Congregation of the Sacred Stigmata (C.S.S.)

Stigmatines

Map

Also known as: Congregazione delle Santissime Stimmate di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (Stimmatini) (Italiano) / Congregação dos Sagrados Estigmas de Nosso Senhor Jesus Cristo (Português) / 印五傷司鐸會 (正體中文) / Congregatio a Ss. Stigmatibus D.N.I.C. (latine)

Type: Clerical Religious Congregation of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Patron Saint: The Holy Spouses Mary and Joseph

Statistics: 99 houses, 413 members (316 priests) (2020)

Address: Via Mazzarino 16, 00184 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.488.80.61

Website:

History

Churches


Superiors

Superior General:BrazilFr. Rubens Sodré Miranda, C.S.S.Fr. Rubens Sodré Miranda, C.S.S. (2018.02.15 – ...)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Maurizio Baldessarri, C.S.S. (2012.02.16 – 2018.02.15)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Andrea Meschi, C.S.S. (2000.02.04 – 2012.02.16)
Superior General:Fr. José Luiz Nemes, C.S.S. (1988.02.01 – 2000.02.04)
Superior General:BrazilArchbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (79)Fr. José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (79) (later Archbishop) (1982.02.04 – 1988.02.01)
Superior General:Fr. Luigi Dusi, C.S.S. (1976.03.22 – 1982.02.04)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Giuseppe Cappellina, C.S.S. (1970.03.09 – 1976.03.22)
Superior General:Fr. Gilbert Fini, C.S.S. (1958.05.08 – 1970.03.09)
Superior General:Fr. Dionigi Martinis, C.S.S. (1946.05.28 – 1958.05.08)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Giovanni Battista Zaupa, C.S.S. (1940.05.10 – 1946.05.28)
Superior General:Fr. Bruno Chiesa, C.S.S. (1934.05.09 – 1940.05.10)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Giovanni Battista Zaupa, C.S.S. (1922.08.10 – 1934.05.09)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Giovanni Battista Tomasi, C.S.S. (1911.09.22 – 1922.08.10)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Pio Gurisatti, C.S.S. (1891.09.27 – 1911.09.22)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Pietro Vignola, C.S.S. (1875.10.28 – 1891.09.27)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Giovanni B. Lenotti, C.S.S. (1871.10.06 – 1875)
Superior General:ItalyFr. Giovanni M. Marani, C.S.S. (1855.09.23 – 1871.10.06)
Superior General:ItalySaint Fr. Gaspar Louis Bertoni, C.S.S. (1816.11.04 – 1853.06.12)
Founder:ItalySaint Fr. Gaspar Louis Bertoni, C.S.S. (1816.11.04)

Living Bishops (2 Archbishops, 6 Bishops)

ItalyArchbishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (74)Archbishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (74), Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy)

BrazilArchbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (79)Archbishop José Alberto Moura, C.S.S. (79), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montes Claros (Brazil)

BrazilBishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (76)Bishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (76), Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil)

BrazilBishop Antônio de Souza, C.S.S. (93)Bishop Antônio de Souza, C.S.S. (93), Bishop emeritus of Assis (Brazil)

BrazilBishop Mauro Montagnoli, C.S.S. (77)Bishop Mauro Montagnoli, C.S.S. (77), Bishop emeritus of Ilhéus (Brazil)

BrazilBishop José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle, C.S.S. (93)Bishop José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle, C.S.S. (93), Bishop emeritus of Guaxupé (Brazil)

GeorgiaBishop Giuseppe Pasotto, C.S.S. (68)Bishop Giuseppe Pasotto, C.S.S. (68), Apostolic Administrator of Caucasus (Georgia) and Titular Bishop of Musti

BrazilBishop João Carlos Seneme, C.S.S. (64)Bishop João Carlos Seneme, C.S.S. (64), Bishop of Toledo (Brazil)


Saints (1 saint)

1853: ItalySaint Gaspar Louis Bertoni, priest


Deceased Bishops (4 Archbishops, 2 Bishops)

2015: BrazilBishop Antônio Alberto Guimarães Rezende, C.S.S., Bishop of Caetité (Brazil)

2014: BrazilArchbishop Moacyr José Vitti, C.S.S., Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil)

2007: BrazilArchbishop José Lambert Filho, C.S.S., Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorocaba (Brazil)

2005: BrazilBishop Hélio Paschoal, C.S.S., Bishop of Livramento de Nossa Senhora (Brazil)

1962: ItalyArchbishop Carlo De Ferrari, C.S.S., Archbishop of Trento (Italy)

1909: ItalyArchbishop Luigi Morando, C.S.S., Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) and Bishop of Ostuni (Italy)

Other Former Prelates (2)

1995: ItalyFr. Cornelio Fabro, C.S.S.

1961: ChinaFr. Tarcisio Martina (馬迪懦), C.S.S., Prefect Apostolic of Yixian 易縣 (China)


Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up