GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

USABishop Thomas Joseph ShahanPermalink

Spes mea Christus

Born:1857.09.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1882.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.15
Died:1932.03.09 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1914.07.24 – 1932.03.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (1914.07.24 – 1932.03.09)

USAMr. James Patrick ShannonPermalink

Born:1921.02.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.03.31
Died:2003.08.27 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1965.02.08 – 1968.11.22)

Titular Bishop of Lacubaza (1965.02.08 – 1969)

Lay state (1969)

EnglandBishop James SharplesPermalink

Born:1797
Consecrated Bishop:1843.08.15
Died:1850.08.11 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1843.08.11 – 1850.08.11)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lancashire District (England) (1843.08.11 – 1850.08.11)

AustraliaArchbishop Michael SheehanPermalink

Born:1870.12.17 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.21
Died:1945.03.01 († 74)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1922.02.22 – 1937.07.07)

Titular Archbishop of Germia (1922.02.22 – 1945.03.01)

USABishop John Richard Sheets, S.J.Permalink

Born:1922.09.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.25
Died:2003.04.16 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fort Wayne–South Bend (USA) (1991.05.14 – 1997.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Murcona (1991.05.14 – 2003.04.16)

USAArchbishop Bernard James SheilPermalink

Born:1888.02.18 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1910.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.01
Died:1969.09.13 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Pegæ (1928.03.25 – 1959.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1928.03.25 – 1969.09.13)

Titular Archbishop of Selge (1959.06.05 – 1969.09.13)

USABishop George Arthur Sheltz (75)Bishop George Arthur Sheltz (75)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hirina
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Galveston–Houston (USA)

Through him, with him, in him

Born:1946.04.20 (Houston, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2012.02.21 – 2021.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (2012.02.21 – ...)

USABishop Patrick Joseph Thomas SheridanPermalink

Born:1922.03.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.12
Died:2011.12.02 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1990.10.30 – 2001.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Korčula (1990.10.30 – 2011.12.02)

EnglandBishop John Francis Sherrington (63)Bishop John Francis Sherrington (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hilta
Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England)

Born:1958.01.05 (Leicester, England)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.14

Titular Bishop of Hilta (2011.06.30 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2011.06.30 – ...)

ChinaBishop Paul Shi Chun-jie (史純潔)Permalink

Born:1920 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947.06
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.29
Died:1991.11 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1987 – 1991.11)

ChinaBishop Cosmas Shi En-xiang (師恩祥)Permalink

Born:1921.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1982 (clandestinely)
Died:2015.01 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1982 – 1996)

Prefect Apostolic of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1996 – 2015.01)

ChinaBishop Shi Ming-liang (石明良) Permalink

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.31 (no papal mandate)
Died:1978

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chongqing 重慶 (China) (1963 – ?)

EnglandArchbishop Thomas ShinePermalink

Briller sans bruler

Born:1872.02.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1894.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1955.11.22 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Lamus (1921.04.12 – 1929.04.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1921.04.12 – 1929.04.11)

Bishop of Middlesbrough (England) (1929.04.11 – 1955.11.22)

Archbishop ad personam (1955.01.19 – 1955.11.22)

USABishop Bernard Edward Shlesinger III (60)Bishop Bernard Edward Shlesinger III (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Naiera
Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta (USA)

Christum oportet crescere

Born:1960.12.17 (Washington, DC, USA)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.19

Titular Bishop of Naiera (2017.05.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta (USA) (2017.05.15 – ...)

PalestineBishop William Hanna Shomali (71)Bishop William Hanna Shomali (71)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lydda
Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine)

Rogate pacem Jerusalem

Born:1950.05.15 (Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.27

Titular Bishop of Lydda (2010.03.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2010.03.31 – ...)

GermanyBishop Benedikt Sibenhirter, O.S.B.Permalink

Died:1458.05.10

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1452.11.20 – 1458.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1452.11.20 – 1458.05.10)

FranceBishop Léon-François SibourPermalink

Born:1807.02.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1832.12
Consecrated Bishop:1855.01.14
Died:1864.11.18 († 57)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1854.12.24 – 1857.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1854.12.24 – 1864.11.18)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo SicaPermalink

Born:1860.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883
Consecrated Bishop:1915.05.23
Died:1939.12.02 († 79)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1915.01.22 – 1917.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Paleopolis (1917.12.20 – 1921.11.21)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1921.11.21 – 1939.12.02)

FranceBishop Antonius SicaultPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1711.11.09
Died:1733.09.08

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1711.10.19 – 1733.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1711.10.19 – 1733.09.08)

ItalyBishop Ferdinando SicilianiPermalink

Born:1765.08.13
Ordained Priest:1789.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1828.07.25
Died:1839.05.01 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1828.06.23 – 1839.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1839.05.01)

PolandBishop Stefan SiczekPermalink

Vivere Evangelio

Born:1937.09.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.11
Died:2012.07.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Dagnum (1992.03.25 – 2012.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Radom (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2012.07.31)

GermanyBishop Engelbert SieblerPermalink

Born:1937.05.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.20
Died:2018.10.11 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1986.02.27 – 2012.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Tela (1986.02.27 – 2018.10.11)

GermanyBishop Karl-August SiegelPermalink

Born:1916.06.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.26
Died:1990.10.08 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1974.12.12 – 1988.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Sinnipsa (1974.12.12 – 1990.10.08)

Bishop Dominico SienieńskiPermalink

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1728.11.15 – ?)

CubaBishop Francisco Antonio Pablo Sieni Flannings, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1731.06.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.03.06
Died:1809.02.18 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1784.06.25 – 1787.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1784.06.25 – 1809.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1787.09.10 – 1793.11.23)

PolandBishop Michal Roman SierakowskiPermalink

Born:1748.08.10
Ordained Priest:1773.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1778.12.08
Died:1802.07? († 53)

Titular Bishop of Prusa (1778.12.08 – 1802.07?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1778.12.08 – 1802.07?)

ItalyBishop Paschalis SifanniPermalink

Born:1727 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1751.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1792.03.18
Died:1798 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Tium (1792.02.27 – 1798)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro SigismondiPermalink

Caritas veritatis

Born:1908.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1950.01.08
Died:1967.05.25 († 59)

Apostolic Delegate to Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi (1949.12.16 – 1954)

Titular Archbishop of Neapolis in Pisidia (1949.12.16 – 1967.05.25)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1954 – 1967.05.25)

ItalyArchbishop Aurelio SignoraPermalink

Born:1902.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.25
Died:1990.04.30 († 87)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1957.03.12 – 1977)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1957.03.12 – 1990.04.30)

ItalyArchbishop Salvatore SiinoPermalink

Born:1904.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.29
Died:1963.10.08 († 59)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1953.10.27 – 1959.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1953.10.27 – 1963.10.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1959.03.14 – 1963.10.08)

LithuaniaBishop Vladislaus SilnickiPermalink

Died:1692.02.08

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1683.02.15 – 1692.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1683.02.15 – 1692.02.08)

BrazilBishop Carlos Silva, O.F.M. Cap. (58)Bishop Carlos Silva, O.F.M. Cap. (58)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Summula
Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

Domini sumus

Born:1962.12.05 (Andradina, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2021.02.13

Titular Bishop of Summula (2020.12.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2020.12.16 – ...)

Sri LankaBishop Sampathawaduge Maxwell Grenville Silva (67)Bishop Sampathawaduge Maxwell Grenville Silva (67)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lesina
Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka)

Born:1953.09.27 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.18

Titular Bishop of Lesina (2011.11.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2011.11.28 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Maurilio SilvaniPermalink

Born:1882.08.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1936.09.13
Died:1947.12.22 († 65)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1936.07.24 – 1942)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (1936.07.24 – 1942)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1936.07.24 – 1947.12.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1942 – 1946.11.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1946.11.04 – 1947.12.22)

ChileBishop Raul Silva SilvaPermalink

Born:1911.01.31 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.29
Died:1994.11.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Eudoxias (1963.11.23 – 1994.11.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1963.11.23 – 1994.11.16)

Bishop Matteo Silvestri, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1411.09.19 – ?)

PalestineBishop Neemeh SimaanPermalink

Born:1908.03.21
Ordained Priest:1932.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1965.10.11
Died:1981.05.25 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Termessus (1965.09.21 – 1981.05.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1965.09.21 – 1981.05.25)

ItalyArchbishop Venantius Simi, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1641.07.13
Ordained Priest:1665.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1705.03.02
Died:1718.05.02 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Salamis postea Constantia (1705.03.02 – 1718.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1705.03.02 – 1718.05.02)

CameroonBishop Gabriel SimoPermalink

Born:1937.03.15 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.26
Died:2017.11.24 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1987.01.26 – 1994.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Sereddeli (1987.01.26 – 2017.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (1994.11.11 – 2013.09.14)

FranceBishop Barthélemy SimonPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1531.05.25
Died:1541?

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1531.04.23 – 1541?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chartres (France) (1531.04.23 – 1541?)

AlbaniaBishop Zef SimoniPermalink

Born:1928.12.01 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1993.04.25
Died:2009.02.21 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1992.12.25 – 2004.01.20)

Titular Bishop of Bararus (1992.12.25 – 2009.02.21)

South KoreaBishop Pius Sin Ho-zol (53)Bishop Pius Sin Ho-zol (신호철 비오) (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Belesasa
Auxiliary Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea)

Sicut in cœlo et in terra

Born:1968.09.03 (Busan, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1996.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:2021.06.29

Titular Bishop of Belesasa (2021.05.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (2021.05.22 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Benedetto SinibaldiPermalink

Born:1748.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1778.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1800.08.17
Died:1816.04 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1800.08.11 – 1816.04)

ItalyBishop Giacomo SinibaldiPermalink

Born:1856.10.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.05.30
Died:1928.08.19 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1913.05.15 – 1928.08.19)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1913.05.15 – 1928.08.19)

LithuaniaBishop Czesław Sipović, M.I.C.Permalink

Born:1914.12.08 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1960.08.04
Died:1981.10.04 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Mariamme (1960.07.02 – 1981.10.04)

Superior General of Congregation of Marian Fathers of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Marian Fathers) (1963.07.02 – 1969.07.28)

ItalyArchbishop Raffaele SirolliPermalink

Born:1841.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1887.03.19
Died:1903.04.20 († 62)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1899.12.14 – 1903.04.20)

IraqBishop Saad Sirop (49)Bishop Saad Sirop (49) (Chaldean Rite)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Hirta
Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Chaldeans

Born:1972.09.06 (Baghdad, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:2001.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.24

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2014.01.11 – 2016.11.19)

Titular Bishop of Hirta (2014.01.11 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Chaldeans (2016.11.19 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni SismondoPermalink

Born:1879.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1930.03.09
Died:1957.12.07 († 78)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1930.02.06 – 1954.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Bithynia (1954.09.30 – 1955.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1955.02.21 – 1957.12.07)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up