GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

IrelandBishop John StaffordPermalink

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1772.12.14 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ferns (Ireland) (1772.12.14 – ?)

ItalyBishop Guglielmo StagnoPermalink

Born:1746.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1771.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1787.03.19
Died:1801? († 55)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1787.01.29 – 1801?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1787.01.29 – 1801?)

ItalyBishop Guglielmo Stagno di AlcontresPermalink

Born:1841.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1893.06.18
Died:1904 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Arabissus (1893.06.12 – 1904)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1904)

GermanyBishop Johannes Maximus Stainer von PleinfeldenPermalink

Born:1610
Ordained Priest:1648
Consecrated Bishop:1683.02.05
Died:1692.10.15 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1682.12.07 – 1692.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1682.12.07 – 1692.10.15)

RomaniaBishop Florian Stan (Romanian Rite)Permalink

Born:1857.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1922.12.19
Died:1924.05.15 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Axiopolis (1922.10.03 – 1924.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1922.10.03 – 1924.05.15)

BelarusBishop Iosif Staneuski (52)Bishop Iosif Staneuski (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara
Auxiliary Bishop of Grodno (Belarus)
General Secretary of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus

Born:1969.04.04 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.01

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara (2013.11.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grodno (Belarus) (2013.11.29 – ...)

General Secretary of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2015.06.03 – ...)

BulgariaBishop Rumen Ivanov Stanev (48)Bishop Rumen Ivanov Stanev (48)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Simidicca
Auxiliary Bishop of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

Born:1973.08.19 (Kaloyanovo, Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1999.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:2021.01.17

Titular Bishop of Simidicca (2020.09.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (2020.09.05 – ...)

BelarusBishop Józef Maksymilian Staniewski, O.P.Permalink

Born:1795.05.20
Ordained Priest:1818.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1859.02.08
Died:1871.12.11 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Platæa (1858.09.27 – 1871.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1858.09.27 – 1871.12.11)

PolandBishop Antoni StankiewiczPermalink

In te confido Jesu

Born:1935.10.01 (Oleszczenice, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.16
Died:2021.01.04 (Roma, Italy † 85)

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1978.02.14 – 2004.01.31)

Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (2004.01.31 – 2012.09.22)

Titular Bishop of Nova Petra (2006.11.15 – 2021.01.04)

EnglandBishop Charles Algernon StanleyPermalink

Born:1843.09.16 (England)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1903.03.15
Died:1928.04.23 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1903.02.12 – 1928.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1903.02.12 – 1928.04.23)

USABishop Martin Walter StantonPermalink

Born:1897.04.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.24
Died:1977.10.01 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1957.06.27 – 1972.04.17)

Titular Bishop of Citium (1957.06.27 – 1977.10.01)

Archbishop Emmanuele StaraveroPermalink

Born:1819.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1840.11.21

Titular Archbishop of Drama (1861.11.21 – ?)

GermanyBishop Starck StarckPermalink

Born:1628.12.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1655.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1681.07.27
Died:1708.02.08 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1681.06.02 – 1703)

Titular Bishop of Corone (1681.06.02 – 1708.02.08)

PolandBishop Stanislaw StarczewskiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Lacedæmon (1614.09.22 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1614.09.22 – ?)

ItalyBishop Giorgio Stassi (Italo-Albanese Rite)Permalink

Born:1712.03.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.07.04
Died:1801.03.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1784.06.25 – 1801.03.26)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1784.06.25 – 1801.03.26)

CzechiaBishop Giovanni StavelPermalink

Born:1869.04.13 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1894.09.19
Died:1938.11.06 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (1927.04.29 – 1938.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1927.04.29 – 1938.11.06)

PolandBishop Albertus StawowskiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Petra (1676.03.23 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1676.03.23 – ?)

USABishop Leo John SteckPermalink

Born:1898.08.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.20
Died:1950.06.19 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Ilium (1948.03.13 – 1950.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1948.03.13 – 1950.06.19)

GreeceArchbishop StefanoPermalink

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (? – 1377.09.18)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1377.09.18 – ?)

Archbishop Stefano StefanopoliPermalink

Born:1834.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1868.11.08
Died:1895.11.24 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1868.09.25 – 1895.11.24)

PolandBishop Franciszek StefanowiczPermalink

Born:1801.04.29
Ordained Priest:1824.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1855.01.01
Died:1871.03.23 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1854.11.16 – 1871.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1854.11.16 – 1871.03.23)

TanzaniaBishop Gallus Steiger, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1879.03.27 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1934.07.01
Died:1966.11.26 († 87)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindi (Tanzania) (1922.02.22 – 1927.12.15)

Abbot Ordinary of Lindi (Tanzania) (1927.12.15 – 1931.12.23)

Abbot Ordinary of Peramiho (Tanzania) (1931.12.23 – 1952.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Chalcis in Græcia (1933.12.11 – 1966.11.26)

AustriaBishop Matthias Paulus SteindlPermalink

Born:1761.09.24
Ordained Priest:1788.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1817.05.15
Died:1828.05.02 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Antæopolis (1817.04.14 – 1828.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1817.04.14 – 1828.05.02)

USABishop Kenneth Donald Steiner (84)Bishop Kenneth Donald Steiner (84)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Avensa
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Portland in Oregon (USA)

To serve and to unite

Born:1936.11.25 (David City, NE, USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.02

Auxiliary Bishop of Portland in Oregon (USA) (1977.11.28 – 2011.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Avensa (1977.11.28 – ...)

GermanyBishop Rolf Steinhäuser (69)Bishop Rolf Steinhäuser (69)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica
Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)

Christo aperite portas

Born:1952.05.12 (Köln, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.10

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica (2015.12.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2015.12.11 – ...)

UruguayBishop Pio Gaetano Secondo StellaPermalink

Born:1857.01.03 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1882.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1894.11.24
Died:1927.09.21 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1893.12.22 – 1927.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1893.12.22 – 1927.09.21)

GermanyBishop Johann SternenbergPermalink

Born:1589
Ordained Priest:1616.03.19
Died:1662.09.07 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1647.10.07 – 1652)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1647.10.07 – 1662.09.07)

UkraineArchbishop Volodymyr Sterniuk, C.SS.R. (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

Born:1907.02.12 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1931.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1964.07.19
Died:1997.09.29 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv–Halyč–Kamyanets of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1991.01.16 – 1996)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1991.01.16 – 1997.09.29)

BelgiumArchbishop Denis Steyaert, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1827.05.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1849.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1901.04.21
Died:1910.07.27 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1901.04.15 – 1910.07.27)

AustriaBishop Johann Stieff von KränzenPermalink

Ordained Priest:1654.06.24
Died:1694.06.17

Auxiliary Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1685.11.12 – 1694.06.17)

GermanyArchbishop Josef StimpflePermalink

Plebi Dei peregrinanti

Born:1916.03.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.26
Died:1996.09.12 († 80)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1963.09.10 – 1992.03.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1992.03.30 – 1996.09.12)

PolandBishop Paweł Stobrawa (74)Bishop Paweł Stobrawa (74)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Eca
Auxiliary Bishop of Opole (Poland)

Zawierzyłem miłosiernej miłości

Born:1947.04.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.14

Titular Bishop of Eca (2003.04.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Opole (Poland) (2003.04.16 – ...)

USABishop John Stock (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

Born:1918.07.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.25
Died:1972.06.29 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Pergamum (1971.01.11 – 1972.06.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA) (1971.01.11 – 1972.06.29)

Bishop Simon Ambrus StockPermalink

Died:1773

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1770.03.20 – 1773)

GermanyBishop Wilhelm StockumsPermalink

Born:1877.10.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1902.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1932.04.20
Died:1956.08.05 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1932.02.09 – 1956.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1932.02.09 – 1956.08.05)

GermanyBishop Joseph StoffelsPermalink

Born:1879.10.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1922.12.17
Died:1923.10.17 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1922.11.11 – 1923.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1922.11.11 – 1923.10.17)

AustriaBishop Alois StögerPermalink

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1904.04.12 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.15
Died:1999.12.12 († 95)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1967.07.03 – 1986.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Aptuca (1967.07.03 – 1999.12.12)

EnglandArchbishop Edmund StonorPermalink

Born:1831.04.02 (England)
Ordained Priest:1856.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.24
Died:1912.02.28 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1889.02.11 – 1912.02.28)

ItalyArchbishop Luciano StoreroPermalink

Born:1926.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.01
Died:2000.10.01 († 74)

Apostolic Delegate to Ceylon (1969.11.22 – 1970.12.24)

Titular Archbishop of Tigimma (1969.11.22 – 2000.10.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1970.12.24 – 1973.06.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1970.12.24 – 1973.06.30)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cameroon (1973.06.30 – 1976.07.14)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1973.06.30 – 1976.07.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Equatorial Guinea (1973.06.30 – 1976.07.14)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to India (1976.07.14 – 1981.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1981.02.02 – 1990.06.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Greece (1990.06.28 – 1995.11.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1995.11.15 – 2000.10.01)

PolandBishop Henryk StrakowskiPermalink

Cor Mariæ spes mea

Born:1910.01.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.29
Died:1965.05.06 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Girba (1958.05.03 – 1965.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1958.05.03 – 1965.05.06)

GermanyBishop Hermann Joseph SträterPermalink

Fides vincit

Born:1866.06.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.09
Died:1943.03.16 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1922.06.19 – 1931.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1922.06.19 – 1943.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aachen (Germany) (1931.10.16 – 1943.03.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Aachen (Germany) (1938.05.15 – 1943.03.16)

BulgariaArchbishop Metodi Dimitrov Stratiev, A.A. (Bulgarian Rite)Permalink

Born:1916.01.11 (Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.05
Died:2006.05.12 († 90)

Coadjutor Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1963.04.28 – 1971.03.09)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianoplis in Thracia (1963.04.28 – 1993.12.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bulgaria (1970 – 1995)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1971.03.09 – 1995.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Diocletianoplis in Thracia (1993.12.18 – 2006.05.12)

Bishop Innocentius Stratman, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1689.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1746.08.14
Died:1753.06.06 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1738.03.03 – 1753.06.06)

BelgiumBishop Stephane StrechiusPermalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1619? – ?)

GermanyBishop Johannes StreckPermalink

Born:1571

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1611.05.30 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1611.05.30 – ?)

GermanyBishop Johannes Kaspar StredelePermalink

Born:1582 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1608
Died:1642.12.28 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1631.12.15 – 1642.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1631.12.15 – 1642.12.28)

BelgiumBishop Andreas StregnartPermalink

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1614? – ?)

UgandaArchbishop Henri Streicher, M. Afr.Permalink

Born:1863.07.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.15
Died:1952.06.07 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Thabraca (1897.02.01 – 1933.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1897.02.01 – 1933.06.02)

Titular Archbishop of Brysis (1933.06.02 – 1952.06.07)

AustriaBishop Joseph StreidtPermalink

Justitia et caritas

Born:1905.03.20 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.28
Died:1961.01.28 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1956.08.03 – 1961.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1956.08.03 – 1961.01.28)

Bishop Juraj StreitPermalink

Died:1889

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1886 – 1889)

IrelandBishop Thomas StritchPermalink

Died:1745.02.20

Titular Bishop of Teja (1743.12.18 – 1745.02.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Waterford and Lismore (Ireland) (1743.12.18 – 1745.02.20)

LatviaBishop Peters StrodsPermalink

Born:1892.05.01
Ordained Priest:1916.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.25
Died:1960.08.05 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Stadia (1946.07.19 – 1960.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1946.07.19 – 1960.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Liepāja (Latvia) (1947.07.25 – 1960.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Riga (Latvia) (1958.10.01 – 1960.08.05)

ItalyArchbishop Ferdinando StrozzaPermalink

Born:1652.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1690.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1690.06.04
Died:1695? († 43)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1690.04.10 – 1695?)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo StruffoliniPermalink

Born:1853.11.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.04.28
Died:1917.03.30 († 63)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1914.07.01 – 1917.03.30)

ItalyBishop Luigi Stucchi (80)Bishop Luigi Stucchi (80)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Horrea
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Milano (Italy)

Nella tua luce vediamo la luce

Born:1941.08.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.05

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2004.04.08 – 2020.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Horrea (2004.04.08 – ...)

USABishop Gregory James Studerus (73)Bishop Gregory James Studerus (73)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena
Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA)

Forget not his love

Born:1948.03.31 (West Orange, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2020.06.30

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena (2020.02.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (2020.02.27 – ...)

PolandBishop Szymon Stułkowski (60)Bishop Szymon Stułkowski (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tabalta
Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland)

Born:1961.02.21 (Rokietnica, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:2019.06.09

Titular Bishop of Tabalta (2019.05.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (2019.05.24 – ...)

GermanyBishop Zacharias StumpfPermalink

Born:1594
Consecrated Bishop:1637.02.15
Died:1641.01.30 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1636.09.22 – 1641.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1636.09.22 – 1641.01.30)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up