Italian Catholic Action

Association of the Faithful

Also known as: Azione Cattolica Italiana (ACI) (Italiano) / Azione Cattolica (AC) (Italiano)

Address: Via Aurelia, 481, Roma, Italy

Website: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Officials

National President:ItalyProf. Giuseppe Notarstefano (52) (2021.05.27 – ...)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (61)Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (61) (2017.03.04 – ...)
National President:ItalyDr. Matteo Truffelli (2014.05.21 – 2021.05.27)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Mansueto Bianchi (2014.04.05 – 2016.08.03)
National President:ItalyMr. Franco Miano (2008.05.27 – 2014.05.21)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Domenico Sigalini (80)Bishop Domenico Sigalini (80) (2007.11.03 – 2014.04.05)
National President:ItalyMr. Luigi Alici (2005.05.31 – 2008.05.27)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Francesco Lambiasi (74)Bishop Francesco Lambiasi (74) (2001.02.15 – 2007.07.03)
National President:ItalyMs. Paola Bignardi (1998 – 2005)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyArchbishop Agostino Superbo (82)Bishop Agostino Superbo (82) (later Archbishop) (1996.05.18 – 2001.01.09)
National President:ItalyMr. Giuseppe Gervasio (1992 – 1998)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyCardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (91)Archbishop Salvatore De Giorgi (91) (later Cardinal) (1990.02.02 – 1996.04.04)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyCardinal Camillo Ruini (91)Bishop Camillo Ruini (91) (later Cardinal) (1989 – 1990)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Antonio Bianchin (1987.03.10 – 1989)
National President:ItalyMr. Raffaele Cananzi (1986 – 1992)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Fiorino Tagliaferri (1982.12 – 1987.03.14)
National President:ItalyMr. Alberto Monticone (1981 – 1986)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Costanzo (89)Bishop Giuseppe Costanzo (89) (later Archbishop) (1979.11.17 – 1982.08.06)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyPatriarch Marco (later Cardinal) (1976.05.21 – 1979.01.01)
National President:ItalyProf. Mario Agnes (1973 – 1980)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Luigi Maverna (later Archbishop) (1972.10 – 1976.03.19)
National President:ItalyDr. Vittorio Bachelet (1970 – 1973)
General President:ItalyDr. Vittorio Bachelet (1964 – 1969)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyArchbishop Franco Costa (1963.12.18 – 1972)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Carlo Maccari (later Archbishop) (1961.06.10 – 1963.10.31)
General President:ItalyMr. Agostino Maltarello (1959 – 1964)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyArchbishop Ismaele Mario Castellano, O.P. (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)
General President:ItalyMr. Luigi Gedda (1952 – 1959)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Urbani (later Cardinal) (1946.10.26 – 1955.04.14)
General President:ItalyMr. Vittorino Veronese (1946 – 1952)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Gilla Vincenzo Gremigni, M.S.C. (later Archbishop) (1944 – 1946)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyFr. Giuseppe Borghino (1943 – 1943)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyBishop Evasio Colli (later Archbishop) (1939 – 1943)
General President:ItalyMr. Lamberto Vignoli (1936 – 1940)
General President:ItalyMr. Augusto Ciriaci (1929 – 1936)
General Ecclesiastical Assistant:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Pizzardo (1922 – 1938)
General President:ItalyMr. Luigi Colombo (1922 – 1929)
General President:ItalyMr. Bartolomeo Pietromarchi (1920 – 1922)
General President:ItalyMr. Giuseppe Dalla Torre (1915 – 1920)
Founder:ItalyMr. Giovanni Acquaderni (1868.05.02)

as of 2022.07.07

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up