 1337)

Archbishop Romoaldo GrisonePermalink
(1282 – 1309)

Died:1309

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1282 – 1309)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1259 – 1280)

Died:1280

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1259 – 1280)

Archbishop Enrico FilangieriPermalink
(1252 – 1258)

Died:1258

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1252 – 1258)

Archbishop Marino FilangieriPermalink
(1226 – 1251)

Died:1251

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1226 – 1251)

Archbishop AndreaPermalink
(1214 – 1225)

Died:1225

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1214 – 1225)

Archbishop Berardo de CastaneaPermalink
(1207 – 1213)

Died:1252

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1207 – 1213)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1213 – 1252)

Archbishop DoferioPermalink
(1188 – 1207)

Died:1207

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1188 – 1207)

Cardinal Rainaldo, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1171 – 1188.02.04)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1168
Consecrated Bishop:1170
Resigned as Cardinal:1170
Died:1188.02.04

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1168 – 1170)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1169? – 1171)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1171 – 1188.02.04)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1151 – 1171)

Died:1171

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1151 – 1171)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1137 – 1151)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1137 – 1151)

Archbishop AngeloPermalink
(1128 – 1137)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1128 – 1137)

Archbishop MatteoPermalink
(1126 – 1129)

Died:1129

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1126 – 1129)

Archbishop GualtieriPermalink
(1118 – 1126)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1118 – 1126)

Archbishop RisonePermalink
(1105 – 1117.09)

Died:1117.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1105 – 1117.09)

Archbishop Elia, O.S.B.Permalink
(1101.08.07 – 1105.05.23)

Died:1105.05.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1089.02 – 1101.08.07)

Bishop of Canosa (1089.02 – 1101.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1101.08.07 – 1105.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bari (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Elia, O.S.B.Permalink
(1089.02 – 1101.08.07)

(see above)

Archbishop UrsonePermalink
(1078.06 – 1089.02.14)

Died:1089.02.14

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1072 – 1078.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1078.06 – 1089.02.14)

Bishop of Canosa (1078.06 – 1089.02.14)

Archbishop AndreaPermalink
(1062 – 1078)

Died:1078

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1062 – 1078)

Bishop of Canosa (1062 – 1078)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1035 – 1062)

Died:1062

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1035 – 1062)

Bishop of Canosa (1035 – 1062)

Archbishop RomoaldoPermalink
(1035 – 1035)

Died:1035

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1035 – 1035)

Bishop of Canosa (1035 – 1035)

Archbishop BisanzioPermalink
(1025 – 1035)

Died:1035

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1025 – 1035)

Bishop of Canosa (1025 – 1035)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1006 – 1025)

Died:1025

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1006 – 1025)

Bishop of Canosa (1006 – 1025)

Archbishop CrisostomoPermalink
(988? – 1006)

Died:1006

Bishop of Trani (Italy) (988? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (988? – 1006)

Bishop of Canosa (988? – 1006)

Archbishop PaoloPermalink
(978 – 988?)

Died:988?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (978 – 988?)

Bishop of Canosa (978 – 988?)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(952 – 978)

Died:978

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (952 – 978)

Bishop of Canosa (952 – 978)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(931 – 952)

Died:952

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (931 – 952)

Bishop of Canosa (931 – 952)

Archbishop AlsarioPermalink
(924 – 931)

Died:931

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (924 – 931)

Bishop of Canosa (924 – 931)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(920 – 924)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (920 – 924)

Bishop of Canosa (920 – 924)

Archbishop RodrigoPermalink
(912 – 920)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (912 – 920)

Bishop of Canosa (912 – 920)

Archbishop GuitpardoPermalink
(906 – 912)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (906 – 912)

Bishop of Canosa (906 – 912)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(892 – 905)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (892 – 905)

Bishop of Canosa (892 – 905)

Archbishop DomenicoPermalink
(877 – 891)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (877 – 891)

Bishop of Canosa (877 – 891)

Archbishop AngelarioPermalink
(855 – 876)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (855 – 876)

Bishop of Canosa (855 – 876)

Archbishop RodoaldoPermalink
(843 – 854)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (843 – 854)

Bishop of Canosa (844 – 854)

Archbishop GiacomoPermalink
(828 – 840)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (828 – 840)

Archbishop SebastianoPermalink
(821 – 828)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (821 – 828)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(? – 821)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (? – 821)

Archbishop LeonePermalink
(781 – 787?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (781 – 787?)

Archbishop RodoaldoPermalink
(762 – 780)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (762 – 780)

Archbishop AndreaPermalink
(759 – 761)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (759 – 761)

Archbishop MaurenzianoPermalink
(753 – 758)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (753 – 758)

Archbishop BursaPermalink
(694 – 753)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (694 – 753)

Archbishop RodecautoPermalink
(688 – 694)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (688 – 694)

Archbishop TrasmondoPermalink
(681 – 688)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (681 – 688)

Archbishop UrsonePermalink
(653 – 681)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (653 – 681)

Archbishop StefanoPermalink
(634 – 653)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (634 – 653)

Archbishop GiulioPermalink
(610 – 634)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (610 – 634)

Archbishop MarcoPermalink
(596 – 610)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (596 – 610)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(530? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (530? – ?)

Bishops of Bari (Roman Rite)

Bishop ConcordioPermalink
(465? – ?)

Bishop of Bari (Italy) (465? – ?)

Bishop GeronzioPermalink
(343? – ?)

Bishop of Bari (Italy) (343? – ?)

Saint Bishop MauroPermalink
(? – 100?)

Bishop of Bari (Italy) (? – 100?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up